new scenerio question

Discussion in 'Scenarios' started by cpspok, Jan 28, 2019.

  1. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    17
    how do i make a spawn point on my map so everyone spawns at a station i have created rather than a pod ?
     
    #1
  2. Sephrajin

    Sephrajin Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    2,917
    1. You put a Player spawner on the base.
    2. In the yaml/EPD you Change the playerspawn from 'falling' to spawn at base, and select the base (if in epd).

    Code:
    POIs:
       -  GroupName: Server Welcome Center
          Faction: Admin
          BiomesExcluded: [Radiated, SpecialRadiatedBiome, WaterSwamp, DeepWater, Water, ShallowWater, Mountains]
          CountMinMax: [1, 1]
          IsScalingCount: False
          IsImportant: True
          PlaceAt: Terrain
          DronesMinMax: [0, 0]
          TroopTransport: False
          InitPower: True
          PlayerStart: True
          Properties:
          -  Key: MapMarker
             Value: Neutral
          -  Key: MapDistance
             Value: 15000
          -  Key: RegenAfter
             Value: 72000
          -  Key: SI
             Value: Off
       FixedPlayerStart:
       -  Mode: Survival
          Spawn: Structure
          Structure: Server Welcome Center
          Items: ['SurvivalTent, Flashlight, AntibioticOintment:4, Bandages:4, StomachPills:4, PowerBar:2, EnergyDrink, Pistol, 50Caliber:250, AutoMiningDeviceT1:3', 'SurvivalTent, Flashlight, AntibioticOintment, Bandages, PowerBar, AutoMiningDeviceT1:3', 'SurvivalTent, Flashlight, Bandages', '#FreshStart: SurvivalTent, Flashlight, Bandages, WaterBottle']
          Status: ['Food:500, Health: 500', 'Food:500, Health: 500', 'Food:500, Health: 500', '#FreshStart:Food:500, Health: 500']
          Armor: ArmorMedium
    
    hth
     
    #2
  3. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    17
    So can i make my world then go in as admin make a starter building , then goto yaml and make that the starting place ? or do i have to upload bp to steam and import it some how into my yaml to make that work then do what you said to make that starting location
     
    #3
  4. Sephrajin

    Sephrajin Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    2,917
    You save the blueprint and copy it's epd file into the prefab Directory of the Scenario..
    Previous to that, double click on the BP entry in the F2 menu, and set a "groupname", this groupname will be used in the yaml to adress the bp/prefab.

    hth

    PS: You can have multiple entries with the SAME groupanme, thus, spawning random one of the Group.
     
    #4
  5. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    17
    ok 1 other question how do i make it a npc base do i use admin core and if so how do i make sure the guns and so on work so they shoot hostiles like prey and so on

    thanks
     
    #5
  6. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6,408
    Likes Received:
    12,013
    Look up how to add custom POIs
    Use an "admin" core. It will be indestructible and won't need to defend itself.
     
    #6

Share This Page