Option to see Forbidden Blocks in Debug menu (N)

Discussion in 'Experimental Features Discussion' started by BoneHead Skull, May 26, 2020.

  1. BoneHead Skull

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    3
    After saving my build i noticed that it came up in Red .

    I used some forbidden blocks but nowhere to find what blocks where forbidden .

    Option :

    N menu -> show forbidden block in red

    Just some tought i had , probely already asked for but anyway .


    Sorry for the bad english it"s not my native launguage.


    Bone
     
    #1
  2. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    3,950
    Likes Received:
    9,967
    Save blueprint > open console > use prefabinfo 'name of blueprint'
    All illegal blocks will be listed. 9 times out of 10 it's because you put crops in your farm.
     
    #2
    Lyceq and Pach like this.
  3. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5,122
    Likes Received:
    9,373
    The remaining 1 out of 10 happens if you created the BP in EXP A12 and try to spawn it back in Public A11.5;)
     
    #3
    Pach likes this.
  4. Inappropriate

    Inappropriate Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    330
    I have found a number of BPs on the workshop that have SV ramps and cargo boxes placed on BAs/CVs and worse some time these are mixed in with the correct versions of these blocks. An option in the debug menu would be helpful for hunting these down.
     
    #4
  5. Pach

    Pach Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    934
    Those would be very very OLD BPs that haven't been updated since like... A8. Check when the BP was last updated? That might give a hint if those are a problem?
     
    #5
    Germanicus likes this.
  6. Inappropriate

    Inappropriate Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    330
    I don't need to know if the BP has a problem. What I need to know is WERE the problem blocks are so I can fix them.
     
    #6
  7. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    2,557
    Once you know what the blocks are you can use the console commands to convert them all at once into something like air or a steel block.
    No need for an overlay for this one.
     
    #7
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2020
    Germanicus likes this.
  8. Grand Pa

    Grand Pa Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    1st of all: english is also not my native language and so I hope, that I don't write to much mistakes and that most of you understand, what I want to tell ;-)

    I've got the same problem here. I started a new survival game even when Alpha 12 was published. So I build a complete new base and before 3-4 days I saved the base as blueprint. This blueprint is also marked as red and I tried the hints from this video of a german guy like me, but maybe younger ;-)

    So I started an new game in Creative Mode to test the hints.

    I used replaceblocks with the building ID and IIRC this removed 4 blocks. Saved that BP with a new name but it was still red. Then I used prefabinfo "Blueprintname" as discribed from Vermillion. But the console didn't find ANY of the blueprints, wich are saved under Z:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Blueprints.

    When I took a look I found two other path where the game saves blueprints: Z:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\Prefabs and Z:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Content\PrefabsStock but this didn't solve the problem, prefabinfo "Blueprint-Name" would still not find the Blueprint :-(

    Could this behavior be a reason, that I searched for the blueprint in Creative Mode? I will try this by myselfe and will give you feedback.
     
    #8
  9. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    3,950
    Likes Received:
    9,967
    Because the devs are weird, it's: prefabinfo 'blueprint name' with ' instead of "
    But if you saved it from survival, then you probably saved it with crops in the grow plots, which are illegal.
     
    #9
    Pach likes this.
  10. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5,122
    Likes Received:
    9,373
    @Grand Pa

    Also PreFabs sind nicht deine BPs sondern jene die EGS bereitstellt und für alle EGS Spieler zur Verfügung stellt.
    Die eigenen BP findest du normalerweise hier->

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Blueprints

    Darin befindet sich ein Ordner mir einer Wurst-Nummer -> das bist DU..diese Nummer. Und dort speichert das Spiel alle selbstangefertigten BPs. Auch die Abonnierten BPs sind da drinnen.

    Wie schon gesagt: wenn irgendwelche BP's mit Pflanzen abgespeichert werden sind die IMMER in Rot da das nicht erlaubt ist.
    Wenn du im EXP gebaut hast und das jetzt im Public abrufen möchtest und die BPs erscheinen trotzdem in Rot...
    Bleibt nur das sich das die Developer mal anschauen.
    Kannst aber auch hier einen solchen BP an deine Post anhängen dann schauen es sich die älteren Spieler wie zB @krazzykid2006 oder ich an und versuchen den Wurm in deinem BP zu finden.
     
    #10
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2020
    Pach likes this.
  11. Grand Pa

    Grand Pa Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hallo Germanicus,

    Tja, wie Du ja schon selbst geschrieben hast "normalerweise" ;-) Bei mir endet der Pfad hier: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps, \common gibt es dort nicht. Dafür aber, wie ich ja in meinem Post auch schon geschrieben habe, bei mir unter Z:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Blueprints.
    Das erscheint mir aber auch absolut logisch, weil ich eben seit Urzeiten diesen Pfad der Steam-App als mein Standardlaufwerk zugewiesen habe ;-)

    Genau so ist es ;-) Also sollte der "PreFab"-Befehl die Blueprints doch eigentlich auch dort finden oder sucht der etwa nur unter dem Standard-Pfad "C:\xx"? Die Frage kann aber wohl nur jemand vom Entwicklerteam beantworten, wobei ich mir nicht vorstellen kann, der Einzige zu sein, der für seine Steam-Spiele einen speziellen Pfad benutzt ;-)

    Ja, hatte ich dummer Weise ;-) Ich habe sie jetzt mal zerstört (es waren 2 Stück) das bringt aber leider nix, der Blueprint ist immer noch rot...

    Mit EXP meinst du jetzt den Creative Mode? Das ist nicht der Fall, die Basis habe ich komplett im Survival gebaut. Wenn ich mich nicht täusche, dann ist der Creative Mode zum Bauen von Objekten, die man dann später im normalen Survival übernehmen möchte, nicht unbedingt hilfreich, so lange man da noch ganz am Anfang steht. Denn oft verlangt die Fabrik dann nach Erzen oder sonstigen Teilen, über die man noch gar nicht verfügt ;-)

    Ich hänge meinen BP jetzt einfach mal hier an und würde mich freuen, wenn den jemand entschlüsseln kann ;-)
     

    Attached Files:

    #11
  12. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5,122
    Likes Received:
    9,373
    Mit EXP meinte ich falls du im EXPERIMENTAL gebaut hast, also in den Test Phasen für A12.

    Hab mir die Base runtergeladen und shaus mir mal an... gleich in meinem Survival Game.
     
    #12
  13. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5,122
    Likes Received:
    9,373
    Ok. Wie schon vorher mal erwähnt: Du darfst keine BP speichern wenn du Pflanzen in den Trögen hast. Das Resultat is das der BP in ROT erscheint. -> Ich hab die veränderte Version angehängt - The Base Rev. - erscheint jetzt in der BP Liste WEISS.
    Revenge_2020-07-04_10-39-24.png
     

    Attached Files:

    #13
  14. Arfy

    Arfy Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    try Prefabinfo the P must be uppercase not lower case p P we were having the same problem blueprint not found until we used the uppercase P in Prefabinfo. so use Prefabinfo not prefabinfo
     
    #14
    Grand Pa likes this.
  15. Grand Pa

    Grand Pa Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks a lot for this info, I will try and report here :)
     
    #15
  16. Grand Pa

    Grand Pa Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    10
    Sorry für die späte Antwort und vielen Dank dafür. Ich bezog die Planzen auf die Deko-Teile ;-) Den Tipp von Arfy versuche ich aber auch noch, denn so hätte ich die Blöcke ja selbst finden können ;-)
     
    #16
    Germanicus likes this.

Share This Page