Power after 12.3 has changed by a power of 5 or more?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SnowdogJJJ, Jul 23, 2020.

  1. SnowdogJJJ

    SnowdogJJJ Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    35
    I used to get 50+ hours of power, logged today after the update and I have about 9.x of power now left after a fill-up what the heck? Is that just me? Is there some reset or something to fix that?
     
    #1
  2. SnowdogJJJ

    SnowdogJJJ Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ahh it overwrote the blocksConfig file , we adjusted the teleporter power usage
     
    #2
  3. Spoon

    Spoon Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    619
    I put a Sensor over the Transporter that detects when you are on it. ( A single wide beam down). Then use signal logic to switch the Transporter on only when the Sensor is active. This saves lots of power.
     
    #3
    johnietoth1967 and SylenThunder like this.
  4. RazzleWin

    RazzleWin Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Should check again a couple of versions back the Sensor wouldn't turn off the transporter when you teleport out. Leaving it to drain power from the base or cv. Maybe this was fixed.
     
    #4
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2020
    Spoon likes this.
  5. Spoon

    Spoon Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    619
    So, I know what I will be testing tomorrow.... Thanks for the heads up.
     
    #5
    RazzleWin likes this.
  6. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,676
    Likes Received:
    14,935
    Use config.ecf for simple changes so they don't get overwritten or interfere with updated content.
     
    #6
    johnietoth1967 likes this.
  7. Spoon

    Spoon Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    619
    Ok, so I've done a test. Results:

    So I created a base with a Large Generator & Fuel Tank (T1), the small one. Also put in a Transporter with a Sensor above it, switched Off.
    Base just running for 5 mins, used 1 fuel.
    Base running with Transporter ON for 5 mins, used 1,022 fuel.
    Transported to Orbital Trading Station and instantly transported back, used 116 fuel
    Transported to Orbital Trading Station, waited 5 mins and transported back, used 1,125 fuel

    Looks like the Sensor still doesn't turn off. :(:(:(
     
    #7
    sulferon likes this.
  8. RazzleWin

    RazzleWin Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Yeah that's what happen to me. Only I lost all my plants Guess I stayed too long as my base was on a snow planet.

    Think it has to do with the fact your no longer in the playfield and the sensor hasn't been triggered because it didn't see you leave. Just a guess on my part.
     
    #8
    sulferon and Spoon like this.
  9. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    2,803
    Yeah you still can't use a sensor to automatically turn the teleporter off when you teleport in single player.
    It functions normally in multiplayer but not in single player mode.
    This is likely because the playfield shuts down too fast in single player and it never has a chance to trigger. So then once you return it calculates fuel used as if the teleporter has been active the whole time.

    It really sucks and the only thing you can do about it in SP is to modify the config file to lower the power draw of the teleporters. It's either that or just accept the giant waste of fuel.
    Well, I suppose you could also just make a separate micro base just for the teleporter and only put in 1 fuel pack so as to not waste your entire fuel tank. I chose to just modify the config.
     
    #9
    monktk and Germanicus like this.
  10. Spoon

    Spoon Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    619
    Any chance of telling this noob which folder this Config file is located in?
     
    #10
  11. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,109
    Likes Received:
    7,168
    In Empyrion\Content\Configuration\BlocksConfig.ecf :

    -Line 18 306 :

    { +Block Id: 1315, Name: TeleporterCV

    Somewhere below :

    EnergyIn: 6000, type: int, display: true, formatter: Watt

    -Line 19 072 :

    { +Block Id: 1377, Name: TeleporterBA

    Somewhere below :

    EnergyIn: 12000, type: int, display: true, formatter: Watt
     
    #11
    Spoon likes this.
  12. sulferon

    sulferon Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    76
    I wonder if you can use delay logic instead of on/off... It would give you... let's say five seconds of power before the teleport turns off.
     
    #12
  13. Spoon

    Spoon Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    619
    I was thinking this, but as @RazzleWin has stated, the Teleporter playfield is no longer loaded as soon as you teleport. So the Sensor counter will stop.
     
    #13
  14. Spoon

    Spoon Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    619
    Many thanks @Kassonnade ... You are a star.
     
    #14
    Kassonnade likes this.

Share This Page