Help needed Problems with CV shield upgrade to T2

Discussion in 'Experimental Features Discussion' started by David Thelwall, Jan 10, 2022.

  1. David Thelwall

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Situation: I started a new (third) play through from scratch. Built a CV and realised too late that it's suicidal having the cockpit at the front so I imported a design I built in a previous run-through and built that in factory.

    All going well but I can't upgrade the hull shield from T1 to T2. I've got it unlocked in the tech tree and my original CV had the upgrade no problems - but the new CV won't do it, it just says that the upgrade isn't available.

    I've tried removing the shield and putting in a new one - no difference.
    I also tried retrieving the shield from the old CV and bringing it over - no difference.

    I re-installed the shield in the old CV an the upgrade option appears (so it says "upgrade from polarised hull shield T1 to polarised hull shield T2, Needed: 2x Energy matrix, 8x Oscillator, etc.")

    I'm not sure what is missing on the CV that I brought in - the original design in the earlier run-through I think had the T2 shield, is there any way I can upgrade this perhaps with a console command? I suspect this is a bug.
     
    #1
  2. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    7,179
    Likes Received:
    10,984
    How do you intend to upgrade the T1 Shield to a T2 Shield? Are you using the Multi-Tool/Upgrade Function for it?
    Because you can't just build a T2 and place it down as long as you are not in Creative Mode.
     
    #2
  3. David Thelwall

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm in Survival Mode, I created a T1 and placed it - then went with the multi-tool v. 2 and went to use that to upgrade. It works on the original CV I built but not on the 2nd one; I don't at all understand why, it makes no sense to me.

    I've also tried placing the device in various locations around the ship but to no avail sadly.
     
    #3
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    3,053
    Provide a blueprint, or even better a copy of the game save with your character left standing near/in the CV in question.

    Text only does so much.
     
    #4
  5. David Thelwall

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks KrazzyKid2006 - I am aware of a size limitation on this site so I uploaded it to my own host:

    https://www.thelwall.org/Empyrion-save-DT.zip

    That's the full save. The stop point is on the ship with the problem (called DT-X-CALIBUR).

    Let me know if you need any more detail, I'm a techie but I'm not familiar with the troubleshooting routines of this title.
     
    #5
    Germanicus likes this.
  6. David Thelwall

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was wondering if this relates to the hidden cap on guns per capital ship that causes the guns to not appear on the weapon selector bar? Could that be a factor?
     
    #6
  7. David Thelwall

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    I do hope I can find a solution to this soon - the T1 is utterly useless, it has so little hit capacity I can hardly even mine in some sectors before someone has decimated the ship and I'm just hearing the first attack blasts...
     
    #7
  8. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    3,053
    I tried to look at your save but the link shows as potentially dangerous for me so didn't feel life taking the risk.
    Never heard of that site, so too risky.

    If you want to use a known safe site, like Google drive or Dropbox I'll happily take a look.
    I work for the next 10 hours though so wouldn't be until later.
     
    #8
  9. David Thelwall

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    that's my own website hosting space - I don't use GD or DB very much so I'll have to see what I can do there


    OK try this link - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rh4FN79IqJ4mNXiv0VR96jDdHrbqboHI/view?usp=sharing
     
    #9
  10. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    3,053
    The ship your character is left standing in is the DT-X-CALIBUR
    This is the correct ship, yes?

    If so then your issue is that you already have a t1 and a t2 shield installed on that CV.
    You are only allowed 1 shield generator, so because one of them is already T2 you can't upgrade the T1 to T2.
    Remove the T2 and you can then properly upgrade the T1 into T2.

    2 shield generators will not work on the same structure. The game will only take the value from the lowest one, so having a T1 and a T2 means only the T1 will actually provide the shield protection. Don't have 2 on one structure.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    After I removed the T2 I can then upgrade the T1 into T2.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #10
    David Thelwall likes this.
  11. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    3,053
    So not a bug. Just an issue with you not noticing you already had a T2 on that structure.
    I found it when I searched the devices in the control panel. Use the search bar at the top.
     
    #11
    David Thelwall likes this.
  12. David Thelwall

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mr KrazzyKid2006 - you are a legend, thanks!

    I didn't even think you could PUT two shield generators on the same CV - I didn't know the other one was there. I suspect the rate at which the shield is depleting is the T1 overriding the T2 somehow... I'll blow that T1 away, I honestly didn't know the T2 was there (I recovered that ship from a wreck found in-game and it may have been in the original wreck).
     
    #12
    krazzykid2006 likes this.

Share This Page