Replacing core, cant access the base

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ☢☢☢T♂X1C☁HAZARD☢☢☢, Jun 15, 2017.

  1. ☢☢☢T♂X1C☁HAZARD☢☢☢

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    18
    I created a base with a Base Starter block yesterday, today empyrion ded server got updated, I removed my base core and placed on another lvl at my base, and now I cant access it. Also my friend is in my faction and when now he sees the base as RED , which means hostile, but this was our base from the beginning. Can someone help?)) : D
     
    #1
  2. TheDeadlyShoe

    TheDeadlyShoe Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    270
    destroying the core and placing again should work. if it's your server, you can do admin shenanigans, or godmode if turrets are shooting you.

    if you are in creative, or placing blocks using the creative tools, make sure you didnt place an Alien Core instead of a regular Core.

    EDIT: Oh, perhaps the POI was Regenerated? I don't know a lot about thiis behavior, but it might have wiped out your changes and fixed itself.
     
    #2
  3. ☢☢☢T♂X1C☁HAZARD☢☢☢

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    18
    Even if I put the core into the place where it was before, ( a new crafted core ), it doesnt let me to access it xD, I will try to start server and do it again just to test it.
     
    #3
  4. ☢☢☢T♂X1C☁HAZARD☢☢☢

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    18
    Restarted server, reinstalled core, and was able to acces the base panel at last. No idea why couldnt do it before . But very glad its working.
     
    #4
  5. Ballard

    Ballard Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    819
    It has long been a sporadic issue (bug) that the game does not update things, especially when destroying or placing blocks. I bored a hole right through an SV one time because I was trying to remove a spot light, and it still showed as being there even after being multi tooled. I relogged, and, well... it was quite a repair job. Perhaps this was it?
     
    #5
  6. ☢☢☢T♂X1C☁HAZARD☢☢☢

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    18
    Probably was indeed. Had to restart the server. Fixed the issue. If you want to fix something - Reboot : D
     
    #6

Share This Page