[script] ActiveRadar - Savegamescript

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by ASTIC, Mar 21, 2020.

  1. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    502
    upload_2020-3-21_17-36-6.png

    ActiveRadar
    1. Einen Radar Deko Block aufstellen
    2. Per 'di' dessen Position ermitteln
    3. Ein LCD aufstellen und wie folgt benennen
    Scan=[X,Y,Z]=[LCDSize]=[ScrollLines]

    also z.B. wenn der Radarblock auf 1,137,0 liegt, das LCD eine Schriftgröße von 50% haben soll und ab 100 Zeilen scrollt.

    Scan=1,137,0=50%=100



    Das Script findet ihr hier https://github.com/GitHub-TC/EmpyrionScripting-Collection/tree/master/Scripts/CV und kopiert es einfach in das Verzeichnis [EGS]\Saves\Games\[Savegamenane]\Mods\EmpyrionScripting\Scripts\CV

    ============================================================
    ActiveRadar
    1. Set up a radar deco block
    2. Determine its position with 'di'
    3. Set up an LCD and name it as follows
    Scan = [X, Y, Z] = [LCDSize] = [ScrollLines]

    e.g. e.g. if the radar block is at 1,137.0, the LCD should have a font size of 50% and scroll from 100 lines.

    Scan = 1,137.0 = 50% = 100




    Code:


    You can find the script here https://github.com/GitHub-TC/EmpyrionScripting-Collection/tree/master/Scripts/CV and simply copy it into the directory [EGS]\Saves\Games\[Savegamenane]\Mods\EmpyrionScripting\Scripts\CV
     
    #1
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2020
    zztong, Andipro, Sofianinho and 4 others like this.
  2. Ephoie

    Ephoie Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    742
    Works like a charm!
     
    #2
  3. xiaojie233

    xiaojie233 Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    138
    very nice!
     
    #3
    Ephoie likes this.
  4. Homunk

    Homunk Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,
    I'm using your scripting mod for quite some time und I love it.
    Last night I downloaded and installed your new script "Active Radar". On first sight, it seemed to work, but unfortunately I ran into some problems.

    1. When changing the playfield, e.g. jump to another location, the script freezes. Thanks to the clock you put up with it, this is easy to see. The only way to get it back to work, is, quit the game and restart it.

    2. May be it's only me, but I never get all asteroids in any sector. Only those I am close to (~3000m) show up on the LCD. At this distance I can almost see the asteroids myself.

    I might have set up something wrong or ..

    Not sure, if this makes a difference, I play the scenario with the five stars and started off at Akua. Game version is 11.5.7 2784

    Any help is welcome

    Homunk
     
    #4
  5. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    502
    1. Have you installed the 4.8.5 version of the ScriptingMod?
    2. Do you play in SP or MP?

    Note: After a playfieldchange the script have a delay of 30s for start.
     
    #5
    Ephoie likes this.
  6. Homunk

    Homunk Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    1. Yes, it shows version 4.8.5 on LCD
    2. I play SP

    I waited much longer then 30s.

    Thanks
     
    #6
  7. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    502
    I think i forgot the type Proxy in the list ... i wil try that
     
    #7
    Homunk likes this.
  8. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    502
    #8
    Ephoie likes this.
  9. Homunk

    Homunk Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, will try right away and let you know.
     
    #9
  10. Homunk

    Homunk Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry, still the same.
     
    #10
  11. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    502
    Hmm .. ok strange in MP ist works ... i will test it tomorrow on SP
     
    #11
    Ephoie and Homunk like this.
  12. Ephoie

    Ephoie Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    742
    In the meantime, you'd be welcome to join us on the StarsPassed Server, as the mod is running there!
     
    #12
    Homunk likes this.
  13. Homunk

    Homunk Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    The last 2 days I played a little with the two scripts ActiveRadar and ActiveAntenna and found the following:

    To my surprise the script Active Antenna showed everything within the given distance, including asteroids. This would make the other script obsolete. However, when you get closer to an asteroids location (~< 2900) the asteroid disappears from the list on the LCD. But by then you almost see the asteroid.

    It seems the reason for the script ActiveAntenna to show also asteroids is the word "proxy" in this line:

    {{#entitiesbyname '*' 20000 'BA,CV,SV,HV,EnemyDrone,TroopTransport,Proxy'}}

    After I added this little word to the respective line in the ActiveRadar script, all asteroids showed up in the list on the LCD and asteroids don't disappear from the list when you close in.

    So far, so good..

    Unfortunately I still have the problem with the script freezing after a transition from one playfield to another.
     
    #13
    Germanicus likes this.
  14. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    502
    The problem is that the proxy can of course be almost anything ;-)

    In the SP, unfortunately, there are some bugs regarding the new mod interface. Unfortunately, the playfield change with a ship is part of it. The ship does not appear in the lists for the mod :-(
     
    #14
  15. Homunk

    Homunk Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok, thanks for trying. ;)
     
    #15
    Germanicus likes this.
  16. megs

    megs Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    i see you conyinue to follow this script on git hub.

    Does it work on multiplayer server ?
    Can we add somme realistics types of radars ? or screen mods ?
    make it showing relative position from radar position, not in world ? or only vectors from it ?
    can we devellop a graphical pseudo interface .
    What happened if radar will be destroyed until script is online?
    What happened if there is more than one radar on structure ?

    I'm interested in modding, could you tell me a good learn source to understand scripting method in empyrion ?
     
    #16
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2020
    Ephoie likes this.
  17. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    502
     
    #17
  18. Ephoie

    Ephoie Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    742
    Yes, but needs to be hosted on the server side.

    I'm not sure what you define as "realistic"... but there are scripts for various functions.

    https://empyriononline.com/threads/mod-ext-empyrion-scripting-scripts.92458/#post-388800
    I
    If the radar is destroyed, it will disable the functions of the script, rightfully so...

    You can only reference one 'device' at a time per 'script' input.
    You could place multiple scripts however to reference each device, and have multiple setups.
     
    #18
  19. Ephoie

    Ephoie Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    742
    #19
  20. Ephoie

    Ephoie Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    742
    @ASTIC
    This is only working on CV's?
     
    #20

Share This Page