Fixed Sigma Fulcrum Mission POI Didnt Spawn 2

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by LoadieRoadie, Mar 18, 2021.

  1. LoadieRoadie

    LoadieRoadie Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm experiencing this issue in the 1.4.4 3277 build of Empyrion, playfieldseed 596171

    I ran the Steam file verification a few times will testing older and recent saves trying to find one that would populate this POI, with no luck.

    No "ents -all" entry for the POI, additionally I see the same error the second screenshot shown in the same as the original thread-

    "PDA: Playfield POI 'BAO_SigmaFulcrum' (or else) nor found"

    Log files and the Game Save are here:

    Meet Google Drive – One place for all your files

    https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1lZMeiEX1UFPZhTZH8MYXo_fF5v9CpLs8?usp=sharing

    I also could not find the proper way to force any reset of the Sector or Playfield which I understand would fix this?

    I saw the words"wipe-all that playfield" I tried a few variations (using console commands: regenerate, wipe *, wipe POI) and couldn't find the right syntax. Taking an older game save from late February and travelling to the location for the first time didn't generate it either.
     
    #1
    Germanicus likes this.
  2. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,685
    Likes Received:
    10,566
    May I suggest that you grant those access to your Files on Google Drive who have the link?
    You have to do this by hand by clicking on the File. (Google has changed that a while ago).
    Might help the Moderator or Dev to see what you describe. ;)
     
    #2
    LoadieRoadie and Escarli like this.
  3. Alhira_K

    Alhira_K Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    398
    The correct syntax for wiping a playfield is

    Code:
    wipe 'Testing Sector' all
    If you need to wipe a sector with a name that contains a space then you need to put the whole name into punctuation marks (or whatever ' is called; some english person pls help).
     
    #3
    LoadieRoadie likes this.
  4. LoadieRoadie

    LoadieRoadie Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for letting me know -my mistake, changed the unfamiliar setting.
     
    #4
    Germanicus likes this.
  5. LoadieRoadie

    LoadieRoadie Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I understood you, single parenthesis is what that is called. Do not apologize for your English, its fine, would not have known w/o your calling it out.
     
    #5
  6. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,965
    Single quotation marks - ' '
    Parentheses - ( )

    Sorry. I couldn't help it ;)
     
    #6
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2021
  7. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    12,089
    Likes Received:
    19,081
    #7

Share This Page