Fixed Sigma Fulcrum Mission POI Didnt Spawn

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by Nerd01, Feb 25, 2021.

  1. Nerd01

    Nerd01 Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    134
    Build: 1.4.2 3266
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: n/a
    SEED-ID: 351900

    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Didn't happen in a new game with new seed when tired to reproduce
    Severity: Minor

    Type: POI

    Summary: Sigma Fulcrum Mission POI Didnt Spawn

    Description: Sigma Fulcrum POI missing, an error message is also present in console. A new game with a new seed didn't have the same problem.

    Steps to Reproduce: n/a
     
    #1
  2. Nerd01

    Nerd01 Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    134
    Game crashed when I tried to reload the playfield by console command.
     
    #2
  3. Nerd01

    Nerd01 Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    134
    After trying the reset command, wipe command also didn't fix the problem.
     
    #3
  4. Scion FR-S

    Scion FR-S Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue with this. I've been flying around for hours thinking I had to manually find it
     
    #4
  5. chrisrockolee

    chrisrockolee Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Saw this problem in a previous thread in this section,while that bug may already mark fixed.
    I've try to solve this bug "manually" with a earlier version savegame than current version.One of their staff mentioned that this is a "faction missing problem".So I open the playfield template file in that savegame, find the POI, and changed it's "faction" to "NoFaction".Then warp out of that sector and wipe-all that playfield, and problem solved,at least for me.
    If you guys needs more detail I cound screenshot the file with the modification.
     
    #5
  6. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    11,741
    Likes Received:
    18,531
    Issue is fixed BUT will not work for savegames that were started BEFORE the bugfix was added to the public version,I am afraid

    In case this happens again with a NEW savegame, plz re-report. Thx! :)
     
    #6
  7. TheFlyingDrunkman

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this and it did not work for me. I found the .yaml file and changed the faction for fulcrum to NoFaction. Warped to the Sun. Cleared the playfield and returned to see that everything was undiscovered but still no Fulcrum POI.

    Two questions.
    1) When you said you used an 'earlier save game' does the date matter? In other words, do I have to use a save created before a certain date?
    2) Does it matter if you leave the entire system vs just the playfield? I was able to clear it so I would have thought everything would work.

    Either way, thanks for posting. I was at least worth a try.
     
    #7
  8. chrisrockolee

    chrisrockolee Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    1."earlier" means that game start before the lastest update, and I don't think actual file date matters,sorry for the misleading....
    2.I did warp out of that star system.It could matters I'm not sure.

    And lastly maybe you could check the POI you modified? Its name could be seen , in the console, every time you warp into the system with a yellow-color warning message.

    And below is my sreenshot of the file:
    upload_2021-2-28_16-36-48.png
    It's in the folder "Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Games\1.4\Templates\Ideiadae Omicron"
     
    #8
    decrevi likes this.
  9. glen670618

    glen670618 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where and what do I do to get this "Fixed" but not fixed POI
    Sigma Fulcrum to show up?
     
    #9
  10. glen670618

    glen670618 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just started this mission today. All was good until I went to the system where the Sigma Fulcrum POI is to be and NOTHING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    #10
  11. glen670618

    glen670618 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    It is NOT fixed!
     

    Attached Files:

    #11
  12. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    2,803
    Then you need to follow proper bug reporting protocol and use the reporting template.
    You will also need to provide them with your log files and also a copy of the game save.
    They can't even start looking into it if you don't provide those things.

    As was already pointed out above, it doesn't matter when you started the mission. What matters is when you started the game save (what version you started it in).

    We can help once you provide the correct information.
     
    #12
  13. glen670618

    glen670618 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please send to me as well. How in the hell can they say it is "Fixed" when IT IS NOT? This is what it is saying on my computer.
     

    Attached Files:

    #13
  14. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    11,741
    Likes Received:
    18,531
    I am afraid I cannot find any reason why the station would not spawn for you (tested several different seeds), so I would like to ask you to add your savegame to this report. Thx!
     
    #14

Share This Page