More Info needed Signal dropdowns only display 15

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by XLJedi, May 5, 2022.

  1. XLJedi

    XLJedi Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2021
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    23
    Build: 1.7.9
    Mode: Creative

    Reproducibility: 100% happens every time I try to assign a signal in creative mode and have more than 15 defined.

    Type: Signal Assignment UI

    Summary: Signal assignment is limited to only the first 15 signals I created.

    Description: When trying to assign an On/Off or Lock/Unlock signal to a device, the associated dropdown list of signals only displays the first 15 signals I created. The dropdown is also ordered by creation as opposed to alpha-numeric (which is also annoying).

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1) Press "P" to for Control Panel
    2) Select "Signal Logic" tab/button
    3) Select On/Off or Lock/Unlock dropdowns
    4) There are only 15 choices with no scrollbar capability

    [​IMG]

    The signals available in the dropdown are in order based on creation. If there is a scrollbar option to display more than 15, it would also make more sense if these were alpha-numeric ordered.

    Additionally, the mouse scroll wheel also does not scroll the dropdown list.
     
    #1
  2. TwitchyJ

    TwitchyJ Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    8
    Would you mind taking a couple screenshots of your video settings, just in case this has to do with a certain resolution or setting as well.
    Thanks.
     
    #2
  3. XLJedi

    XLJedi Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2021
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    23
    Sure...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I have re-validated the file installation several times. I have not tried a complete reinstall yet. EAC is enabled.
     
    #3
  4. TwitchyJ

    TwitchyJ Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2022
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    8
    Okay, not what I was thinking.
    We've seen weird things happen with the UI at high resolutions.
    You are at 1920x1080 though, so it wouldn't be that.
     
    #4
  5. XLJedi

    XLJedi Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2021
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    23
    After further investigation, this seems to be related to a specific blueprint.

    It now seems to have resolved itself after loading/spawning several other craft blueprints that did not have the same problem. Ultimately, I filled every default signal slot on the P menu with dummy signals and I can see the scrollbar gadget now.

    But to be clear, there were more than 15 signals before I loaded all 8 slots on the P menu. Not sure if it was loading other blueprints that fixed it or filling the 8 slots.
     
    #5
    Last edited: May 5, 2022
  6. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4,986
    Likes Received:
    6,259
    Is there a known way to reliably trigger this either again with the same vessel or another newly made vessel ?
    I just checked through some of my own BP's & don't have such an issue anywhere.
     
    #6
  7. XLJedi

    XLJedi Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2021
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    23
    Unfortunately, I have not found a way to duplicate it. It has resolved itself now after the actions that I took noted in my posts above. One of the problems is, you only notice the issue if you are trying to setup a signal. So you could do something to trigger it and not notice until countless operations later.

    It has not resurfaced, but if I see it return, I will post back.

    On a related note, would it be too much trouble to ask for an alpha-numeric sort on that dropdown?
     
    #7

Share This Page