Fixed Stuck on loading screen [8005]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by Sinzoni, Jun 13, 2021.

  1. Sinzoni

    Sinzoni Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    In relation to this:
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/stuck-on-loading-screen.98051/

    I'm having the same issue on my new server using 1.5 with a group of friends. It always gets stuck on the loading screen after selecting a planet to start on. Even tried setting up a new server on a hosted site with the same results. Uninstalled client several times and cleared game registry with regedit, with no luck. See attached system log stuck on loading.png
     
    #1
    Germanicus likes this.
  2. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,861
    Likes Received:
    8,831
    Hello please attach a copy of the client log, dedicated log & playfield logs:

    How to attach logs to a report:
    The client log, dedicated server logs & crashes folder locations:
    1. Client log location:
      Right click on Empyrion in your steam library > Properties > Local files > Browse local files > Logs

    2. Dedicated server logs ("Dedicated" & "Playfield" logs):
      Empyrion - Dedicated Server\Logs\<build number>

    3. If a crash occurred please also look for & attach a copy of the crash folder. Crashes folder locations:
      C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\LocalLow\Eleon Game Studios\Empyrion - Galactic Survival
      C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Local\Temp\Eleon Game Studios\Empyrion - Galactic Survival
    Create a dxdiag file & attach it with the previous files
    In Windows 7:
    • Click on the "Start" Button.
    • In the Search Box type dxdiag and press <Enter>. The DirectX Diagnostic Tool pop-up window should appear.
    • Click on “Save all Information.”
    • Save the information to your Desktop, keep the file name as is.
    In Windows 8, Windows 10:
    • Press the [Windows]+[R] keys on your keyboard to bring up the Run command.
    • In the "Run" command box, type in dxdiag and press <Enter>. The DirectX Diagnostic Tool pop-up window should appear.
    • Click on "Save all Information." Save the information to your Desktop, keep the file name as is.
    Now create copies of all of the relevant files or folders from the above instructions, compress them with windows built in compression option (Right click on the file or folder > Send to > "Compressed (Zipped) folder") then attach to your report by dragging them into the reply box or using the upload a file option.
     
    #2
    Germanicus likes this.
  3. Sinzoni

    Sinzoni Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've tested my server connection problem with the Patch 1.5.1, and it still occurs. Playing around with server config I found that I could connect if I set the scenario to "Tutorial", but unfortunately not the scenario I want to play.
     
    #3
  4. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,861
    Likes Received:
    8,831
    Can you send me a copy of the scenario folder that you are using when you can't connect ?
     
    #4
  5. Sinzoni

    Sinzoni Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    Here is the scenario folder from the dedicated server. I've completely removed and reinstalled the the server several times during testing. This server is installed via the SteamCMD. The scenarios I tested were Default Creative, Default Multiplayer, Default Random, but only Tutorial was I able to play. They all just get stuck on the loading scree when you select a planet to land on.

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!AmYbLE-GDx2FimGmfNTn9lvGrb6J?e=ID10Ys
     
    #5
    Germanicus likes this.
  6. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,861
    Likes Received:
    8,831
    Thanks do you think you can try out a test build we have added to the experimental branch ? we have a potential fix for it please see here
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/v1-5-1-hotfix.98120/
     
    #6
    Germanicus likes this.
  7. Aetrion

    Aetrion Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    63
    A group of friends recently decided to start a new Empyrion game and use "Reforged Galaxy" to adjust some of the game parameters for a more interesting co-op experience.

    The server went up (on Nitrado) without any problem, three of us connected to it, were able to connect to the server, and see the planet selection screen, but after choosing a planet to land on we were all hit with an infinite loading screen.

    We couldn't figure out the problem, the owner of the server reinstalled everything there, and was then able to land on the planet. I was still getting the same problem. The third player tried connecting the next day and was also able to land on the planet and start playing. I'm still experiencing the same issue. After choosing a planet to land on I get hit with an infinite loadscreen.

    I tried connecting to other servers that have Reforged Galaxy running and it works just fine.
    I try playing in single player, and it works without any issue.
    It seems that it's just this server, two people who had the issue suddenly didn't experience it anymore, and I'm not sure why the issue persists for me, despite dozens of attempts to log in.
    I've cleared the game cache several times and verified my game files, this also had no effect.
     

    Attached Files:

    #7
  8. Kalavas

    Kalavas Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Build: 3385
    Mode: Multiplayer
    Mode:

    SERVER NAME: Any
    SEED-ID: Any

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:

    Reproducibility: Yes
    Severity: Severe

    Type: Hangs on loading screen.

    Summary: I recently purchased a new Nitrado server. I could not connect to the server. Nitrado have moved the server to a new machine and the issues persists. No errors appear, the loading screen just stays up until I get sick of it and kill the process or dedicated server. The screen says 'Loading'; it doesn't get to the loading structures / planets stage.

    In most cases, I get to the 'select starting planet' screen, but if I try to reconnect to a server after waiting ten minutes and killing it, I'll come back to the starting planet selection.

    Local single player games work. They're just really laggy with lots of entities so I've tried to purchase a server to push that load to another server. I blame the new AI to some extent, but that's not the issue I'm upset about.

    Unlikely to be the speed of my internet connection, I have 100mbps down / 20 mbps up

    I have been able to play other multiplayer games on the same server (I fired up 7 days to die on the same server and it worked fine)

    I have attempted:
    Connecting with and without EAC enabled on the server or the client (Obviously I didn't disable EAC on the client side and attempt to connect to the server with EAC enables :) ) [no effect]
    Completely uninstalling (using steam uninstall option, then deleting the whole folder from my drive and reinstalling from scratch) [no effect]
    Connecting to public servers, including the official server [no effect]
    Connecting with Windows Defender firewall totally disabled. [no effect]
    Connecting with Windows Defender disabled [no effect]


    Description:

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Very reproducible on my side, but if it was more widespread, I'd have thought we'd have heard about it more...

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
    Logs attached. I've alto attached a server log from my Nitrado server.
     

    Attached Files:

    #8
  9. Kalavas

    Kalavas Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've just noticed when I redownloaded the game today, I downloaded the experimental branch.

    Will adjust back to 'regular'/no betas and report back.

    Just reverted and disabled EAC, no improvement. Server and client logs attached.

    Update: The issue does not occur with a local co-op server.

    Running Empyrion as Administrator does not resolve the issue.
     

    Attached Files:

    #9
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2021
  10. Pach

    Pach Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Probably needs merged with this thread:

    https://empyriononline.com/threads/stuck-on-loading-screen-8005.98067/


    I know the Devs are vigorously seeking a fix for this issue, but here's a work-around that we used:

    Have the admin rename/backup the .ply file of someone who CAN connect.
    Have that player re-connect, starting a new file, and immediately disconnect.
    Copy the newly created file somewhere where you can make more copies.
    Copy the player's original file back.
    Copy that new .ply file over to any player who cannot connect.

    The problem is only at initial creation, so once you HAVE a .ply file (copied from someone else), you can get in.

    But that will also dictate where you start, etc.
     
    #10
    Germanicus likes this.
  11. Aetrion

    Aetrion Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    63
    That actually worked, as kludgy as it is. Thanks!
     
    #11
    Pach likes this.
  12. Pach

    Pach Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    You are welcome!

    Food for thought, now that you can play:

    If the Devs post "people who cannot connect, please try..." folks need to be available to test again, too.
     
    #12
    Germanicus likes this.
  13. Erebus 2

    Erebus 2 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo zusammen. Leider weis ich nicht mehr weiter und dieses Problem habe ich auch nirgends gefunden.

    Situation : Wir haben uns einen Nitrado server erstellt für Empyrion
    ( wir hatten das schon mal gemacht da war alles wunderbar )
    Wir sind zu dritt in einem Netzwerk ( Frau / Kind / ich ) bei allen läuft das game im Single wunderbar.
    Meine Frau kommt auf den Server ohne Probleme und kann auch spielen.
    Bi meinem Sohn und mir startet das game - Beitreten - Server IP eingeben - Startwelt auswählen - Und steht dort nur noch "lädt" . Die Tipps werden angezeigt aber wir kommen nicht zu dem Absturz mit der Rettungskapsel. nach 30 min lädt können wir dann nur noch das game beenden.

    Game ist neu installiert ( auch der steamordner gelöscht )
    Ports in der firewall sind Frei
    Nitrado hat uns schon einen anderen Server gegeben.

    Mir fällt nichts mehr ein.
     
    #13
  14. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,861
    Likes Received:
    8,831
    Hello, sorry you are experiencing this issue it's something being looked into & the team hope to have a fix for as soon as possible.

    Have you tried restarting the server ?

    Also you may try the steps posted here by @Pach that have helped others get around this for now

    ====

    Google translate (which I hope translates well enough):

    Hallo, es tut uns leid, dass Sie dieses Problem haben, es wird derzeit untersucht und das Team hofft, so schnell wie möglich eine Lösung zu finden.

    Hast du mal versucht den Server neu zu starten?

    Sie können auch die hier geposteten Schritte ausprobieren von steps @Pach die anderen geholfen haben, dies vorerst zu umgehen

     
    #14
    Germanicus likes this.
  15. Erebus 2

    Erebus 2 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    der server ist neu gestartet.
    Habe ihn gerade noch ein mal installieren lassen aber das selbe ergebniss
     
    #15
  16. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,861
    Likes Received:
    8,831
    A fix for this will be available in the next release which we will try to release early next week.
     
    #16
    Germanicus likes this.
  17. Kalavas

    Kalavas Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Fantastic; the work-around was not an option for me.
     
    #17
    Pantera likes this.
  18. Kalavas

    Kalavas Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is this fix contained in the current live version 1.5.3? I've got the 1.5.3 client and am connecting to servers with version 1.5.3 and the issue persists.
     
    #18
  19. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    No, the fix is on the EXP ONLY. For the Public release you have to wait till we release to Public
     
    #19
    Germanicus likes this.
  20. Kalavas

    Kalavas Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah, it's working on the office experimental branch server, thanks :)
     
    #20

Share This Page