Teleporter

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zaphodikus, Mar 1, 2021.

  1. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    I'm missing something that has not been added to all of the other threads that I've already scanned for clues
    1. Creative mode
    2. godmode invisible (else it just asks to teleport you)
    3. Press f
    4. Expect to get a prompt dialog - pretty sure this used to work a year ago.

    Actual Outcome : I press F like it shows in the tooltip, and absolutely nothing at all happens. What changed since 2018?

    I have to stand so that my avatar is clipping through the teleporter base, in order to get the edit tooltip, but still no joy.
     
    #1
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2021
  2. Tarc Novar

    Tarc Novar Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    79
    Are you trying edit the teleporter in the device list? Or am I misunderstanding your question?
     
    #2
  3. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    14,919
    You need to uncheck use network in the control panel then you can set a manual target.
     
    #3
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    (Oh forgot to mention teleporters have to be in a "device group", because for some historical resaon? devices cannot be given names if they are not in a device group. ) I wondered about that Use network tickbox, ran out of time to fiddle. So it basically joins the teleporter to the entire network, and which point the f prompt is not going to do anything.

    Still does not answer my question, why do I see the "press f to configure prompt" and then nothing happens when I press f? I experience similar issues with Alt-O and blueprints, very often, nothing happens? Is that what I wasted most of the evening on, hitting f repeatedly when I really am having hitbox problems? This is really the part of this that wasted most of my time, is it just that the tooltip needs to be dynamic if use network is enabled, in which case the p key should work? Because p key was doing nothing even when it should have opened the devices tabs correctly.
     
    #4
  5. japp_02

    japp_02 Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    53
    What has all this to do with teleporters? In 1.4 I think they changed it, while you can use teleporters with friendly factions you cannot build them anymore in survival, at least that's what the Empyriopedia says. Still there are teleporters in some stock CV's, they work in tutorial mode but you can strand yourself in some destination if you are not careful.

    [Edit]
    Hum...they changed the info again, you CAN use them in survival, sorry.
     
    #5
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2021
    zaphodikus likes this.
  6. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    14,919
    You need to be in God mode while in creative to set a teleport target. Out of God mode will use the teleporter.
    I haven't had any hit box issues with teleporters but I haven't played around with them recently.

    If you got a bug with the hit box maybe report it.
     
    #6
    zaphodikus likes this.
  7. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    The Teleporter hitbox is behaving for me now, I think the issue is that if you approach, then turn on godmode while near and facing it that you run into pain. The starter planet Teleporter is not working for me, nor for the person who originally alerted me to this.

    Vanilla starter planet. It's not possible to teleport from the space station back down again (Survival game, no need to change game mode)
    got to planetside trading station portal , Enter godmode invisible, press "p" to the access the device, turn off "network", turn on "network". Now it works for the return trip.

    Will raise a ticket to have the "tooltip" or toast not come up when a teleporter is in "network" mode. :)
     
    #7
    ravien_ff likes this.
  8. Khazul

    Khazul Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Might even be godmode invisible rather than just god mode?
     
    #8
    ravien_ff likes this.
  9. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    14,919
    For survival, I think so yes.
     
    #9
  10. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    Invisible option was not needed in survival if I remember right. I would really like it if typed console commands would get put into the log, because that would be easier evidence than screenshots of the console.
     
    #10

Share This Page