Terrain Issues in Creative

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by -AKEVA-BANSHEE-, Jul 11, 2021.

  1. -AKEVA-BANSHEE-

    -AKEVA-BANSHEE- Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    139
    Build: 3390
    Mode: Creative
    Mode: Dedicated Multiplayer

    SERVER NAME: Galactic Expansion Industries Creative Server, Hosted by Baecon Community Gaming
    SEED-ID: 1011345

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: NO. Default Creative

    Reproducibility: Always.
    Severity: Minor

    Type: Terrain Render

    Summary: Terrain duplication& render issues.

    Description: Terrain is duplicating about 100m above planet terrain if flying and if walking random depressions that move and change as your character moves or looks around.

    Steps to Reproduce: Create a new creative dedicated server. Join said server and fly and walk around.

    Note: Server was created last night and terrain issues where seen as soon as I logged in. The only changes from stock setup where adding steam64 ID to adminconfig.yaml No other changes or commands used.
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2021
  2. Did you happen to use the changemode command at all to change the save from survival to creative or vice versa?
     
    #2
  3. -AKEVA-BANSHEE-

    -AKEVA-BANSHEE- Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    139
    Read the whole post please.
     
    #3
    Kassonnade likes this.
  4. I did read the whole post.... That still doesn't confirm or deny the use of console commands though.
    Nowhere does it say you didn't use commands.

    A clear yes or no is all that was needed.....
    The devs likely would have asked you the same thing too.
     
    #4
    Spoon likes this.
  5. Upload your save file and log files so it can actually be looked into.

    Try clearing your cache files and then start the server to see if it fixes it. If it doesn't you'll need to wipe the playfields or start a new game.
     
    #5
  6. -AKEVA-BANSHEE-

    -AKEVA-BANSHEE- Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2020
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    139
    If they ask I will provide them. I tried to keep the post as simple as possible. Here is why. I literally just set up the server to see if I had set the permissions correctly. As soon as I got in I used GM command. That's when I noticed the issue. This is a brand new server, No other files on it. No bloody change mode command where used because it was set up as creative from the get go. Please do not speak for the Devs. If you have additional info to assist with the report such as "I have seen this happen when" Or something along that line that can provide info on debugging or troubleshooting I am fine with that. This is a bug report not a place to fish for likes. As for clearing cache I already ruled that out before posting the bug report.
     
    #6
    Kassonnade and Myrmidon like this.
  7. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,837
    Likes Received:
    13,608
    I can add this happens every time when starting a custom scenario that uses custom planets in creative mode on a dedicated server and it has been happening for awhile. I have not reported it as I forgot to.

    Your bug sounds like the exact same issue as I experienced, except on Default Creative. Makes sense it would have that same issue since Default Creative is a scenario that now also uses custom playfields.
     
    #7
  8. Lanthanum

    Lanthanum Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a solution for this?
     
    #8
  9. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,837
    Likes Received:
    13,608
    No, except to use only vanilla playfields or just build in space.
    Maybe if you start a normal survival game and convert it to creative and then go to another randomly generated system that might have working planets but I have not tested it.
     
    #9
  10. DiMithras

    DiMithras Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have terrain issues on Akua, but a bit different.
    Basically, there are holes in terrain near the Escape pod (starting point), something one sees in 3D software with bad normals. Going into this hole results in player teleporting high up in the sky above the hole.
     
    #10

Share This Page