[TOOL] EAH | Empyrion Admin Helper v1.52.x

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by RexXxuS, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Update

    Hey guys,

    this is an update to fix major connection issues between master/slave, as well as some new functions that make your life easier.
    Please be aware though that to use it you need Master and slave updated. For some that means they have to wait for their hoster to update it, or wait for the steam update.

    Enjoy

    Patch notes - 1.49.6.0 (Alpha 12.2)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download. (See extra download link)

    Please switch the Version in the Config to Alpha 12. Please deactivate "Detailed logs" and "Connection logs" in the Config\Debug section. These are only needed in case you have problems and need to send logs to us. Otherwise they will slow down EAH!

    • Added: New EAH start parameter "FirstStart" and "FTP_Active"
    • Added: Slave function: Restore last structure
    • Added: Slave function: Clone structure
    • Fixed: Master/Slave login issues
    • Fixed: Destroyed structures still in list
     
    #1341
    Germanicus and Don't Panic like this.
  2. wi-ta

    wi-ta Ensign

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey,
    I still can not use the admin tool.
    I can connect with slave to the master but the master tool is not connected to the server.
    I just get a reply from gamerhost.de about the master tool not connecting to the server.
    They told me this is an issue on the master tool, and they did ask the developer of the tool about this.
    My server tool is version 1.49.5.0
    So i have to tell them to update to this version or is there a way to update the tool by FTP?
     
    #1342
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2020
  3. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Hey,

    only your hoster can help. No one contacted me of my knowledge. The master has no issues. They just need to set it up correct. I guess the port is not set, or they block the mod.
     
    #1343
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. kralcorn

    kralcorn Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rexxus, fairly new to Empyrion here and as server admin I was wanting to do this on our server. Running A12. Is there a guide or anything showing how to set this up?
    Thanks!
     
    #1344
  5. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Update

    Hey guys,

    here already the update for A12.3. Just don't use it with A12.2 yet.

    Enjoy


    Patch notes - 1.49.6.0 (Alpha 12.3)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    Please switch the Version in the Config to Alpha 12.
    Please deactivate "Detailed logs" and "Connection logs" in the Config\Debug section. These are only needed in case you have problems and need to send logs to us. Otherwise they will slow down EAH!

    • Added: Alpha 12.3 ready. New Mod, Player file, Yamls, Factions
    • Added: Mod logs requests/events per minute
    • Added: Faster structure update
    • Added: New EAH start parameter "Hoster=true/false" to prevent changing of path by clients
    • Added: Set PVP/PVE changes also entry in DB
    • Fixed: Constant "created" structures in structure log as well as old structures poping up again
     
    #1345
  6. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Update

    Hey guys,

    before the big release we still have to make an update to EAH to reduce some disconnects caused due to the structure load.
    Sorry that we just noticed it, it was in since A12.0. Thanks to Jar Jar Binks, @kDM (Venatus Australia) and Airelon for bringing this up and pointing into the right direction! With it I fixed also a few smaller problems to make also the tool a bit more responsive in some situations.

    Enjoy

    Patch notes - 1.49.8.0 (Alpha 12.3)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam (Not with the update from today, but with the big release!) and via manual download.

    Please switch the Version in the Config to Alpha 12. Please deactivate "Detailed logs" and "Connection logs" in the Config\Debug section.
    These are only needed in case you have problems and need to send logs to us. Otherwise they will slow down EAH!

    • Fixed: Disconnects due to structure load
    • Fixed: Prevent Slave loading playfields
    • Fixed: Reduced Playfield-Player list to reload to max every 10 sec.
    • Fixed: Dedi-Statistic exception
     
    #1346
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2020
    Normal69, Javarox87 and Taelyn like this.
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Update

    Hey,

    sorry to bother again but due to the Empyrion update I need to add another EAH update so you can edit the player files again.
    And also to Group online Players into Playfields again.

    Just redownload EAH please from our website. The Version delivered with steam is still an older one!
     
    #1347
    Javarox87 and Taelyn like this.
  8. Joew

    Joew Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just one question, how update EAH, please?
    I've now EAh version: EmpAdminHelper V01.49.2.0 Full

    But all the time i download a new version, it changes the folder's name too.

    How could i update to the new version and stay with my configs, please?
    Thank you very much!!!!
     
    #1348
  9. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Just copy the files of the new version (unzip them of course) into or on top of your current installation.
     
    #1349
  10. Joew

    Joew Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    *.* very easy! Thank you very much!!!!
     
    #1350
  11. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    228
    I've noticed that the new SV turret isn't in the EAH data, and gets flagged as invalid/unknown item. I've manually added the line for block 345 into the items list, and created an icon for it. There's another item that does this as well, but for the life of me I can't recall the item number to look it up atm. If these warnings are logged somewhere I could check it.

    Edit: found another one. 2091 - Not sure what this is though, as I can't find a block or item with that ID number. Whatever player inventory it flagged on, it doesn't appear to be there.
     
    #1351
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2020
  12. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Thanks. I will add the latest items after the release. We also noticed that in some cases items were not loaded from the default config.
    Thanks for the report
     
    #1352
  13. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    228
    Curious. Is there some way to force the "Structures" part of the tool to update accurately? I am attempting to re-locate a structure by warping it. Have moved it a few times, but the data is not updating.
    I tried closing the window, waiting a few minutes, and re-opening it. That updated the coordinates to a couple of moves ago, but isn't current to where the structure actually is.
    I then attempted restarting the entire tool, and now it's showing the original coordinates which aren't accurate at all.

    So basically, it's either keep track of the coordinates I'm using in each jump, or Leroy Jenkins it with random numbers until I get it right.
     
    #1353
  14. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Hey, its only updated if the playfield is open for a few minutes
     
    #1354
  15. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    228
    I had been in the playfield for a bit, and was actively there the whole time. That's why I was looking for a way to force the update so it would show current data instead of data from 5-10 minutes ago.

    I was able to get it done, but basically resorted to using the console for it instead of the tool since I couldn't get the tool to show accurate data.
     
    #1355
  16. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    228
    Well for the first time ever we used the "Wipe Player structures" action. The repeat is set to Monthly, and It's set to wipe all on all planets and systems in the starter galaxy.

    Except that for some reason, it didn't just fire off the one time. It appears to be repeating every couple of days. I disabled that timetable entry a couple of days ago, and it just fired off today in multiple systems.

    At least I take regular backups of structures so I can do restores, but when restoring the structure is rarely restored as it was. Codes and sorting/naming is forgotten, and in vehicles the movement sliders are nil. Sometimes it even completely re-colors a structure, so this isn't the greatest. Having to re-explain to all the new players how to fix their devices, un-earth their underground bases, and re-filling lost stocks is very time consuming.

    Attached is the log I put together for today's actions.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1356
  17. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Hey,

    sorry to hear that.
    are you sure you did not miss any in the timetable? Your logs sow wipes nearly every 30 minutes.
    You can also check the Information tab to see what runs next. Maybe you have some wipes as subactions?
    Can you restart EAH and send me the Timetable.xml out of the config folder?
     
    #1357
    Germanicus likes this.
  18. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    228
    I have POI wipes set to every 30 for the starter areas because people kept running into missing items, ect.

    The wipe all should only have occurred on the first, yet has happened more often than that. Today every playfield in the starter system got wiped when it was visited after the server backup/restart at 4am.

    I've had this server running for about a year and a half with most of these settings and no issues. This month was the first time I've ever enabled the monthly wipe feature. Before I just ran it manually.
    EDIT: Another note. When it does the POI wipes, I don't see any warning notice about a lot of structures being deleted. However when it does whatever it's doing that is wiping the players structures as well, I get that warning and everything has been wiped.

    On a side note, any ideas why the main backup takes so long to run? Seems to be about 10 minutes lately. Since we do structures regularly, I'm considering knocking that back to once a week. Before a12 it only took a couple of minutes, so I'm guessing the increased time is largely due to the size of the galaxy.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1358
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2020
  19. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    563
    Hey,

    I think I see it. Please delete all wipeinfo.txt files in your Playfield folders of the save game.
    It seems to be that the first playfield still had a pending wipe all command and it was then taken to all the others. I will fix that asap. Sorry for that :(
    About restoring structures and the missing signals: Yeah sadly there is no way around at the moment.
    About the Backup: Check your savegame size and the trillion of files. Then you know why :( . The galaxy has a great toll on that.
     
    #1359
  20. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    228
    Thanks will take a look at that. And yeah, the save location is 5.8GB right now. If EGS ran on Linux backups would be stupid fast, and I could set a cron for stuff.
     
    #1360

Share This Page