[TOOL] EAH | Empyrion Admin Helper v1.55.x

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by RexXxuS, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. [TOG] Xukisy

    [TOG] Xukisy Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For starters. Great tool. Thanks very much for creating it.

    I believe I found a bug with the server restart in EAH which causes the EAH tool to go into an Infinite Loop and constantly restarts the server as it keeps calling the .cmd file time and time again when the server goes through a restart. I added the command line to update the server in the start-up CMD file specified. So my EAH config looks like:

    upload_2020-10-15_15-48-56.png

    and EmpyrionDedicated_Aphrodite2.cmd has the following code:
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    D:
    cd D:\PoC\Empyrion_Reforged_Galaxy
    D:\PoC\Empyrion_Reforged_Galaxy\steamcmd.exe +login anonymous +force_install_dir D:\PoC\Empyrion_Reforged_Galaxy\Dedicatedserver\ +app_update 530870 validate +quit
    cd D:\PoC\Empyrion_Reforged_Galaxy\dedicatedserver
    EmpyrionLauncher -startDedi  -dedicated dedicated_aphrodite2.yaml
    echo.
    echo Dedicated server was started as background process
    echo Enable Telnet (default port 30004) via dedicated.yaml and connect to it locally
    echo for configuration of the server (type 'help' for console commands)
    timeout 30
    
    If I comment out the STEAMCMD line then the script runs fine. With the update line manual click of restart runs the script twice but a Restart from Timetable sends EAH into an Infinite Loop and it keeps calling the .cmd script repeatedly.

    Interestingly when I run a manual restart, EAH starts the server while the script is in the middle of the STEAMCMD update so it looks like EAH is starting the server when the checkbox to run the script is selected which it shouldn't do.

    A solution maybe have a checkbox with an update to automatically run the STEAMCMD update as part of the restart process so EAH controls the update command rather than trying to add it into the script.

    Hopefully this all makes sense.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1381
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2020
  2. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Hey,

    thanks for the info.
    I can only imagine that it runs it again due to the check afterwards if the game is running. The steam cmd seems to take too long for it, so EAH tries to launch the whole thing again.
    If you want to run the script, better do it in EAH and not in the cmd, since EAH does not check when the empyrion cmd is done, but it would check if a command through the timetable is finished.

    But there is a tool out that takes care of the automatic update of empyrion.
     
    #1382
  3. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Update

    Hey guys,

    quick update with a couple of fixes and changes.

    Enjoy

    Patch notes - 1.52.2.0 (Game Version 1.x)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    Please deactivate "Detailed logs" and "Connection logs" in the Config\Debug section. These are only needed in case you have problems and need to send logs to us. Otherwise they will slow down EAH!
    • Added: Chatbot: Only allow CB:Reset when player is in no faction
    • Fixed: Warp Player not working anymore
     
    #1383
    Taelyn likes this.
  4. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Update

    Hey guys,

    here a small update with a few small functions as well as some fixes.


    Patch notes - 1.52.3.0 (Game Version 1.x)

    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    Please deactivate "Detailed logs" and "Connection logs" in the Config\Debug section. These are only needed in case you have problems and need to send logs to us. Otherwise they will slow down EAH!

    • Added: New Mod DLLs
    • Added: Config: You can choose now the color of the Functions menu on the left
    • Added: Timetable: Allows to enter seconds now
    • Added: Timetable: Sub-Actions have a new "Delay" column. It will allow you to pause specific seconds between sub actions
    • Fixed: Structure destruction message should only be shown when structure has less then 10 blocks
    • Fixed: CB:Reset not sending message that you have to leave your faction first
     
    #1384
    Aersaud, RexXxuS and Taelyn like this.
  5. NemesisCorps

    NemesisCorps Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can anyone point me in the right direction to make a starter kit or isnt that possible with eah?
     
    #1385
  6. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Representative

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,598
    Likes Received:
    5,622
    You create a Survival.xml in the Template Folder with defined Items. Once a player types CB:Survival he will get these items


    • CB:Survival (Full) --> Gives the player a survival kit, once every full-wipe (fresh start in config). You can set in the config how much credits he should get. If you want to give him items instead/additionaly just create a Survival.xml in the template folder and put all the items in there.
    https://eah.empyrion-homeworld.net/documentation/flyout-menu/config/chat-bot
     
    #1386
    Bernie and NemesisCorps like this.
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Update (EXP)

    Hey guys,

    here the patch notes for the EXP release. Keep in mind that this Version is only for the EXP, not for the current public branch.


    Patch notes - 1.53.0.0 (Game Version 1.3)

    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam (with the EXP 1.3) and via manual download.

    Please deactivate "Detailed logs" and "Connection logs" in the Config\Debug section. These are only needed in case you have problems and need to send logs to us. Otherwise they will slow down EAH!

    • Added: Adapt chatbot message boxes to new format
    • Added: Update Event info's
    • Added: Changed LGC back to ALN
    • Added: New Player file
    • Added: Version 1.3 ready
     
    #1387
    Taelyn and RexXxuS like this.
  8. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Update (EXP)

    Hey guys,

    fixed a couple of annoying issues and added also some more requested functions.
    Thanks a lot to all who reported the issues with the timetable and config! Now they are finally gone.

    Enjoy!


    Patch notes - 1.53.1.0 (Game Version 1.3)

    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time. Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam (with the EXP 1.3) and via manual download.

    Please deactivate "Detailed logs" and "Connection logs" in the Config\Debug section. These are only needed in case you have problems and need to send logs to us. Otherwise they will slow down EAH!

    • Added: Playfields: Default structure limits for new playfields (thanks to @kDM (Venatus Australia) )
    • Added: Updated config reader
    • Added: New item icons
    • Added: New console commands
    • Added: Structure list: Refresh button (thanks to @Dragoon)
    • Fixed: Timetable: Backup in sub-actions being asynchron
    • Fixed: Timetable: Changing the repeat time could cause a timetable crash due to the drag and drop function
    • Fixed: Config: Not being able to open Master Config from Slave
     
    #1388
  9. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    248
    I have noticed that every time someone gets a flamethrower it is marking them as "Maybe a cheater". Is this intended?
     
    #1389
  10. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Hey,

    should not be no. But I found an issue with the config reader, which should be fixed in the EXP Version.
    Items are read directly from the config but some where skipped/changed due to the use of comments.
    If the EXP/Empyrion A1.3 does not fix it, let me know.
     
    #1390
  11. DreadPirate_Duo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for all the work on EAH.

    Our Empyrion server runs through TCAdmin (that I own and control on my own dedicated hardware)
    I'm setting up a Master/Slave configuration that is going to run without a GUI, but I am running into a snag... Everything looks to be working as expected, however I cannot seem to configure the server or game settings on the Slave. I am running the Full version of EAH at both endpoints.

    This is what I am seeing:
    https://puu.sh/GYdBI/0940ef5c89.png

    Both buttons are greyed out.
    I have not put any configuration in for FTP or Telnet (from the tool tips, it seemed that the Full version did not need it).

    I also have the following configuration setup on the master:
    https://puu.sh/GYdDw/dd2d8c1db9.png
    (Don't be alarmed by the 0.0.0.0, this just means that EAH will listen on all IPv4 addresses assigned to the server)

    Everything else works great, just not the ability to manage the Server and Game configurations from the Slave.
    I'm missing something in the configuration, any pointers would be extremely appreciative.

    Also, I'm using the GUI mode at both sides to get everything configured, I am planning on using the NoGUI option once I have a template in TCA for the configuration of EAH ready to go. Feel free to post any suggestions, gotchas, or other things I should consider when moving over to No GUI.

    Thank you!
     
    #1391
  12. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    248
    Looks like we're still having an issue with this. I cleared the red counter after updating, and as soon as someone logs in that has it in their inventory, they go orange/red again.
     
    #1392
  13. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Hey,
    yes, these two options are not "yet" available from the slave. Most hoster who use the NoGui Version have their own way of changing those settings and don't want clients to change everything in it due to security. Therefore there was no need yet to build this function.

    To change it, use the gui on the master or edit it directly in the files on the server. After that you can start the non gui version again.

    If you check their recent backpacks (Player-Information-Logs) do you see which Items are marked as "Cheater" (Yellow, or Red)?
    Can you then check what is set in the Items list in EAH for their Max Values.
    And then check what you have set in the ItemsConfig.ecf (in case you did change those items yourself)
     
    #1393
  14. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    248
    If I check their bag, the item showing red is Flamethrower. I haven't changed the items at all. I'm assuming they are finding them in POI loot.
    I'm not sure about the Max Value, but when I try to look it up in the EAH inventory edit window, I am not able to search the item. ID it's showing in the inventory is 2090.

    Here is a picture example.
    https://i.gyazo.com/bf52b3bfd6acfa15dbe388ae93075068.png
     
    #1394
  15. DreadPirate_Duo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks Jascha. I can manage those settings with our existing Control Panel configuration.
    Our use case is a bit different (multiple mods/admins for community servers) so we use TCAdmin for ease of administration vs business means. But in a past life I did run a TCAdmin based solution for a hosting company, so I do see where they are coming from.

    Thanks again for the reply, I'm just happy to know it's not broken and I don't have to keep trying to "fix it" :p
     
    #1395
  16. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    Do you use a certain scenario?
    That the flametrower is not shown in the item list is the problem. Question is why. If you use a game scenario, then I will check that.
     
    #1396
  17. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    248
    We're using Default Random for the scenario.
     
    #1397
  18. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    248
    Ok, swear filter seems to have gone nuts as well.

    It's giving warnings for perfectly normal words like "massive" or "assume". I've had to disable it for now.
    [​IMG]
     
    #1398
  19. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    :| sorry... I guess he sees the ass in massive.... :(
     
    #1399
  20. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    610
    OK found it.
    For now to fix it copy the ItemsConfig.ecf from

    ...\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Dedicated Server\Content\Configuration
    to
    ...\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Dedicated Server\Content\Scenarios\Default Random\Configuration
    (you might have to create the last 2 folders "Conten\Configuration")

    than restart EAH and it should work.
    Since that Szenario had no Config I did not read the default one. Will fix that in the next update.
     
    #1400

Share This Page