[TOOL] Emp Admin Helper (EAH) - FREE - v1.42.x

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by RexXxuS, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    327
    Nitrado sadly still runs only with the lite version. But you could write them ;). Tell them that you need it, maybe they do it then
     
    #761
  2. Fraser

    Fraser Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    145
    Hello i've recently started using your awesome App on my own server - (Server is hosted by 3rd party company / it's not running from my PC)
    I'm using the Full version V01.40.35 F

    A couple of functions i'd like to use don't seem to work, I was hoping for some advice

    1) Rename - In the Structures Tab renaming seems to be temperamental it can take about 20 attempts to get a name to change.

    2) Clone function In Structure Tab - Keeps saying the this error message "Only possible with Mod Connection" The mod is definitely connected as I can change inventories and warp my player.

    3) Regenerate Function on Structure tab - this doesn't work at all, I've never got this to work but the destroy function does.

    4)Chat Bot and Profile in Config Tab doesn't seem to do anything and "Game" is greyed out

    5)POI's and Alliances is greyed out on Features Tab

    Also is there anyway to spawn AI controlled vessels using the app or drones etc? And can it change the sector yaml files i.e so change names of planets, colour, weather, drone info etc?

    Any help or advice would be most appreciated

    Thank you! (Keep up the fantastic work!)
     
    #762
    Jascha likes this.
  3. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    327
    Thank you very much for your feedback.
    Its still a lot of work in progress and as you see many things are not really user friendly or self explanatory.

    So let me answer your points:
    If you hold the mouse over it a few sec it might give you some hints: Playfield needs to be loaded to work and there can't be a pilot in the seat. Also The name does not change in tool until the next Structure update is loaded (after 4 minutes (depending on you settings)). Could that be the issue? We are kind of depending on the game functions we get.

    The message is wrong, sorry. This function is only working on the master for now. (You are using a slave tool). I will change the message

    Again if you are using the slave this might actually not work. Need to check that.

    Yes, you have to use the Master/Slave config to change these settings.
    upload_2018-1-18_22-54-33.png

    The Config/Tool / Game is only for some local settings or for the master tool itself. To change the settings on the master tool you need to use this one (screenshot)

    Also due to slave tool. There are still many functions we could not get into the remote slave tool yet. Sorry for the inconvenience. Mostly those functions that need file/hardware access.

    No, sorry. There are other tools like EPD and EPG that can help you with the change of the yaml files.
    Spawning of drones etc is not yet possible.
     
    #763
  4. Fraser

    Fraser Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    145
    Jascha thank you for clarifying for me! I makes more sense now that some options are restricted for me as I am accessing the server remotely. That's a shame but I can still use many of the functions so I am still very grateful to be able to use your APP.

    Are you planning to continue developing it? Is it something that eventually I might be able to do?
     
    #764
  5. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    327
    Hey, yes I'm am to devoted to this to stop coding for it ;-) and we promised Eleon to keep EAH alive and build more stuff. So don't worry. This project is also nearly 2 years old.... so it s not a thing that will die soon.

    I'm sorry that some things are still limited or buggy or not so nice or missing good documentation.
    We just have too many requests / Ideas and things we want to implement. It all takes a bit time but it will slowly come.
     
    #765
    Taelyn likes this.
  6. Fraser

    Fraser Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    145
    Fantastic! music to my ears - well done and keep up the good work :)
     
    #766
    Jascha likes this.
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    327
    New Update V1.40.03.06

    Hey everyone,

    its time for a new update before we start with A8.0 :).
    We fixed a couple of bugs and implemented a few small but helpful functions and adjustments.

    With A8.0 there might be also some cool new features for EAH!

    This Version will be available on steam with the next Game update (not A7.6 from today). Until then you can download it as usual from our website.

    Patch notes - 1.40.3.6
    • Added: Config: Discord: Ingame color
    • Added: Config: rename "Bug fixes" to "Bugfixes/ Debug"
    • Added: Config: Chat / Chatbot: Free CB:Restarts in first 10 hours after wipe:
    • Added: Config: Chat / Chatbot: Increase hours between CB:Restart (see tooltip)
    • Added: Config: Setup: Name of Server (used for Backup names and Dev-Logs)
    • Added: Config: Upload only full backup
    • Added: Config: Backup, upload only on restart
    • Added: Offline Jobs: Run only when player moved (to prevent problems during login)
    • Added: CB:Restart -- > Increase time each time it was used
    • Added: Structures: Set to Adm Faction (the ingame Adm faction)
    • Added: Structures from Backup: Load saved coordinates
    • Added: Activated Backpack Backup in Lite Version
    • Added: Structure Control: Execution: Detach Pilot to change faciton
    • Added: Structure Control Messages: Better warnings for player
    • Added: Class restriction: Allow 0.5 tollerance for damage ships
    • Added: Statistics: Reasign Process to Playfields
    • Added: RAM Check: Include also Dedicated Server RAM
    • Added: Coordinate log: Warp to
    • Added: Remove old Backups on Structure Backup
    • Fixed: Impossible restart due to open process of game
    • Fixed: Discord Crashes
    • Fixed: Fixed ' in discord message
    • Fixed: Player-Structure logs wrong
    • Fixed: Structure Control Execution timer
     
    #767
    Taelyn likes this.
  8. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    327
    New Update V1.40.03.07

    This Version will be on Steam with the next A7.x Game Version. Until then you can download it as usual from our website.
    Please be aware that if you have no access to the master tool (hoster taking care of it) you should not update your slave tool. Slave and master always need the same Version to work properly.

    Hey everyone,

    this might be the last update before we switch to Alpha 8.0.

    Never the less we implemented a few new functions:

    Backpack Backup working for remote slave
    Thanks for the hint, we nearly forgot to implement it also on the remote salve tools.

    Deposit Check
    Well... we wanted this to be a major feature, but we had to step back from the deposit reset. It's just not possible right now, or lets say very very difficult. But nevertheless we added this overview for you so you can see how your deposits are doing. the plan is for A8.0 to get a working deposit reset function.

    [​IMG]

    Structure limits: Added overall limits for CV/SV/HV Player/Faction
    so far we only had a overall base limit for player and faction on pve or pvp. Now we also added CV/SV/ and HV. Therefore the playfield list has a new tab.
    We are currently working on a way to make the limitations variable for bigger factions. (per member). But due to many possible exploits we are not sure how to do it yet.

    upload_2018-2-9_12-38-14.png

    Admin Profile: Fill automatically with all ingame admins
    Just makes it a bit easier since you don't have to create the profiles yourself. They are created as soon as the admin logs into the game

    Player/Structure: Warp to me
    Thanks to the feedback, this functions allows you to warp a player or structure to you.

    Patch notes - 1.40.3.7
    • Added: Changed Player column "Cheat" to "Warning"
    • Added: Backpack Backup working for remote slave
    • Added: Config-Discord: Send Auto-Chat's to discord
    • Added: Deposit Check (only on local tools): For now it lists all deposits and their current status. The refresh funciton has to be delayed till A8.0
    • Added: Feedback for GetShipDown
    • Added: New Items
    • Added: Structure limits: Added overall limits for CV/SV/HV Player/Faction
    • Added: Admin Profile: Fill automatically with all ingame admins
    • Added: Player/Structure: Warp to me
    • Fixed: Logs about wrong trianlge count
    • Fixed: To many space warnings on full backups
    • Fixed: Removed Hoover vacuum cleaner and added Hover ;).
    • Fixed: Structure limit: Warning sound not right. Now showing high warnings for the last 3 messages
    Enjoy!
     
    #768
    GaioCrastino, RexXxuS and Taelyn like this.
  9. Fraser

    Fraser Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    145
    Brilliant thank you for your continued work :)
     
    #769
  10. Aaronstar

    Aaronstar Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    does this come with the default server now?
     
    #770
  11. SilvRav

    SilvRav Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    yes it is now included with Empyrion as the default server manager
     
    #771
  12. Aaronstar

    Aaronstar Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    ok, that just made things even more difficult for me... so, im trying to get empyrion running in a docker on linux without wine, so now i need to factor your program in as well. does this run off of just microsoft .net, and does it have a command line only option?
     
    #772
  13. SilvRav

    SilvRav Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    There is currently no linux support for either the dedicated server or EAH
     
    #773
  14. Aaronstar

    Aaronstar Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    i know, im trying to get them working on linux myself using mono. however, all I need is a few simple answers
     
    #774
  15. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    327
    Its running only with .Net 4.0 not sure how you can do that on linux.
    There is a NoGui.exe but no command line or console.
     
    #775
  16. Aaronstar

    Aaronstar Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    question: EmpyrionLauncher.exe -startDedi starts the server without a gui correct?
     
    #776
  17. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    327
    Check the cmd files in the server folder. They give you the options for the command.
     
    #777
  18. SilvRav

    SilvRav Moderator
    Staff Member

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    #778
  19. TheRogueX

    TheRogueX Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    26
    I've tried everything and I can't get EAH working with my Discord server. I followed the instructions listed in the documentation, but it didn't work. I have my app created, but the documentation says this:

    But this is vague and unclear. Does the app need a bot to be bundled with it? Then do I need to go through the OAUTH2 URL generator tool to set permissions and such?
     
    #779
  20. Epiphany IV

    Epiphany IV Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there someplace with info on how to install this with a host server vs dedicated? Nitrado specifically.
     
    #780

Share This Page