[TOOL] Emp Admin Helper (EAH) - FREE - v1.47.x

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by RexXxuS, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    Ok, pretty sure I got the playfield resets figured out the way I want them. My window size wasn't seeing the stuff down at the bottom. >.>

    Question though. I would like to have several server announcements that go out periodically. I can set one chat to go Hourly, but is there a way to set what time of the hour it goes off? I attempted setting hourly, and then putting a start time, but it cleared the time after saving the data. If this were Linux, I'd just set up a cron job to do it. :p
    Ideally I'd want to have something like 6 chat announcements spread out over a 2-hour window, and currently it looks like I'll have to manually configure each announcement slot in order for this to work.

    Sorry for being a pain. :)
     
    #1181
  2. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Hey, true at the moment that is not working. Will think about it. But the timetable is anyhow a bit "wired" and needs some overhaul
     
    #1182
  3. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    Ok. I was hoping there was some way to do it that I just hadn't figured out yet. I can't set cron in Windows, so I'll make em all manually for now.
     
    #1183
  4. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Update

    Hey guys,

    quick update to fix a few problems, but also to enhance the proximity (combat) log as well as the timetable a bit.

    Enjoy,

    Jascha

    Patch notes - 1.47.4.1 (Alpha 10 only!)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    • Added: Proximity alert (Combat log): Optional Only check structures above x blocks (Default 100)
    • Added: Proximity alert (Combat log): Optional Only check powered structures (Default true)
    • Added: New Items
    • Added: Enable Timetable sort
    • Added: Add active to Timetable subactions
    • Fixed: Playfield prevent global limit check
    • Fixed: Timetable Drag and drop crash
     
    #1184
    Taelyn likes this.
  5. Carlmundo

    Carlmundo Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still have the same issue. Discord chat will write to the in-game chat but not the other way around (unless I send the message via EAH). I've manually checked the permissions in Discord and restarted the server.

    The Log file (with debug and detailed logs enabled) only shows:
    17.07.2019 11:47:54.739 I Discord - DeInit: End
    17.07.2019 11:47:54.747 I Discord - Connect Start
    17.07.2019 11:47:54.755 I Discord - Connect
    17.07.2019 11:47:54.763 I Discord - Connect End
    17.07.2019 11:47:55.347 I Discord - Conect Public: Start
    17.07.2019 11:47:55.582 I Discord - Conect Public: End
    17.07.2019 11:47:55.589 I Discord - Conect Admin: Start
    17.07.2019 11:47:55.596 I Discord - Conect Admin: End
    17.07.2019 11:47:55.602 I Discord - Conect Factions: Start
    17.07.2019 11:47:55.611 I Discord - Conect Factions: End
     
    #1185
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2019
  6. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    Did you check the permissions on the Bot in discord. Not just the channel permissions. In my case the Bot Specifically did not have permissions set properly like I had configured in the link to connect it to the server.

    Go to Server Settings > Roles > Select your bot's name from the list, and set the permissions there.
     
    #1186
  7. Carlmundo

    Carlmundo Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried that and even tried making the bot an admin but still have the same issue. Thank you for replying though.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1187
  8. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Update

    Hey everyone,

    small update to fix some issues and also to include a new function to wipe structures on a playfield if they stay there longer then x hours.

    Enjoy!

    Patch notes - 1.47.4.2 (Alpha 10 only!)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    • Added: Playfield: Wipe structure if x hours on Playfield
    • Added: New Console commands
    • Fixed: Events: Remove spawned event ships when taken out of Event Playfield
    • Fixed: Remove asteroids from wipe warning check
    • Fixed: Prevent 0 faction
     
    #1188
    Taelyn likes this.
  9. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    Ok so since the update before last, I have not been able to get EAH to show green that it's connected to the server. Yet it acts like it is connected to the server most of the time. Sometimes Chat commands don't work, and the Discord bridge is flaky, but 95% of everything is fully functional.

    I've tried wiping EAH and re-installing it. No change. I've followed the exact steps for updating to make sure that process is all correct, and still it won't connect. I just finished running a full verify, and cannot seem to make any progress.

    I did use the tools command for "Send Logs". It says a zip file was created, but no indication of where that would have been saved at. The data on save location is not presented on either the notice window, or in the Wiki. I searched the entire server folder for *.zip and received no results.
     
    #1189
  10. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    2,988
    gets saved in the backup directory. The one you have set in the config
     
    #1190
  11. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Hey,

    Do you use master/salve or is EAH running directly on the server?
    Do you use any other mods?
     
    #1191
  12. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    I was using Master/Slave, but once the issue started that was one of the first features I turned off in troubleshooting. I have not turned it back on since.

    EAH is running directly on the server. This is the instance that was the Master in the configuration, and is now the sole client. I have triple-checked all ports and configuration, and am unable to find any issues.

    I am not using any other mods. I tried once using the Auto-updater, but it breaks horribly and gets stuck on checking config when I set it up properly. The server is Vanilla with a slightly customized playfield, and no mods other than EAH are present.

    Found the data and uploaded the zip file here.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1192
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2019
  13. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Thank you.

    I see an exception in the logs of a playfield which can't be good. And its also about tcp connections.-

    What ports are you using for the API?
    See :
    EAH->Functions->Config->Tool-->API Port
    and the same port needs to be inserted here:
    ...SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Dedicated Server\Content\Mods\EPM\Config.txt
    Then restart Empyrion Server and EAH

    Is it a different port then under Master/Slave? (I hope)

    If that does not help, let me know. If you want I can take a look at your server via teamviewer or so. (Please via PM then)
     
    #1193
  14. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    API Port is 30010
    Master/Slave sync port is 30012
    Starter Service Port is 30014 (still haven't figured out how this is supposed to work, but it's not high on my list of worries either. I can't say I've adequately researched it either, so it wouldn't surprise me if the instructions were floating around somewhere.)

    EPM\Config.txt has the following.
    Code:
    IP:127.0.0.1
    Port:30010
    Log:True
    I'm not sure where the playfield error is, but it wouldn't surprise me if it was a remnant from creating the custom sector, or something I screwed up when making it.

    I need sleep now, but will be around again later to poke at this more.
     
    #1194
  15. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Ah then there is the error which explains all hickups.

    You can't use port 30000-30014 (at least if not even more) for the API or any other function since Empyrion uses them to communicate ingame.

    Please change the port to something else. (Same for master/slave and starterservice)

    EDIT: hm not sure. Just checked and the game should only take 30000 +3/4 depending on telnet port. The 30014 was an example I had in mind when a second server ran on 30010.

    Still try to change the ports maybe or check if anything else is running on those ports.
    try C:\> netstat -a -b
    to find out which ports are used by whom.

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions...ich-process-is-listening-on-a-port-on-windows

    If that does not work, let me know.
     
    #1195
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2019
  16. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    Ok, according to netstat, the ports seemed fine. I went ahead and made some adjustments though for the sake of doing it different.
    API Port is 30020
    Master/Slave sync port is 30030
    Starter Service Port is 30040

    I'm not seeing any change. Attached is a new set of logs.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1196
  17. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    hm ok.

    could you send me your EAH logs?
    They are in the log folder of EmpAdminHelper
     
    #1197
  18. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    This is everything since the last time I wiped EAH.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1198
  19. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    hm they also look clean. The tool gets information from the game and vice versa.
    One thing you could do:

    Please turn debug and detailed and connection logs of in EAH (Functions/Config/Tool/Debug)
    Also turn logs off in the Content/Mod/EPM Config.txt file

    The logs are very heavy.

    If you want me to take a look let me know
     
    #1199
  20. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    160
    I think I'll take you up on that offer. :)
     
    #1200

Share This Page