[TOOL] Empyrion Playfield Designer v2.15.2 EXP (Empyrion V1.7 compatible)

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by jmcburn, May 5, 2018.

  1. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    383
    There not asteroids when you create them your self. There POIs
    You cant create real asteroids as ours are made.

    As JMC said POIs are already imported so your own create ones will be imported as POI as thats what they are
    They have a spawn name and with this name you can spawn them in the Playfield Files
     
    #1081
    Germanicus and jmcburn like this.
  2. Hardage

    Hardage Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    23
    again to clear it up. i meant such asteroids (see picture). I am aware that we cannot recreate the modulated asteroids but the voxel asteroids can.


    and my question was if it is possible to include this in the tool when we write a dynamic file to set the probability under resource.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1082
    jmcburn likes this.
  3. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,731
    Likes Received:
    16,114
    Custom asteroids with custom ore won't have an icon and therefore will not show up on the map.
    You can spawn them as a poi however.
     
    #1083
    jmcburn and Hardage like this.
  4. Hardage

    Hardage Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    23
    as an asteroid you can see it on the map. only in the info area there is no picture
     

    Attached Files:

    #1084
    jmcburn and ravien_ff like this.
  5. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    383
    Yes because you cant add own asteroids :) They will never have an picture.
    You can use them, but not with a picture

    This was never made modable ;) That it works doesnt mean you can use it :)

    You need to spawn them as POI to make it complete function
     
    #1085
    jmcburn likes this.
  6. Hardage

    Hardage Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    23
    if i see an icon on the map, that's enough for me. they are then scannable.;)
     
    #1086
    Taelyn and jmcburn like this.
  7. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    Well, to somewhat end the discussion for now regarding EPD. Even if it is possible like you describe it, that's not something right on top of my feature list as it's a rarely used (and not officially supported as Taelyn said).

    Maybe some day support for this can be included, and maybe till then there's also an officially supported way to do this. ;)

    But for now there are a lot more pressing features in the near future to include. I hope you understand. :)

    /jmc
     
    #1087
    Taelyn and Hardage like this.
  8. Hardage

    Hardage Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    23
    no problem JMC i just wanted to ask it. now i have my answer to the question. best thanks:thumpUp:;):)
     
    #1088
    Taelyn and jmcburn like this.
  9. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    EPD v2.15.2 Build 5126 is out

    Important!
    you first need to reimport all items and blocks (Menu tools->Reimport items) otherwise EPD will crash, if you open the ItemsBrowser.

    - Blocks and items now get imported from all scenarios.
    - see changelog. :)


    Changelog

    Download

    /jmc
     
    #1089
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2022 at 5:11 PM
  10. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    2,943
    On my windows PC, it seems when I open a config file from a scenario, it always opens the "default configuration'' one. Am I doing somehting wrong?

    Also the filter by two or 3 digit numbering soe not work. Example I filtered by text "thruster" and it does show all the thrusters and when I enter "2" shows me anything containing number 2 but if for example I try to filter 457 which is the block id of a thruster, it returns returns/shows nothing filtered.

    Finaly when I am viewing the properties i.e of a thruster in order to edit them and maximise the window, the properties values does not get resized to reveal more text on the right pane.
     
    #1090
  11. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    I guess you're referring to the ConfigEditor here. The change in the new version (about scenarios) is only all about Playfield Items and Blocks (like for the PlayerStart or the PersonalContainer content). The ecf editor has not really changed yet and is also not really tested yet with Empyrion 1.7.

    Also: The filter is only set up for now to search in names and localizednames yet. But I'll add ID, (later) scenario (and maybe others, need to check what's possible there) to my TODO.
    EDIT: (filter for ID just got added, others maybe later)

    I recommend being really careful there until I get to that. ;)

    But I'm already working an a general solution making it possible to edit scenarios (and then also ecf files in your scenario). But that will still take a while. There's lots of changes necessary to make that possible. :)

    EDIT: Forget everything about scenarios and BlocksConfig/ItemsConfig (except that it's still highly experimental und untested. ;)).

    It should open the scenario configs just fine. Just tested. Sorry, just got up. Had no coffee yet. ;)

    upload_2022-1-24_7-10-9.png

    How can I reproduce your issue?

    /jmc
     
    #1091
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2022 at 7:16 AM
    Kassonnade and ravien_ff like this.
  12. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    2,943
    @jmcburn I thought I could just use the "content folder" selection after I had selected the scenario I want to edit its files from äbove "create new playfield" So if that is only for playfields, then why do we have the content tree bellwo it for? For me it was missleading. Also one other thing I forgot to mention is that after incompressed the EPD files and run it for first time Windows Defender blocks it and asks for permission to allow the execution.
     
    #1092
    jmcburn likes this.
  13. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    Well that kind of scenario switching is not working yet, so kind of inconsistent behaviour for now. You can use the main tree below to open configs as well, but you have to browse into the scenario's configuration folder in the tree and open from there. For now, the top scenario dropdown only has the purpose to predefine the folder a new playfield gets created in after saving.

    I'm working on a more consistent behaviour, but as I said, that will take a while, until whole EPD can work in a dedicated 'scenario mode'. Those are the next steps on my ToDo, and it will happen step by step with every new build.

    Regarding Defender: Happens with some builds with all kinds of antivirus software and differs from build to build. There might be code sections in it that are similar to some maliciuos software, but there's nothing I can do about it.

    /jmc
     
    #1093
    Kassonnade and ravien_ff like this.
  14. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    2,943
    @jmcburn All right then I will wait for the upcoming stable version to test those features again.
     
    #1094
    jmcburn likes this.

Share This Page