[TOOL] Savegame Transfer Tool - Copy bases/ships from one game to another

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by byo13, Oct 23, 2020.

  1. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    Hmm, I see. I will think of that.
    The only problem is that the build information is a number and it's easier to just compare them (ie. 3272 against 3269)
    The version number is stored as a string (ie. "v1.4.6") and I'd have to parse it so I could compare versions properly.
    I will study a safe way to do this and get back to you, ok?
     
    #81
    Myrmidon likes this.
  2. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    Yes. Many thanks.
     
    #82
    byo13 likes this.
  3. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    v0.6.3
    CHANGED: The tool now checks between game versions instead of build numbers (see image below)
    CHANGED: Rewrote the game file reader so it's now more understandable and prepared for bigger changes to Empyrion's code in the future.

    upload_2021-5-3_18-13-24.png
     
    #83
    Myrmidon likes this.
  4. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    Marvelous. Thank you.
     
    #84
    byo13 likes this.
  5. corpowat

    corpowat Ensign

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    downloadded your tool it will not let me type in info what am i doing wrong?
    thanks
     
    #85
  6. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    What do you mean?
    Can you please post a screenshot of the error you're getting?
     
    #86
  7. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    You do not have to type anything. You make selections on menus.
     
    #87
    byo13 likes this.
  8. El_Globo

    El_Globo Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    72
    @byo13 : very nice tool, I just tested it today on version 1.5 experimental, and it still work !
    It would deserve a place in the steam workshop !
     
    #88
    byo13 likes this.
  9. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    @El_Globo Thank you for the comments. Actually I never tried to work with Steam Workshop before.
    I'm surely gonna take a look at how to do that properly. :)
     
    #89
  10. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    v0.6.5
    FIXED: The dreaded constraint error that would prevent an entity to be copied.
    FIXED: The app would crash with no error messages while copying a structure.
    FIXED: The player name would be displayed in the list if the checkbox "Show Captured" was checked.
    FIXED: Entities that the game had cleaned out but left a trace behind could lead to the tool crashing.
    This is an important version because it fixes most of the issues people were having with constraint errors, the tool crashing silently and copying entities deleted by the game.
     
    #90
  11. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    @byo13 Is it possible to insert a search bock next to the menu selection for the name of the ships? Or better replace the menu with the search box. Search is better than menu for players, like me, that spawn many vessels and bases, but only want to copy 3 or 4 of them. Some players tend to install their core on captured POIs to salvage them. So the list becomes very big. Maybe you can add ability to use wildcards, i.e. the player enters MERC and shows all the vessels starting with "MERC" name.

    Thank you in advance and thank you for the great work on the tool.
     
    #91
    byo13 likes this.
  12. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    @Myrmidon That can be done but I'll need to change the UI a bit. Right now if you want your captured bases to not show on that list just uncheck "Show Captured" and it'll show only your spawned bases and vessels. I'll see about that in the future. Thanks.

    Also please download v0.6.5 again because there was na important fix that wasn't in the my first upload.
     
    #92
    Myrmidon likes this.
  13. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    v0.6.6 (06-17-2021)
    FIXED: Some captured vessels and bases were still crashing the application. Now it should with everything you throw at it. :D
     
    #93
    Myrmidon likes this.
  14. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    v0.6.8 (06-17-2021)
    ADDED: This was in the wishlist. You can finally spawn multiple vessels at the same time, side by side, without needing to get in and out the game to change the player's position. All vessels and bases should be aligned with a little offset from each other. There may be some overlapping going on though, so you may need to use "setposition" to relocate them.

    upload_2021-6-17_13-30-24.png


    ADDED: Checkbox "Reset spawn point to player's position".

    upload_2021-6-17_13-33-49.png

    If the option is checked then a new entity will be located right where the player is.
    If the option is NOT checked then they will be located next to each other.
    This is useful after you spawn your structures and then need to move around to create more in a different location.
    Please let me know how it's working out for you. ;)
    Also, a reminder that Empyrion must be closed when running this application.

     
    #94
    Sup, malrose1 and Myrmidon like this.
  15. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    Amazing. You are on fire.....two updates and a new feature. Excellent, thank you. For some reason I never had problems when Empyrion was in menu in the background. No save game loaded though.
     
    #95
    byo13 likes this.
  16. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    @Myrmidon You're welcome. Thanks for the suggestions.
    I'm also thinking about adding that structure search option but I'll need to grow the user interface a bit more before doing that. :D
     
    #96
    Myrmidon likes this.
  17. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    I tested the tool today many times. It works wonderfully. I tried vessels on space and multiple copies between multiple games. Seems it keeps the first position of the player and not the last i.e. after moving the avatar. This is very good. Also did not notice any overlapping yet. Had both Empyrion and the tool active between copies with no problem loading saves. Just it needs to reload if a new save is created between last load of the tool and game creation. My thumbs up.


    Just waiting for the search feature.
     
    #97
  18. El_Globo

    El_Globo Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    72
    Hi,

    Little problem here :
    But the games are both the same version : 1.5.3384 !
     

    Attached Files:

    #98
    byo13 likes this.
  19. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    Both created with 1.5.3384 you mean?
     
    #99
    byo13 likes this.
  20. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    @El_Globo Hmm, I see what's happening.
    I'm going to make a better version validation and release a fix today.
    Thanks for reporting it.
     
    #100

Share This Page