Fixed Traders in workshop scenarios give CoQ error [6725]

Discussion in 'Fixed' started by ravien_ff, Sep 6, 2019.

  1. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    8,743
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: NA
    SEED-ID: Any

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:
    Yes

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major

    Type: Traders

    Summary: Custom traders do not work in workshop scenarios.

    Description: Custom traders included in a scenario that has been uploaded to a workshop give a CoQ error when you speak to them. This bug was marked as fixed but it's happening again.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Unzip the attached TestTrader2 scenario into your scenarios folder.
    Start up Empyrion and upload the scenario to the workshop as private.
    Completely exit the game.
    Start the game again and start a new single player game using the scenario you just uploaded to the workshop.
    Talk to the test trader who is standing on the left in the starter base. You will get a CoQ error.

    Or

    Subscribe to the TestTrader2 scenario from the workshop.
    Start a new game and speak with the custom trader in the starting base.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
    TestTrader2 scenario attached. Spawns you in a starter base on a default temperate planet with 2 traders. Trader standing on the left side is a custom trader who is exactly the same as a default trader except for the flavor text.
    Log attached.
    Link to workshop version of TestTrader2 scenario:
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1855196624

    Screenshot:
    20190906005119_1.jpg



    Thanks for the heads up @Germanicus
     

    Attached Files:

    #1
  2. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    8,743
  3. Taelyn™

    Taelyn™ Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Not really a bug.

    More a config issue

    u commented out # Item12: "Drill, 1463-2195, 1-5, 1170-1463, 5-10"
    and go streight to 13

    So you have number 11 and then number13

    Doesnt work. Numbers need to line up. Game stops importing when a number is missing

    From our internal chat:
    Try it out to line them up if it will fix them, then let me know :)
     
    #3
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
    ravien_ff likes this.
  4. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    8,743
    Those errors are actually in the default trader config file. I just verified files via Steam to double check.

    I fixed the errors in both the custom trader config and the main one and then updated my test scenario in the workshop and it still gives the same error so it's something else going on. Custom traders haven't worked in workshop scenarios when played single player (not tested coop) for awhile now. Players have to either copy the trader config and overwrite the main one in the Empyrion folder, or copy the whole scenario from the workshop folder into the scenario folder and use a local copy.
     
    #4
  5. Taelyn™

    Taelyn™ Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    works fine in my scenario with a trader file in the scenario folder loaded from the workshop

    ill look deeper into it :)
     
    #5
    ravien_ff likes this.
  6. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    8,743
    Just to double check:

    You can subscribe to the trader test scenario I linked in the first post, load a single player game, and talk to the test trader on the left side of the room without error and without having to copy any files? The trader on the right side is a default trader for comparing.

    I haven't heard of anyone able to use custom traders in my scenario when loaded from the workshop. They've always had to copy over either the trader file or the whole scenario folder, so dedicated servers work fine. Default traders work, but custom traders give a CoQ when you interact with them. I've seen other scenarios having the same problem.

    Sorry, hope I'm not being too much trouble!
     
    #6
    Taelyn™ likes this.
  7. Taelyn™

    Taelyn™ Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Just tried.

    One is empty the other one has items. Tried it with B2634 (not available to the public)

    No CoQ pops up (there is an error in the log ill check this out)

    Should it be like this?

    2019-09-06 15_14_25 - PrintScreen 000063.png
    2019-09-06 15_14_18 - PrintScreen 000062.png
     
    #7
    ravien_ff likes this.
  8. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    8,743
    Oh that's weird.
    Here is how the test trader is supposed to look (using a second copy of the scenario in single player):
    20190906052004_1.jpg
    Works okay in single player if it's not uploaded to the workshop -AND- you completely exit the game before starting a new game.

    Code:
    { Trader Name: TraderTestOne
      SellingText: "Hi, I am a test trader!"
      SellingGoods: ""
      Discount: 0.15
      Item1: "Steak, 62-93, 0-10, 50-62, 10-20"
      Item2: "Ham, 68-102, 0-10, 54-68, 10-20"
      Item3: "Pizza, 104-156, 0-10, 83-104, 10-20"
      Item4: "Sandwich, 86-129, 0-10, 69-86, 10-20"
      Item5: "Bread, 60-90, 0-20, 48-60, 20-40"
      Item6: "VeggieBurger, 84-126, 0-10, 67-84, 10-20"
      Item7: "MeatBurger, 86-129, 0-10, 69-86, 10-20"
      Item8: "Cheese, 52-78, 0-10, 42-52,10-20"
      Item9: "AkuaWine, 70-80, 5-10, 60-70, 10-20"
      Item10: "HotBeverage, 16-24, 0-10, 13-16, 10-20"
      Item11: "FriedVegetables, 58-87, 0-10, 46-58, 10-20"
      Item12: "Stew, 114-171, 0-10, 91-114, 10-20"
      Item13: "Milk, 12-18, 0-10, 10-12, 10-20"
      Item14: "WaterBottle, 2-4, 0-10, 1-2, 10-20"
      Item15: "FruitPie, 80-120, 0-10, 64-80, 10-20"
      Item16: "PumpkinCookie, 64-96, 0-10, 51-64, 10-20"
      Item17: "Waffles, 64-96, 0-10, 51-64, 10-20"
      Item18: "Ratatouille, 76-114, 0-10, 61-76, 10-20"
      Item19: "Cereals, 50-75, 0-10, 40-50, 10-20"
      Item20: "FruitJuice, 16-24, 0-10, 13-16, 10-20"
      Item21: "VegetableJuice, 16-24, 0-10, 13-16, 10-20" 
      Item22: "EnergyDrink, 24-36, 0-10, 16-24, 10-20"
    }
    
     
    #8
  9. Taelyn™

    Taelyn™ Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    I found a CoQ in the logs, just nothing popped up in game :)

    I guess something isnt beeing read right due to workshop items ill ask about it :)
     
    #9
    ravien_ff likes this.
  10. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    8,743
    Literally the only difference between the two traders is one has a custom name and custom flavor text. I even just set the
    SellingGoods: "" to be the same between them just now and no difference.

    If I start a game, quit back to main menu, then resume the save game I get the same view as you:
    20190906052654_1.jpg

    Okay thank you! So much! Yeah it's acting like it's not reading the trader file from the workshop scenario.
     
    #10
    Taelyn™ likes this.
  11. Taelyn™

    Taelyn™ Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    Yes seems like its ignoreing the file ill make sure this gets fixed :)
     
    #11
    Germanicus and ravien_ff like this.
  12. Taelyn™

    Taelyn™ Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    3,353
    This is fixed in the latest CA Build aka next EXP Build
     
    #12
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019
    ravien_ff, [BB]Drifter and Germanicus like this.

Share This Page