Fixed Update 1.8.6 Sensors and Leavers are broken, and too much LIGHT! [00346]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by Dorimanx, Aug 4, 2022.

  1. Dorimanx

    Dorimanx Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For more information see here Bug Report Template

    Build: 1.8.6
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Dedicated Server

    SERVER NAME: Prometheus Universe ENG-RUS Reforged Atlantis
    SEED-ID:

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: Reforged Atlantis

    Reproducibility: 100%
    Severity: HIGH

    Type: BUG/Request

    Summary:
    After update, sensors on CV stop detecting player, leavers with added label for circuit not working
    hangar door no longer open when i switch lever up/down and all seems to be set normally in control.

    Also all players reporting too much White light from light sources, it's burning my eyes and everybody else.

    It's too MUCH, please reduce the WHITE bloom/smoke/foog, reflection from suite light source.
    I had to reduce brightness to -25 to be able to play, or my eyes burn out...

    It's was great before 1.8.5 please... reduce WHITE...

    Thank you for Great GAME! we love it! :)
     
    #1
  2. Dorimanx

    Dorimanx Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    for some reason today lever and sensors are working! but there was server restart.
    so it's didnt work when was set, then after restart it's working..
     
    #2
  3. dli

    dli Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    This happened to me as well when the 1.8.6 update was applied. However my cause was that Signals somehow go turned off. I know I would not intentionally turn them off (because it has this undesirable affect) and I don't recall doing anything that might have accidentally turned Signals off. Thankfully, turning Signals back on got my sensors working again.

    Also, enjoying the game very much!
     
    #3
  4. tarlain

    tarlain Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2022
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    For more information see here Bug Report Template

    Build: 1.8.7
    Mode: Multiplayer
    Mode:

    SERVER NAME: Fhyliom
    SEED-ID:

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:

    Reproducibility: Yes
    Severity: Medium

    Type:

    Summary: New Motion sensors will not remember their TX Signal Name

    Description: New Motion sensors will not remember their TX Signal Name (old ones work fine). This makes it so you cannot add any new motion sensors that will function.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1) Install a new Motion Sensor
    2) Go to Signal Logic and give it a TX Signal Name
    3) Hit P to close menu and again to reopen. TX Signal Name is gone.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
     
    #4
  5. Niolon

    Niolon Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not noticing this with the signal name being forgotten (in Vanilla), but I am noticing that the new motion sensor will not trigger the signal to activate in MP. Going back to the device the signal was set to activate (i.e. door/light), the signal is no longer set. This is only an issue in MP.
     
    #5
  6. tarlain

    tarlain Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2022
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    The issue I had was close to this, but the reason the signal was no longer set was because it was no longer there since the signal/sensor lost it's name.
     
    #6
  7. Demonic

    Demonic Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    441
    So, I've run into a not-so-fun issue. I can't assign signals to lights anymore. I have a lot of lights on my base and I want to assign them all a signal, so they are only lit up when I'm around. I open the P menu and assign each and every light it's signal. I can move into different tabs in P menu and the signals stick. I then close the P menu, move into the area with the lights and nothing. When I open the menu again all the signals got un-assigned.

    The issue persists between relogs (server), restarts of the game, even restarts of PC. It even persisted through file verification.

    Unfortunately, it's on PE server and I have no clue how to replicate in vanilla, so I can't file it as a bug report, but I would very much like to know if any of you have some knowledge about this that could help. While ligts are a minor issue I could probably live with, it happens at least in one other structure, where I can't assign a signal in the same way to a teleporter.
     
    #7
  8. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,123
    Likes Received:
    6,670
    A fix for sensors will be available in the next few days.
     
    #8
    XLJedi and Germanicus like this.
  9. Dorimanx

    Dorimanx Ensign

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the FIX in 1.8.8 MP great work! :)
     
    #9

Share This Page