v1.5.2 Patch

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by Pantera, Jun 23, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,778
    Likes Received:
    8,578
    Hi Galactic Survivalists!

    Here is the changelog for v1.5.2 with some more fixes we have been working on. Have fun and please report bugs and problems as usual - thanks a lot!
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/...uirements-known-issues-troubleshooting.47082/
    https://empyriononline.com/forums/bugs.24/

    v1.5.2 (Build 3389)

    Changes:
    - No-Quit option for Dialogues (suppress ESC and 'X' key), use text command "@q0" to activate "NoQuit" for the current dialogue
    - Reduced "Interaction Message" (e.g. "Press F to do this") font size by 20%

    Fixes:
    - Player avatar is too tall when using a jetpack in space
    - Symbols not appearing on the screen of the new color & texture tool
    - Gained items aren't showing custom icons
    - Planet Asteroid Rings can be seen to flicker when the player is moving around
    - Ground AI : Raptor not attacking player bug -> fixed
    - Dialog GUI rotates the player's view
     
    #1
    KRanKO5, TK85, SacredGlade and 6 others like this.
  2. iKat

    iKat Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    10
    Fixes:
    - Player avatar is too tall when using a jetpack in space
    Thank you :)
     
    #2
  3. Obcy

    Obcy Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    119
    We could use some block asistant ingame.
     
    #3
  4. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    585
    This is very useful and I was asking about this the other day.
    Thanks for letting it happen.

    Please, if it's not too demanding, could you please suggest that the game stores kills not only as a global counter but individually (ie. how many Zirax the player killed, how many alien bugs, etc.)

    This would be invaluable to a more intelligent dialogue with NPCs and would allow titles like Alien Hunter or Zirax Crusher (I know... that one was lame). Side missions would also benefit from that.
     
    #4
    Sofianinho and Gaz like this.
  5. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    858
    #5
  6. Scoob

    Scoob Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    7,758
    Hi,

    I just reloaded my Single Player game started in 1.5 and am attacking the Drone Base POI on the temperate starting planet. However, I'm experiencing some very odd going on...

    Firstly, all the Sentry Turrets on the Drone base are doubled, i.e. there are TWO Sentries on each spot, I can see them overlapping. This means I'm taking double the damage when attacked by these, plus they take an extra few shots to destroy. I'll kill the first one, it'll explode, then I have to keep on firing to destroy the second one.

    Secondly, I think spawn pads might be affected too, in that they seem to spit out twice the number of NPC's. They also do it in two, so, rather than NPC's being spawned 1...2...3 then a delay until it can spawn more, it goes 12...34...56 which makes things interesting! Spawn pads seem to take more to destroy and sometimes have the double explosion thing too.

    I didn't encounter this in any prior POI's this game and played during 1.5 Exp, 1.5 release and 1.51. It's only since applying 1.5.2 that I get this issue. I didn't play for about a week, so may have missed any updates in-between.

    Note: the Drone Base had been discovered previously, but this is the first time I've gotten close to it.

    Needless to say, this is making taking the Drone Base particularly challenging, and this is the easy starter planet! I've got double strength Sentry Turrets (health and damage output effectively) and I'm facing double the number of NPC's. Sorta fun, but I'm assuming not intended. Anyone else seeing this? It might be down to my particular situation, i.e. when I started and which updates I've played through etc.

    As an aside, wish we had a "Target Sentries" option for our CV turrets. It seems a little silly turning up in a giant death machine and have to manually shoot the target's Sentries... I'm guessing the lack of it is a work-around for the old issue where CV Turrets would attempt to always shoot the closest turret, even if said turret is an internal Sentry.

    Edit: Things like switches and Shutter Doors are doubled too. So, I can flip a switch and it's in both positions at once - aka there's another switch there too I cannot interact with. In this POI I need to flip two switches which opens a Shutter Door but there's a second Shutter Door linked to the other pair of switches that cannot be opened. This is nuts lol.

    Also, and I don't mean to be overly-negative here, this is highlighting a pre-existing issue. I'm getting up to six NPC's all spawning within a few seconds. This can result in a line of NPC's heading towards me. However, even though the one in front can fully block LoS for the one behind, I regularly see them ALL firing, those behind shooting through those in front to hit me. This is weird as I know NPC's can hit other NPC's either accidentally or if they're opposing factions. I can only assume that a degree of clipping is occurring - the NPC's do stand quite close together at times, especially when they're double-spawning like this.

    Edit again: Blimey, I thing ALL blocks might be doubled in this POI. I'm at the Core and planted Explosives on the heavy window block protecting it. It took minor damage (1,500 hit points down to 1,410) however, as I look at it - not moving, my hand isn't even on the mouse - it alternates between 1,410 and 1,500 hit points. Is this just two POI's in the exact same spot?

    Scoob.
     
    #6
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2021
    TK85 likes this.
  7. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    3,008
    Yep, sounds like it.
    This bug seems to come back just about every other update recently.

    Unfortunately, even if they fix it now, you'll have to wipe the playfield to get the changes.

    It's probably not the only POI affected too.
     
    #7
    TK85 likes this.
  8. Scoob

    Scoob Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    7,758
    What I did in the end was to use the DI command in the console. I could then see that there were two Drone Base POI's, one with the ID 1039 the other with the ID 1040. I could look around and it was seemingly random which ID I was shown. I managed to place cores on both the POI's then looking at the relevant Core - one block apart - allowed me to select one with ease. I then destroyed one - a bit late to help me lol - but then I just looted the one POI.

    I've taken several POI's so far - mostly "Defence" and one "Spaceport" but none of them appeared to be doubled, just the Drone Base.

    Scoob.
     
    #8
    TK85 likes this.
  9. gcrypto

    gcrypto Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone else not getting the O2 Debug (N) feature to work?

    I don't see the little blue octahedrons appear anymore. But I have no leak and my crops growing fine - just Oxygen does not show on N menu. I can fill out a bug report, but want to check what others are seeing first.
     
    #9
  10. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,778
    Likes Received:
    8,578

    See here https://empyriononline.com/threads/double-poi.97970/#post-437138

    Appears ok for me in oxygenated areas in SP & MP
    NewGame_2021-06-23_22-25-06.png NewGame_0_2021-06-23_22-29-15.png
     
    #10
  11. Milarwen

    Milarwen Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    28
    A bug that has recently bugged the heck out of me, pun intended, is the cargo box renaming, that doesn't always register my new name. I sometimes just have rename them once. Too often, 3 or 4 times but one box I had to try 32, 32! times before it was registered. This bug was rarely this persistent before, although present since I started back in alpha something, but now it is a complete nightmare.

    Not sure if this applies to switches and other things like signals, but those seem behave for me. It is just the cargo boxes and other items in the device list, like constructors, furnaces and so on. Annoying to spend time on that, when I got 20 more containers to rename. It is present in 1.5.2.

    Will post this in bugs as well. Does anyone else experience this?
     
    #11
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2021
  12. Scoob

    Scoob Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    7,758
    Haven't personally seen that particular one @Milarwen and I always rename any cargo boxes I use. Will certainly chime in if I do experience it though...hopefully along with recreation steps if at all possible.

    Scoob.
     
    #12
  13. Kats

    Kats Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    19
    By the way, is it normal the new crash landing (no control and crater formation) only works with temperate and ice planet?

    Since we don't get open wound at landing on ice planet, I thought maybe it is how it is supposed to be, because on swamp planet which I usually choose to start with, with drones lurking more or less anywhere, it is really unfortunate to land right under a drone or between 3 drones.
    But then, on the ice planet, I landed pretty close to a drone, so... Who knows?
     
    #13
  14. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,778
    Likes Received:
    8,578
    The no control mode "EscapePodLandAtPos" will "work" on which ever playfield it has been setup on.

    For example with the stock playfiel_static.yaml for the "TemperatStarter" playfield search for

    Code:
            - Mode: Survival
    
              # Spawn: EscapePod
              # Pos: [ -350, 0 ]      # fixed x,z position of escape pod start (Equator)
              # RotY: 160
              Spawn: EscapePodLandAtPos      #Escape Pod cannot be controlled in that mode
              Pos: [0, 70, 0]                  # Equator at mid-day.
              # Pos: [4100, 70, 0]             # Closer to the evening (CLASS 3 PLANET)
              RotY: 160
    
    Code:
            - Mode: Survival
    
              Spawn: EscapePod
              Pos: [ -350, 0 ]      # fixed x,z position of escape pod start (Equator)
              RotY: 160
              # Spawn: EscapePodLandAtPos      #Escape Pod cannot be controlled in that mode
              # Pos: [0, 70, 0]                  # Equator at mid-day.
              # Pos: [4100, 70, 0]             # Closer to the evening (CLASS 3 PLANET)
              # RotY: 160
    
    You can change it to go back to the mode where you can control the escape pod by commenting out "Spawn: EscapePodLandAtPos" by placing a # in front of it like the above example then remove the # from in front of "Spawn: EscapePod", save the file & start the client then also make sure you comment out the "Pos" "RotY" parameters for "Spawn: EscapePodLandAtPos" & remove the # from the "Pos" "RotY" parameters for "Spawn: EscapePod". All of this shown in the example above.
     
    #14
    Sup likes this.
  15. Kratos

    Kratos Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thank you for adding many new bases to Empirion with which you can fight. The Omnipresent is also extensive. But there is no enthusiasm at all to investigate something, or go to purposefully fight with someone. Do something about it. That there would be some sense to explore. The point is to look for war with some faction.
    And ask the moderator not to stoop to delete comments that are not pleasing to him. This does no credit to the development team.
     
    #15
  16. Obcy

    Obcy Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    119
    Spent some time with this game and have few suggestions for improvements:
    - combat. Ragdoll mechanics is necessary. Aiming and shooting requires improvement. Still wandering if you are shooting a turret or a wall block partially covering the turret? I am.
    - 25 levels should be extended to 50 for all available tech. Two poi's and I am on 20th lev. Too fast.
    - epic blocks to make explorationn worth the effort. Epic turrets, windows, engines and all other stuff.
    - prices and economy needs another rework. Spent some time for producing and selling scanners and got easy 100k for it
    - spawning blueprints with a device that has not been researched yet should be blocked or not researched block should not spawn in a blueprint
    - lighting. It is time for a fix because issues appear since alpha 7 I think. Maybe it is time for volumetric shadows. Light display range - this is terrible. Landing on a moon during night and turning on all available light sources make our ship look like a christmas tree. But take few steps away and you will have to put the map on to find a way back.
    - active displays and hud rework. Speed, height, angle, fuel, oxygen etc should not be displayed "on helmet". It is annoying and makes cockpit displays just a decoration. A customize cockpit displays would be a dream :)

    That is it for now :)
     
    #16
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2021
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page