Wierd Signal logic problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Miznit, Mar 30, 2021.

  1. Miznit

    Miznit Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    69
    First, I don't think this is a bug.

    I am having a weird signal logic problem. It is in Vanilla, on the starting planet. I decided to take a (large?) wreckage as a temporary base...that keeps getting expanded and updated instead of replaced. If I place a teleporter on the base, it's fine and works. If I try to set up a motion sensor and link them with SIMPLE signal logic, the motion sensor won't affect the teleporter. HOWEVER, if I take over an existing base, or build a tiny base just to use the teleport, things work fine. So, the signals work. I'm doing it right, but on the wreckage it just isn't having it. Like I said, I don't think it's a bug, as I can set the system up in other places. Just wondering if anyone has a plausible explanation why it won't work on my wreckage base.

    (Not game breaking. Just causing me to want to get to the bottom of this.)

    CHEERS!
     
    #1
  2. Noob42

    Noob42 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2020
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    90
    Try delete sensor and replace. I've noticed a minor bug that if you accidentally apply a logic on the switch itself it locks it and renders it broken. If you tried that already then not sure what's doing the thing?
     
    #2
  3. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,905
    Likes Received:
    10,692
    AFAIK...

    Wreckage's, when created, are set to respond only to what the creator had in mind with setting it up in the first place. To avoid any difficulties just do not expand wreckage's into Bases by simply adding Blogs. They are POI's and have been build around an NPC-Core which was in the process removed. So all Blocks and devices work only as they would have with this NPC-Core.
    Some things simply won't work in a POI.
     
    #3
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2021
  4. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    3,005
    First, open the main page of the control panel and check the ownership.
    Make sure it is set to private or your faction in the dropdown.
    I have seen it before where even after I added my own core to a wreckage POI it was still marked as either public ownership or a NPC faction ownership. Ownership didn't update correctly when I placed my own core.
    Check to make sure this isn't the case.
    This was after the removal of the public option in the dropdown as well.....

    Also on the main page of the control panel you want to make sure the main Signals switch is turned on.
    This sometimes switches itself off for no reason, and when it does all signal logic stops working until you turn it back on.
     
    #4
    Germanicus likes this.
  5. Miznit

    Miznit Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    69

Share This Page