World Corrupted

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TRX, Aug 15, 2020.

  1. TRX

    TRX Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    177
    So I saved a game and came back to it later ... unfortunately, the world is corrupted. There's a bunch of square pillars all over the place and many of the POI's are sunk into the ground drastically. Any ideas how to fix / correct?

    I went to a previous saved game ... same issue. Rebooted the computer (thought it might be related to the cache), same issue. Next option is to forego everything I've done and try starting a new game. Anyone have any ideas??

    20200815141124_1.jpg
     
    #1
  2. You weren't by chance playing with the changemode command to switch the save back and forth from survival and creative modes were you?

    If that isn't it then you might fill out a bug report and include your game saves in with it so they can be looked at.
    They may be able to see what went wrong and fix it for the future. Unfortunately if that save really is corrupted than there probably won't be any way of correcting it for those save files.
    If you haven't tried it yet, shut the game down and delete the cache files for that save. Then restart the game and load the save. Sometimes it can be just visual due to corrupted cache files instead of the save being corrupted.
    Usually located at C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Cache\Name of Save File
     
    #2
    TRX likes this.
  3. TRX

    TRX Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    177
    actually ... yes ... had to go into creative to recover a lost portable constructor. Placed it on the ground and put a whole bunch of ore in for generating ingots. When I reloaded the game, the constructor was gone so I used creative and 'im' to regather what I lost. It was 'after' that when the terrain changed.

    If I kill the cache, will it regenerate the entire world ... I've already cleared over half of it ... would hate to do it again :-(.

    Thanks for the info/feedback!!!
     
    #3
  4. You likely corrupted the playfield then by forgetting to switch back to survival mode and the game tried to generate a second layer of terrain using the creative mode settings. If this is what happened then it may be borked for good.
    It's inadvisable to use the changemode command unless you 100% understand it. It can easily ruin your save.

    All the commands are usable without changing the game mode. You can use the item menu and god mode in survival. Then you don't run the risk of ruining your save by forgetting to switch back.

    You can still try deleting the cache files. Maybe it will help, maybe not.
    I learned a long time ago to stay away from the changemode command and have never had one of these issues since. It can be a useful command at times but it can also be a nightmare other times.
     
    #4
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2020
  5. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,590
    Likes Received:
    13,442
    godmode invisible allows you to interact with any object regardless of faction (even POIs, if needed).

    Never change game mode in an ongoing survival save game otherwise things like this can happen. The only time I use change mode is when I want a fully creative mode game on a specific planet, and I use it only for creative on that planet.
     
    #5
    TRX likes this.
  6. TRX

    TRX Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    177
    Deleting the cache worked!!! :) THANKS!!!!
     
    #6

Share This Page