CURRENTLY not reproducible Wrong Monitor

Discussion in 'Currently not reproducible' started by Alekin85, Jun 17, 2022.

  1. Alekin85

    Alekin85 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Build: any
    Mode: Survival and Multiplayer
    Mode:

    SERVER NAME:
    SEED-ID:

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:

    Reproducibility: on my PC everytime when I start Empyrion
    Severity: very annoying

    Type:

    Summary:

    Description:

    Hello I have the following problem, whenever I start Empyrion and I get to the main menu Empyrion opens on the wrong monitor. I have 3 monitors connected and also assigned the number 1 to the main monitor in Windows. But Empyrion always starts on my 2nd monitor. Other games from Steam or other launchers launch normally on my main monitor.

    A complete reinstallation did not remedy the situation. The problem still exists.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    start Empyrion

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2022
    jmaasing likes this.
  2. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    2,309
    Screenshot the video settings and show us.
     
    #2
  3. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    671
    I also have this problem from time to time.
    Workaround: Switch Empyrion to "Window" mode, then drag the window to the correct monitor and change the setting back to fullscreen (that lasts for a while)
     
    #3
    jmaasing, jadefalcon and Germanicus like this.
  4. Alekin85

    Alekin85 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    Here are my Settings
     
    #4
  5. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    2,309


    I do not understand the language...
     
    #5
  6. SGAMEZYT

    SGAMEZYT Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    #6
  7. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,123
    Likes Received:
    6,670
    Can you all try using this when the window is in focus:
    SHIFT + WIN + SIDE ARROW KEY

    I personally don't experience any issue with the game appearing on the primary screen & the key combo above will move any in focus program to the next screen.
     
    #7
    Germanicus and Pach like this.
  8. tahaan

    tahaan Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    29
    I play on modified scenarios (Reforged Eden) so my mention here will probably be discarded, but for what its worth: Me Too.

    I have this problem randomly about 20% of the time. When it happens I am forced to temporarily switch to windowed mode, minimize and re-maximize the game, and generally after about 3 or 4 tries it works. Restarting the game does not fix it. After switching to the correct monitor it will generally stay there for the next day or two, then the problem returns.

    Note that Windowed mode + Shift-Win-Arrow doesn't seem to work for me. Yes I try this every time it happens.

    I'll add the following.

    I play in Dedicated Fullscreen mode. I use Windowed mode only to get the game to the right monitor. Besides that I have been using the same old settings for ages, and this problem started about 2 or 3 weeks ago.
     
    #8
  9. Zeppelin

    Zeppelin Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife and I both have this issue, it will start on a side monitor, we'll then have to switch to windowed, move it and then exit the game and re-launch. Since our side monitors are 1080p and main is 1440p you have to relaunch to select a higher resolution.

    It did seem to start happening when playing RE, not sure what that would have to do with it.
     
    #9
  10. jmaasing

    jmaasing Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the same thing, I 'fix' it same as ASTIC , go to windowed mode, drag the window to the primary monitor, then change to fullscreen again. The setting persists between restarts unless game crashes and I need to force-quit it. Then it reverts to the wrong monitor again.
     
    #10
    Myrmidon likes this.

Share This Page