[Solved] Two player start spawns, one planet?

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by MidareToushirou, Apr 1, 2018.

  1. MidareToushirou

    MidareToushirou Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    40
    Is it possible to have two playerstart / spawnpoints on one planet?
    If it is not possible (I am trying to make a new scenario where people may pick between two sides but the sides exist on one planet), is any one interested in helping me brainstorm a spawning method that would work for two sides on one planet? I thought maybe I could just go with drop pod but that definitely isn't the ideal way I want to spawn a player. Ideally I'd like for the player to be able to choose their faction and spawn in the associated base, rather than teleport and assign them a faction (if I can't spawn them).

    Any one have any ideas/thoughts? Thanks for your time and any effort in this matter.

    Maybe there will be some way to use the new starter biome? Perhaps make it so players drop pod at one location and then another (so both teams get evenly distributed players).

    It's possible to restrict instances to origins, but I'm not sure that would work with player spawning.
    Even if I did make origin-exclusive instances, can players spawn into them?
    Is there any way to spawn two separate "factions/sides" on one planet, other than drop pod?
    Any way to assign players spawning on planets different origins or factions? No?
     
    #1
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2018
  2. Javarox87

    Javarox87 Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    180
    There is a method to this and both sides can have there own origin.

    Space Station Starts:
    When players select your server you have the option of "SpaceStation1" or "SpaceStation2"
    Pending on what SpaceStation they select determines there origin.
    On the spacestations it has a teleporter that will take them to the start planet.
    On the planet you have two bases, Planetbase1 and PlanetBase2
    Spacestation1 will take them to PlanetBase1 teleporter code: Teleporter@PlanetBase1:StartPlanet
    Spacestation2 will take them to PlanetBase2 teleporter code: Teleporter@PlanetBase2:StartPlanet

    There is positives to this method as you can use personal containers with different items on each start SpaceStation

    The SpaceStations dont have to be on connected to the the planets so brand new players are not bothered by other players when spawning on the server.

    You can have multiple teleporters for other start planets so both origins can choose whatever they planet they want to start on

    The code in the yaml is very simple. Copy off one of the scenarios

    You get to be creative and make the space station yourself and the planet base!
     
    #2
  3. Javarox87

    Javarox87 Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    180
    Restricting the orbit the spacestations are in to origin, or a custom planet within that orbit will fix your issue with making certain things only accesible to a certain origin or faction. This will simplify things as you do not need to setup the restriction on every instance as the portal is on the origin/faction restricted planet.

    you will need a pretty good working knowledge of how the yamls work to do all this as well as the planet creating tool pinned in the forums to make the process quicker. You will also need working admin structures made or altered in creative and uploaded to the servers prefab folder for all this work. Estimated time to set up this kind of start and get it functioning - 4 hours-12 hours pending on how detailed and creative you get / what code/structures/planets you already have done or can borrow from other creators.
     
    #3
  4. MidareToushirou

    MidareToushirou Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    40
    Sounds like a solution. Currently I just spawn the player in a start building and set them to a faction.

    I already have everything set up, so if I were to switch to this start mode I'd want a little bit more information.
    I'm looking through other scenario files and haven't found the setup you're mentioning yet. If you could provide me with, at the very least, the lines of yaml I need to insert for the spacestation to set origin. That's all I really need to know. How do you set origin when spawning to a spacestation? It is a single orbit and planet (no other planets to select). Thanks for your help, this will make it so I don't have to set people on the team they desire.

    So basically all I need to do is make two more space-bound buildings and then add the yaml to spawn new players there and set there origin.
    Currently I just set it up via lore that the space transport was handled automatically and a player is placed in the start point without selecting an origin or faction. They are then free to do so after spawning. However, I'm still on the fence about which is better. Certainly not having to set them to their desired faction myself is preferred, I just need a little more info to make it happen.
     
    #4
  5. Javarox87

    Javarox87 Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    180
    Faction is different than origin. Origins are very important. You can setup and see the explanations for the different origin settings in the dedicated.yaml

    Enabling/disabling some of these settings should accomplish your goals and the players will still be free to have there own faction.

    The space stations will go in there own orbit by themselves. You can have as many start planets as you want and they can all be in the same orbit or different orbits if you wish.
    *visit Transcendance Server and you can see how our start looks like, we only have 1 station & 1 origin, so you will need two of the same thing, same yaml and Station, but with different orbit names*

    The code for the yaml is right in front you.
    The sector yaml isn’t where the origin is decided.
    ...coordinates, orbitline,color,icon...
    “0,0,0, OriginAOrbit, NameOfYaml, Human”
    ....
    ...coordinates, orbitline, color, icon...
    “0,0,0, OriginBOrbit, NameOfYaml, Explorer”
    ....

    For the space stations it’s the same thing as what your already doing having players spawn in a building except it’s a POI in an orbit.

    I can provide you with a small package example I designed for another server, but it’s up to you to make your own stations and bases.

    Just add me on steam and catch me while I’m on.

    Steamname is Javarox87 (&) Airelon87
     
    #5
  6. MidareToushirou

    MidareToushirou Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    40
    Okay, sent request.

    Yeah, I figured, I just needed to know if that was the way and not another way (I tend to overthink and thus complicate things).
    Can a teleporter in a different orbit go to a planet in another orbit? I guess so, since that is what you're suggesting.
    I will start playing around with it in creative mode.
     
    #6
  7. Javarox87

    Javarox87 Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    180
    Teleporters can go anywhere...

    Base A has two teleporters in it and you want to connect them together:
    Teleporter1@BaseA
    Teleporter2@BaseA
    *For this to work the teleporters need to be named and grouped in the control panel*

    BaseA has a teleporter going to SpaceStationC in an another orbit far away:

    Teleporter@SpaceStationC:FarAwayOrbit
     
    #7
  8. MidareToushirou

    MidareToushirou Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thanks, that worked wonders. Exactly what the doctor ordered.
     
    #8

Share This Page