A6.3 Feedback: New Coop Mode

Discussion in 'Feedback' started by EleonGameStudios, Jul 2, 2017.

  1. GTv

    GTv Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    605
    Hardly anyone uses windows these days right? :)
     
    #21
  2. Awesome221

    Awesome221 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Glad to see this feature being worked on. I don't know if this is a bug or not, but me and my friends try setting up Co-Op servers on our computers and neither of us could connect to each-others servers. We all setup the yaml, and connect to it locally, but when one of use went to join from the friends tab, it would say connection failed: timeout. If anyone knows a workaround for this, let me know.
     
    #22
    Adarious likes this.
  3. Adarious

    Adarious Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I like this idea too, although my largest issue right now with Empyrion multiplayer is more likely my isp. To explain this view this image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/8nfi8a7f6ypa3x3/bandicam 2017-07-02 20-30-20-134.jpg?dl=0

    The bad routing to my dedi, along with severe packet loss causes major issues in playability. I'd hope with coop the route would change, but with the bad in-state route hops there's no guarantee that will improve without the isp addressing the issues.
     
    #23
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  4. Tadi

    Tadi Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    7
    Woohooo! Lets get there! Can't wait, currently spending a hefty amount on a server a month, for people who aren't on consistent anyway.
     
    #24
  5. MidasGunhazard

    MidasGunhazard Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    130
    I can't get co-op to work at all. I created a server, I followed Pantera's guide to set up the .yaml, and I can get into my own server fine, but when anyone else tries to join, they timeout.

    Has anyone gotten this to actually work? I see a lot of people posting issues on forums and steam, but I can't find a single person who claims to have this feature working.
     
    #25
  6. GTv

    GTv Captain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    605
    I run a dedicated server on my computer, then join it on the same computer and my wife joins it on her computer. It has worked every time we have tried it, but it's been a couple months since we played.
     
    #26
  7. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Can you please have a look at the LOGS folder of the dedicated server and send me the Logs?
     
    #27
  8. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Same here > can you please send me the LOG folder of your dedicated server installation? Thx!
     
    #28
  9. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Just a quick FYI because this might not have been clear enoug in the intro text > In 6.3 you still need to set up your router + port forward like for a dedicated server. The "full convenience" will be added step after step from now on. 6.3 has just prepared the "codebase" (and improved Friend-Join, which ALSO works for standard MP servers of course!)
     
    #29
  10. MidasGunhazard

    MidasGunhazard Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    130
    I followed the wiki(here) and did whatever setup and configuration it asked for, opening ports, setting up the yaml file, etc. I had the dedicated server window running in the background. Not sure what else might be missing.
     
    #30
  11. MidasGunhazard

    MidasGunhazard Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    130
    I got it to work! It seems my problem was that port forwarding was set to just TCP not both.
     
    #31
    Pantera likes this.
  12. Furious Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    664
    I feel your pain, I just spent the last year with that kind of internet, drove me nearly crazy.
    However I opted to switch isp just a couple of weeks ago and my online experience in empyrion has improved so much since !
     
    #32
  13. Awesome221

    Awesome221 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Strange.. In 6.0 I tried setting up a dedicated, I port forwarded, and allowed the ports into my firewall, and they got the timeout error as well. In 6.3 I tried running the server with port forwarding, and they saw the server, but got the timeout error. It makes sense now though, because the post says you can setup a co-op server, but you don't have to port forward. Just some confusion on my end. I did send you my Logs file though, and thanks for the help.
     
    #33
  14. banksman45

    banksman45 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    3,322
    COOL!!!!!! I like this idea.
     
    #34
  15. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    @ALL

    Please have a look at the STARTER POST. We added a workaround how you can set up your COOP server WITHOUT having to fiddle around with PORT FORWARDING

    http://empyriononline.com/threads/a6-3-feedback-new-coop-mode.12077/

    We would like you to test this by REMOVING all Port Forwarding rules you might have set up already (So we can get feedback if this works for everybody and then make the next step ;-)
     
    #35
    ButtonPusher, Starwing6 and rainyday like this.
  16. freellancer

    freellancer Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Windows 8 pro, Does not start (After each update such a problem, or what I do not do after the fixes itself starts to work, the main problem with EAC). Please make corrections in this, and then every update and then a few days do not go into the game. Thank you
     
    #36
  17. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    6,188
    Try to delete the EAC folder in your game installation and verify files.
     
    #37
  18. ButtonPusher

    ButtonPusher Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    214
    hey @Pantera, thanks for using my friend's tutorial video in your spoiler ;)
     
    #38
    Pantera likes this.
  19. toastmasta

    toastmasta Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    How do I load up previous (non-dedicated) save games when loading up a new dedicated server? I see no option to load any saves, I can just load up the server and connect, and it just defaults to whatever.
     
    #39
  20. MidasGunhazard

    MidasGunhazard Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    130
    I'm not sure what you're asking. Dedicated servers don't have save games. You save the whole server when you close it. Single player has save games, but you can't load up single player saves into a dedicated server as far as I know.
     
    #40

Share This Page