Adding gas giant to manual playfield?

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by LiftPizzas, Dec 21, 2020.

  1. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    I'm trying to make a playfield with two moons of a gas giant. Adding a gas giant playfield to the sectors.yaml as shown below only does two things:
    1- Solar system map shows gas giant icon
    2- Viewing map while in orbit shows a Gas giant.
    The gas giant is not visible from the planet or when you look at where it would be. Obviously there's a different way to add these, but I was unable to find examples in any of the default game's files.
    SectorMapType: GasGiant
    Color: "1.0,0.5,0.0"
    Icon: Circle
    Playfields:
    - ['8000, 0, 0', Gravoria, GasGiantLift,'', '', 'NeptuneGreen', '11']
    - - 0, 0, 0
    - Dessicorant
    - AridStarterLift
    - true:0
    - - -2, -6344, 6383
    - Velvota
    - MoonStarterLift
    - ''
    - - 0, 0, 0
    - Dessicorant Orbit
    - SpaceOrbitStarterLift
    - ''
    Allow: []
    Deny: []
    - Coordinates:
    - 65
    - -162
    - -30
    (GasGiantLift is a copy of the default GasGiant playfield/folder)
     
    #1
  2. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    12,030
    Best way to see an example is to just start a new single player game. There's usually a gas giant in your starting system's orbit.
    Then quit out and open the sectors.yaml file of your save game and you can see the settings for gas giants and their moons there.

    Moons of gas giants are actually separate sectors. Placing them close enough to the gas giant will make the game recognize them as moons of that gas giant.

    Here's an example from my scenario for a gas giant (Alpha I) with three moons (two of the moons are actually in the same sector as each other):

    (note that the formatting I use is different from what you use, but you should be able to see what settings to apply to your own sectors file)
    Code:
          - Coordinates: [28, 0, -77]
            Color: '0.68,0.56,0.26'
            SectorMapType: GasGiant
            Playfields:
              - ['0, 0, 0', Alpha I, GasGiant,'', '', 'JupiterYellow', '12']
          - Coordinates: [26, -2, -70]
            Color: '0.5,0.5,0.5'
            Playfields:
              - ['0, 0, 0', Alpha I Moon, EdenMoonBarrenSath,'', '', '', '']
              - ['0,0,0', Alpha I Moon Sector, EdenSpaceStarter_Orbit, '']
          - Coordinates: [29, 0, -70]
            Color: '0.5,0.5,0.5 : 0.5,0.5,0.5'
            Playfields:
              - ['0, 0, 0', Alpha I Moon 1, EdenMoonBarren,'', '', '', '']
              - ['-8279, -7524, -9994', Alpha I Moon 2, EdenMoonBarren]
              - ['0,0,0', Alpha I Moon 1 Sector, EdenSpaceStarter_Orbit, '']
     
    #2
    Needleship and LiftPizzas like this.
  3. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Thanks, Got it. Although when I put a size 12 gas giant 3 units away, I ended up inside it when going into orbit! Everything was foggy, LOL.

    BTW any idea if a PDA mission can run a console command upon completion? I haven't found any examples of it so my guess is no.
     
    #3
  4. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    12,030
    Yeah size 12 planets are actually very large, need to be a bit further than 3 away. :D
    It's fun to do with stars though!

    The PDA can't run console commands, but there are a lot of things it can do. What are you trying to do?
     
    #4
  5. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    I'm bypassing the tech tree and using materials to restrict tech. I can give the player XP/UP but then they either have to type UD in the console, or spend a lot of time manually clicking on everything in the tech tree. I'd prefer not to require opening the console, some might be uncomfortable with that.
     
    #5
  6. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    12,030
    If you set everything to unlock cost 0 it should unlock everything automatically.
     
    #6
  7. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Unfortunately it doesn't work, they still have the little lock icon and are unavailable in constructors until they're manually unlocked by the player.

    Edit: I'll have to double check, I think it has to be level 1 and cost 0. I had mine set to level 0. (Although I am using the tech tree as a visual device so I don't think setting everything to level 1 would work well for that purpose.)
     
    #7
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2020
  8. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    6,424
    Likes Received:
    12,030
    You can also just remove everything from the tech tree and then players can craft it all once they have the materials.
     
    #8
  9. LiftPizzas

    LiftPizzas Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Ya that's the idea. I was hoping to use the tech tree for an in-game way to show everything's crafting level. But setting everything to Cost 0, level 1 does have it all unlocked automatically at the start. The SV and CV starters were in a different file if anyone's trying to do the same. :)
     
    #9
    ravien_ff likes this.
  10. Fenra369

    Fenra369 Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    139
    I know this is possible in the config, I assume you are already looking there to alter these items. Note that you may need to remove any xp costs as well as the level.
     
    #10

Share This Page