Alpha 7.5 - FAQ & Feedback: Game Parameter Config

Discussion in 'FAQ & Feedback' started by Hummel-o-War, Dec 14, 2017.

  1. Slipstream

    Slipstream Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    I would really appreciate it if you could add the various status/buff/debuffs to the food section/templates. Right now, you can only set food/health/stamina/oxygen. I'd like to be able to remove (OR GIVE) the various debuffs, such as poison, healing a broken leg, etc. etc.

    Also, I'd like to be able to set if a food can cause food poisoning in the config file.

    Thanks!
     
    #21
  2. Slipstream

    Slipstream Captain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    Dear Developers,

    I'm not sure where the info is coming from for the tool tips, but it sure doesn't appear to be the config file. Right now, I have the SV plasma cannon set to speed 120, range 1200, with a damage of 99999 (blast radius 9, blast damage 99999). RoF is 1, Reload time is 1.

    upload_2017-12-26_1-35-35.png

    upload_2017-12-26_1-36-16.png

    ALSO:

    While you can set a speed for direct-fire weapons, that only affects the tracers. But tracer speed causes the tracers to move/act erratically, oft-times moving off in the wrong direction. Tracers/bullets doesn't appear to do much.

    Overlapping values in weapon and ammo entries. Which is "real"?

    { Item Id: 2208, Name: TurretGVPlasmaCharge
    StackSize: 200
    Mass: 1, type: int, display: false, formatter: Kilogram
    Category: Weapons/Items
    {
    Damage: 535
    BlastRadius: 3
    BlastDamage: 535
    Speed: 350
    Range: 530
    Ballistic: False
    DamageMultiplier_1: 1, data: head
    DamageMultiplier_2: 0.5, data: body
    DamageMultiplier_3: 0.01, data: stone
    DamageMultiplier_4: 0.01, data: dirt
    DamageMultiplier_5: 10, data: rock
    BlastDamageMultiplier_1: 1, data: head
    BlastDamageMultiplier_2: 0.5, data: body
    BlastDamageMultiplier_3: 0.01, data: stone
    BlastDamageMultiplier_4: 0.01, data: dirt
    }
    UnlockLevel: 1
    TechTreeNames: Hidden
    }

    { Item Id: 2164, Name: TurretGVPlasmaWeapon
    StackSize: 5
    Mass: 250, type: int, display: false, formatter: Kilogram
    Category: Weapons/Items
    {
    ROF: 0.6, type: float, display: true, formatter: ROF
    Range: 530, display: true
    AmmoCapacity: 50, display: true
    AmmoType: TurretGVPlasmaCharge, display: true
    ReloadDelay: 3, display: true
    }
    }

    Of course, some weapon entries contain everything...

    { Item Id: 2175, Name: TurretBaseMinigunWeapon
    StackSize: 5
    Mass: 2000, type: int, display: false, formatter: Kilogram
    Category: Weapons/Items
    {
    AllowAt: "Space,Planet"
    ROF: 0.1, type: float, display: true, formatter: ROF
    Range: 600, display: true
    Automatic: true
    Damage: 120, display: true
    AmmoCapacity: 500, display: true
    AmmoType: 15mmBullet, display: true
    ReloadDelay: 2, display: true
    TracerPerBullet: 3
    Tracer: Weapons/Projectiles/TracerOrange1
    DamageMultiplier_1: 0.01, data: stone
    DamageMultiplier_2: 0.01, data: dirt
    DamageMultiplier_3: 0.01, data: wood
    }
    }


    { Item Id: 2104, Name: 15mmBullet, Ref: 50Caliber
    StackSize: 1500
    }
     
    #22
  3. rucky

    rucky Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    2,147
    Likes Received:
    4,321
    Is this correct, that for SV the Warp distance is hardcoded to be 15AU ?
    I've enable the CV Warp drive and tank fpr the SV, replaced the SVs with these, and still I get the message, SV can only warp 15AU.
    Can this be made configurable?

    Ideally the Max Fuel amount (number of slots) should be configurable and the Maximum Warp distance would be equal to that maximum Fuel amount.
     
    #23
    GoldDragon and geostar1024 like this.
  4. demolish50

    demolish50 Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    66

    While I think this config file is freaking great and I've waited a long time for it, the way it is implemented is a headache.

    May I make a suggestion.

    Instead of one big file that simply overrides the default settings, how about an override file with only the changes that you want to make in it be in it. As it is now, every update I have to go through my entire custom file again and doing a diff and updating any new settings that Eleon may have introduced. Like the recent solar panel changes. What if I only want to change two or three things? Why can't I just make an override file with those two or three things in it instead of everything and everything not in the file uses the default Eleon settings?

    This is how SE does it with their mods and XML files. If I want to change one block, I only have to edit that one block in their sbc. It is a major headache to have to revisit the entire file and diff it.
     
    #24
    victusfate and geostar1024 like this.
  5. geostar1024

    geostar1024 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,969
    Likes Received:
    6,829
    This would be wonderful. I'm in the process of making myself a little script to programmatically modify the config file based just on the changes I want to make. Guess I ought share it when it's done.
     
    #25
  6. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,565
    Likes Received:
    12,433
    The file actually already works like this!

    You only need to add what you want to change. Things or items sounds not change, will load their defaults.
    That’s also why when you f.ex want to remove an ingredient from a template you need to set it to 0 (Zero) and not delete it.
     
    #26
    victusfate likes this.
  7. demolish50

    demolish50 Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    66
    So if I have a file with only a modification for say, a turret and nothing else in the file it will use the defaults fore everything else?
     
    #27
  8. Brimstone

    Brimstone Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    2,761
    I think it should, as long as you have the complete block for that turret in the file, and you don't want to tweak anything else- you can't have one file for a turret and another for say hangar doors.
     
    #28
  9. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,565
    Likes Received:
    12,433
    This. ...
     
    #29
  10. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,565
    Likes Received:
    12,433
    ..and yes.

    At least that is my last and latest info on that subject.

    The example config is filled with ALL devices and items as an overview, but sounds not NEED to have them all in your file.
     
    #30
    demolish50 and geostar1024 like this.
  11. demolish50

    demolish50 Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    66
    Confirmed. Thanks.
     
    #31
  12. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    218
    Any ETA on when the config file will be loaded from a scenario?
     
    #32
  13. geostar1024

    geostar1024 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,969
    Likes Received:
    6,829
    Any chance we'll get the ability to modify the amount of fuel in fuel packs?
     
    #33
    zaphodikus likes this.
  14. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2,914
    Likes Received:
    3,830
    There seems to be a missing reference in the file.

    I can edit all values from the tech tree, but only around line 884 there is a missing reference for the Thruster M (CV), so I can't set its UnlockCost and UnlockLevel. It forces the two "following" devices to the next line in the game UI, and writes an error in the console. I added 2 lines but it changes nothing, the Thruster M is stuck at level 10...

    I changed the entirety of the tech tree without problem, that's the only missing bit.
     
    #34
    geostar1024 likes this.
  15. geostar1024

    geostar1024 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,969
    Likes Received:
    6,829
    More specifically, the entry for "ThrusterMSRoundBlocks" is missing entirely. It's there for "ThrusterMSRound2x2Blocks" and "ThrusterMSRound3x3Blocks" . . . .
     
    #35
    Kassonnade likes this.
  16. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2,914
    Likes Received:
    3,830
    Exactly.
     
    #36
  17. Marius Damocles

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Changed all blocks to <IsOxygenTight: true, display: true> in order to fix some really annoying leaks when using certain blocks as decoration in walls via the Config.ecf file on my Dedicated Server.

    Restarted the server, no changes seem to have taken effect. Does this only work on newly spawned blocks? Or should it take effect on all existing blocks in the current game?

    [edit: I messed up somewhere and fixed it a couple days back. It works now, all blocks are airtight, now certain builds using stairs as deco don't leak air...]
     
    #37
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2018
  18. geostar1024

    geostar1024 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,969
    Likes Received:
    6,829
    I just found today that we can't configure the repair/shot of the multitools :-(.
     
    #38

Share This Page