Fixed Can not start EGS with EAC

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by ZomBeGone, Aug 14, 2019.

  1. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    150
    No, because the client doesn't actually start it. It's supposed to start once EAC loads, but it's like EAC just falls over and the client doesn't actually start.

    BitDefender is a pretty commonly used AV solution since it's been rated #1 for 5 or 6 years straight in global rankings.
     
    #21
  2. Fenra369

    Fenra369 Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    107
    For what it's worth, I'm also using bitdefender. I have no idea why it would be blocking execution of an excluded program tho...
     
    #22
  3. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    150
    Tried this on my laptop. Only EAC programs are Empyrion and 7 Days a17.4. I haven't run a17 in a few months, and only ran Empyrion today. First few gameplays, it started up just fine. After that, it started presenting this issue.

    I did find that just attempting to start the game and have it fail 4 or 5 times in a row would eventually load it up. Will start testing on other systems tomorrow, but one of my admins is running the same configuration and EAC games as my desktop, and is not having this issue at all.
     
    #23
  4. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    150
    Attempted this on my desktop. No success. So far it's only the one PC that is fully crippled out of four with identical configurations.
     
    #24
  5. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,848
    Likes Received:
    2,694
    How is this now for everyone with 10.5 EXP for who tried?

    Most i heared from players it works again with EAC
     
    #25
  6. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    150
    I'm not on 10.5, but Steam updated yesterday, and I'm not having any issues since the Steam update.
     
    #26
    Taelyn likes this.
  7. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    150
    Ugh. Spoke too soon. Windows updated.

    Did take a look at the Event Viewer in Windows though.
    Here's where I attempted to launch the client.
    Event 1000, Application Error

    Faulting application name: bad_module_info, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0000000042fbfa44
    Faulting process id: 0x46d8
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d55ed9a7e09936
    Faulting application path: bad_module_info
    Faulting module path: unknown
    Report Id: f7836fe5-f715-4750-9167-a9bd66cfac51
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
    Which really, gives hardly any information.

    Windows supposedly created more crash information via WER, but it mysteriously ceased to exist. LOL
    At least, none of the files it says it created exist.


    UPDATE: Manually un-installing and re-installing EAC makes it so I can play again once. Afterwards we're back where we started.

    Based on all current information, I'm going with the idea that the issue is something with Windows.
     
    #27
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2019
  8. Fenra369

    Fenra369 Commander

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    107
    I can confirm my issue is now fixed. I suggest updating to 10.5 exp then going back to stable to resolve the bug.
     
    #28
  9. Zed283

    Zed283 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    18
    I am having the same issue. Installed 10.5 Experimental, no improvement - game does not load with EAC but will load without EAC and allow SP games. Reverted back to 10.4 and still can't load Empyrion with EAC.
     
    #29

Share This Page