1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    434
    EPG only shows you the universe design.
    If you want to pear into the Playfields itself you might want to take a look at this:
    EPD: https://empyriononline.com/threads/tool-empyrion-playfield-designer-alpha8-v1-62-2.37581/
    or the ingame Playfield Designer (not sure where though, since I don't do much with universe design)
    or in General in this area:https://empyriononline.com/forums/planets-playfields.48/
     
    #361
  2. brad68brad

    brad68brad Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is there a way to set up automated updates so when an update drops the server can detect the update and update itself? I found this but it seems to have been abandoned. (https://empyriononline.com/threads/tool-empyrion-server-auto-update-tools-v2-0-0-9.26031/) is there already a way to do it and i missed something?

    (non rented server). in house Stand alone server.

    I think i might be able to do it myself if i needed to. (mistakes will be made) but wanted to at least test the waters to see if i missed something or anything else is already out there.
     
    #362
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2019
  3. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,674
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    That tool u link isnt abandoned and works fine

    Useing it my self for over a year

    He just released another update to the tool

    Other then his there some others but EAH cant do it. Talked with Jascha about it for sometime already
    He wont build it aslong other tools work since its not fair towards them


    Code:
    Update.
    
    Patch note : 2.0.0.9
    -Add Script exécution (Before Stop)
    -Add EMP.dll vérification and Auto update (Source : EAH)
    -Fix First Token Generation (with clean configuration)
    -Fix Script exécution (Before Start, Before Update, Before Stop)
    
    Watcher330, Today at 12:41 PM
     
    #363
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. brad68brad

    brad68brad Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    7
    Oh very good! Silly me I didn't see the edit time!

    (side note. Love the new content, keep it up!)
     
    #364
    Taelyn likes this.
  5. Monde

    Monde Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    87
    Ok I have 2 questions......sorry if they already amswered. I am running EAH in slave modemodeto a dedicated hosted server

    • How do I change the planets from PVP to PVE? Some I can change in the playfields tab and others not. Is it because there is someone in the playfield?
    • Can I add new planets without losing the current universe and bases? I read somewhere the live update is not working
    • Bonus question: is there a way I can see the seed of my mp sever so I can mess around in SSG etc on my local pc?
     
    #365
  6. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,674
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    Should read them automaticly when you restart EAH (also restart Master)

    Yes u can but that has nothing to do with EAH. Edit the Sectors.yaml. You do need to restart your server

    dedicated.log states the steed
    25-08:45:59.394 11_45 -LOG- Mode=handlerDisposed, GameSeed=xxx, UniqueId=xxxx, EntityId=xxxx
     
    #366
  7. Monde

    Monde Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    87
    Thx so much for the reply....:)

    There are tick box in EAH that make them PVE but when I select it on some planets it places snd removes the tick and others not.
     
    #367
  8. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,674
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    that box isnt to make them PVE or PVP it read it from the playfield.yaml

    If the playfield is set to PvP it will put it back to PvP in EAH when you changed it to PvE

    If you want to change the planets you have to edit the playfield.yaml in the SavegameFolder > Templates > PlanetName
     
    #368
  9. Monde

    Monde Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    87
    Doh....Thanks for the clarification
     
    #369
  10. Jenniphurr

    Jenniphurr Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    2,900
    Ok I been trying to get the latest a10 version of EAH working on my server. I use GTXgaming. They are telling me to refer to the Admin Helper Details tab on the game panel of the server. I am also using this as a Master/Slave setup so I am trying to connect via the Slave from my PC.

    Here is what I am getting...
    [​IMG]

    So where do I go from here? Going by the Admin helper details, all those numbers are correct. With the Icon being green, that means that it can see the server but not connect to it. Where do I need to go to get the icon background to be green as well to show its connected?
     
    #370
  11. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    434
    Hey,

    that Icon shows you that Master/Slave connection is working. But Your Master tool does not connect to your server, or the server is not running.
    To get that working you need to set the right API-Port in the master tool and in the EPM Modfolder. But GTX Gaming would have to help you there.
     
    #371
    Jenniphurr likes this.
  12. iamnoobplzhelp

    iamnoobplzhelp Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is there a way to have the message of the day include the player's name?
     
    #372
  13. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,674
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    Afaik, no
     
    #373
    iamnoobplzhelp likes this.
  14. telco

    telco Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have been trying to get autominers to show up in EAH, but the window is always empty. I can't get it to show any of the autominers in the game.
    Only setting I have related to autominers is depletion is off. From what I can tell all other features in EAH are working fine, just not the autominer page.
    Any ideas on how to get it to work?
    I'm using Project Eden scenario.
     
    #374
  15. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,674
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    You mean auto miners placed in game? They wont show up in EAH

    The autominer feature in EAH is for the OAM. Orbital Auto Miner. Its a mod inside EAH Virtual Auto Miners

    Explained there somewhere at the end
    https://eah.empyrion-homeworld.net/documentation/first-steps/config
     
    #375
  16. telco

    telco Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, there is no reference that I can see that it is only for OAM. Reads as though it would be for the normal planet deployed ones. That's what I assumed.
    thanks
     
    #376
  17. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hola, he contratado un servidor nitrado y me di cuenta de que el programa EAH aparece instalado en los archivos del juego, ¿cómo puedo ejecutar ese programa desde allí? Saludos


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    #377
  18. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    434
    No puedes hacer eso, lo siento. Nitrado tiene que hacer eso, pero no lo hacen en este momento

    I hope google translated it ok
     
    #378
  19. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1

    ok, thanks for the information, if the translation was good thank you :)
     
    #379
  20. iamnoobplzhelp

    iamnoobplzhelp Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is there more documentation on the "Enable Trading" feature in the game options? The hover over seems inaccurate as there are more options than described. Also, the website looks out of date. Thanks!
     
    #380

Share This Page