1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Hey,

    glad I can help.
    Yes it will "always" be the up to date Version. Unless there is no Empyrion update for longer, then you can just copy the manual Version from our website over that folder.
    If you copy the manual Download of EAH over your working EAH directory or if steam updates that directory: It will never change any settings you made. They are safe. They are in the "Config" folder under EAH and never touched.

    ah ok. Thanks for the logs.
    Well then its no EAH issue, but a game issue. Maybe @Taelyn can help you out here.
    It should be no security issue,
     
    #501
  2. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

  3. rkendzi

    rkendzi Ensign

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    That was the problem Taelyn, I actually came across spanj's post of the exact same error & tried it last night, works like a charm now, you guys all rock, thanks for all your help I was really stuck on that one. You all keep up the good work I'm gonna go waste a couple more hundred hours on this game now. I thank you, my wife doesn't though I'm sure....
     
    #503
    Jascha, Kassonnade and Taelyn like this.
  4. kaisho2003

    kaisho2003 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Guys, running version 1.53.1 of EAH full. I need to change the warning messages into local language (Chinese) if so, how?
    I have set the translation in the config to Chinese, however the warnings (Structure limit warnings) still show in English.
    Another question, is why are some of my playfields being changed to PVE, I have no toggle PvPvE set, jus randomly changing my playfields to PVE. All my save template files are showing PvP: true, and my original game files were either reading PvPProb: 1 / PvP: true. Confused!

    You help is appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

    #504
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2021
  5. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    The Config setting is only a way to translate Englishg to Language in the Tool it self.
    It translate the chat window when you hover over someone's line in EAH
    1.png

    Its not a translation of the Tool in the Game It self
    Thats only offered in English as Jascha Speaks either German or English
     
    #505
  6. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Yeah sadly there is no translation file yet :(

    About PVE change: Do they change ingame to PVE or just in the Playfield list in EAH

    One issue I see in your logs:
    27.01.2021 08:01:49.361 D Check_ServerNotStarted - ATTENTION. The Server was not started properly. I'm trying to restart it again!
    Please update to the latest 1.54.0.2 Version (for the Game 1.3 Version) to fix this issue:
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/tool-eah-empyrion-admin-helper-v1-52-x.5771/page-71#post-427684
     
    #506
  7. kaisho2003

    kaisho2003 Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Jascha
    Thanks for the reply.
    They change ingame. I now have nearly 50 playfields that are PVE, when I only want 6 (starter points)
     
    #507
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2021
  8. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    That might be something for the empyrion devs then. Thats not EAH as far as I can see.
     
    #508
    Germanicus likes this.
  9. DigiDougie

    DigiDougie Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have set up a server, and a discord bot, but I am struggling to get everything to interreact properly.

    Everything works except for in game chat to discord, does anyone have any ideas, or would someone be willing to help me troubleshoot?
     
    #509
  10. ...M-o-H...

    ...M-o-H... Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hello

    does anyone have experience with the EAH Crossplay settings ?

    I would like to link a 2nd server.
     
    #510
  11. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    #511
  12. ...M-o-H...

    ...M-o-H... Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    14
    #512
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2021
  13. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Hey,
    did you try "Active" instead of "Passive"?
    Could you check the EAH logs if there are more information about the error?
    Also dont forget to set the Password via right click.
     
    #513
  14. ...M-o-H...

    ...M-o-H... Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    14
    hello, I also tried.
    Password is also set.

    I always get the error message, Error while uploading file ''Test.txt' from Server: Unable to connect to the remote server.

    09.02.2021 16:24:47.013 E Error: System.Net.WebException: Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.
    bei System.Net.WebClient.UploadFile(Uri address, String method, String fileName)
    bei System.Net.WebClient.UploadFile(String address, String fileName)
    bei EmpAdminHelper.clsFTP.FtpUpload_Old(FileInfo objFileTemp): Further Infos: FtpUpload_Old -
    09.02.2021 16:24:47.022 E Last Errors: Error: System: 5
    : Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.
    09.02.2021 16:24:48.328 E FTP Error Handling: Error while uploading file 'Test.txt' from FTP Server: Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.

    09.02.2021 16:24:53.743 I FtpUpload_Old: - File 'Test.txt'
    09.02.2021 16:24:54.755 E Error: System.Net.WebException: Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.
    bei System.Net.WebClient.UploadFile(Uri address, String method, String fileName)
    bei System.Net.WebClient.UploadFile(String address, String fileName)
    bei EmpAdminHelper.clsFTP.FtpUpload_Old(FileInfo objFileTemp): Further Infos: FtpUpload_Old -
    09.02.2021 16:24:54.763 E Last Errors: Error: System: 5
    : Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.
    09.02.2021 16:24:56.024 E FTP Error Handling: Error while uploading file 'Test.txt' from FTP Server: Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.

    09.02.2021 16:24:59.809 I FtpUpload_Old: - File 'Test.txt'
    09.02.2021 16:25:00.817 E Error: System.Net.WebException: Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.
    bei System.Net.WebClient.UploadFile(Uri address, String method, String fileName)
    bei System.Net.WebClient.UploadFile(String address, String fileName)
    bei EmpAdminHelper.clsFTP.FtpUpload_Old(FileInfo objFileTemp): Further Infos: FtpUpload_Old -
    09.02.2021 16:25:00.824 E Last Errors: Error: System: 5
    : Die Verbindung mit dem Remoteserver kann nicht hergestellt werden.
     
    #514
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
  15. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    hm can you connect with another FTP tool to that server with the same settings?
     
    #515
  16. ...M-o-H...

    ...M-o-H... Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    14
    do you mean from my Home PC to my root server provider?
     
    #516
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
  17. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    CSW just uses FTP. So the connection information that you enter in the csw config are the same you would use as if you use any other ftp tool to connect to that server. If that does not work either, the ftp server or the connection information are not correct. If it works its just a setting issue in eah
     
    #517
  18. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    124

    You are trying to do a connection over the same port to localhost. If you are trying to do cross between 2 instances on same server, you should use filesystem instead. For that to work NAT Pinhole/Loopback must be enabled on the firewall that is handling your external IP.
     
    #518
  19. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    124
    Hey Jascha, I am working on CSW between our 2 sister servers. Aside form the db lag and waiting time before a ship is registered in the departing area, there is another issue.

    After correctly doing a cross server warp, and then going back a bit later we notice this:

    1. We wait as we are supposed to until kicked
    2. Login to secondary server to the last character there, with empty inventory as expected
    3. Wait for warp message on receiving sector, and it comes and inventory is correctly filled, as well as bank balance
    4. However on each warp level and unlock points are back to Zero (0)
    5. Going to other server, inventory follows (even changed to make sure), but all levels are 0 again

    What is going on with levels and unlockpoints here? Is this supposed to happen?
     
    #519
  20. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    675
    Level and unlock points are also set with each warp so that you dont have to level up on each server. But its being 0 is not good.
    Will have to check that.
     
    #520

Share This Page