1. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    Retractable Turret is a subset of the turret. I didnt talk about the epic drill in that sense.
    The Turret 2088 is a rettractable version, and that is a selection (on mouseclick) under 2086 as parent item. So 2088 shouldnt even show up as ID option in EAH as this is not a selectable inventory object.
     
    #561
  2. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    I set up a totally fresh Reforged Creative, and a very last version of EAH, no old savegame. Just for checking, and this is the first things i noticed:

    upload_2021-3-3_21-34-47.png

    item 321 and 1668 are the sub selections (retractable) of their parent IDs/Blocks.
    So out of the box we got something going on here.
     
    #562
  3. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    Let me demonstrate what i mean here:

    I select from Items menu on H, the HV tool turret (parent of the retractable drill turret)
    upload_2021-3-3_21-42-17.png

    This is EAH showing my inventory, and this looks right:

    upload_2021-3-3_21-41-53.png

    I set it, and select shape (retractable)

    upload_2021-3-3_21-43-46.png

    And the selected SHAPE is object 1668

    So the selected SHAPE should not show as item in EAH or ingame for that matter.
    So some of the issue here is that shapes are showing in EAH items list. But that is not the whole issue, because something is getting assigned dynamic IDs that shouldnt have.
     
    #563
  4. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,033
    Likes Received:
    15,331
    There is no such thing as a sub block.
    Every block must have its own ID. Same for items. This includes each style of turret, and the weapon items for each turret (and ammo).

    The only exception to this is that for shapes, the same block ID can have multiple shapes. There are actually about 6 different block IDs used for each standard building block (wood, concrete, steel, etc), each with a number of specific shapes.
     
    #564
  5. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Representative

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,774
    Likes Received:
    5,878
    @Hawkie this might be a Game Bug from our side and not EAH Related.

    There is a file written to the SaveGameFolder what contains the Dynamic Block Id Info. This file is missing from the Dedicated Server SaveGame.
    This might explain all the weird behaviour.

    This will be fixed for the NEXT HOTFIX
     
    #565
    Moobear, Vermillion and ravien_ff like this.
  6. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    Thanks Taelyn, that explains a lot. Been trying to figure out who was the "sinner", but everyone kept sending me the other way.
     
    #566
    Taelyn and Germanicus like this.
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    637
    There might still be issues with wrong ID's in EAH if they changed during the runtime of the game (but it has no real impact on the game).
    I'm talking to the devs to find a cleaner solution for this issue, so that its once and for all fixed.
    But let me know if you notice any issues in EAH still (so I see if its really still urgent)
     
    #567
    Germanicus likes this.
  8. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    Let me throw in a suggestion as we are talking about IDs. What about a prefix selected for the bigger MODs like RE, Eden and Reforged, and a few more. And they add the prefix on their items, and they get a specific ID range. Then the modders can make sure their items are always the same, and can decide replacement items easier. But thats just my idea.
     
    #568
  9. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    @Jascha got this very strange thing happening after todays update:

    upload_2021-3-9_23-31-37.png
     
    #569
  10. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    And more strange:
    upload_2021-3-10_1-23-55.png
    After giving it to me. Shows as item, but my inventory slot is in fact all empty.
     
    #570
  11. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,033
    Likes Received:
    15,331
    I already do that.
     
    #571
    fsnco likes this.
  12. Hawkie

    Hawkie Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    120
    I know, it was more the part about dedicating a pieces of ID real estate that was the idea.
     
    #572
  13. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    817
    You have to read the "custom" mapping from the blocksmap.dat file in the savegamefolder (if there is one ;-) ) these are the ingame IDs for the custom added blocks/items
     
    #573
  14. fsnco

    fsnco Ensign

    Joined:
    May 27, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive been trying to change values for the game in my config.ecf file. Ive followed all the info and directions i can find yet still nothing seems to work. I am using my server which is ran by GTXGaming. its set up as a Default Multiplayer public server. I NEED HELP
     
    #574
  15. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Representative

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,774
    Likes Received:
    5,878
    This is ment for the EAH Admin Helper Tool.

    Not for questions regarding Server Config Files.

    But to answer your question. the Config.ecf doesnt work anymore.
    Use the ItemsConfig.ecf and the BlocksConfig.ecf
     
    #575
  16. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    30
    So i have a question about using EAH on my server .

    First i run the server through GTX and i have EAH which they setup on there server but run the program on my pc to have control of its functions . If i set a setting on EAH but turn my pc off is it still running or available on my dedicated server when my pc is off .
     
    #576
  17. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Representative

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,774
    Likes Received:
    5,878
    That depends where you set the setting.

    You have access with the Slave Tool to the Master Tool.
    If you set it ONLY on the Slave Tool then it wont work when its off

    If you set it from Slave into the Master then it will work when your pc is off

    Flyout Menu > Master/Slave those settings are set from Slave into the Master
     
    #577
  18. cpspok

    cpspok Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    30
    thank you so much
     
    #578
    Taelyn likes this.

Share This Page