Experimental v1.5 released!

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Pantera, May 19, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xerxes86

    xerxes86 Commander

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    186
    You actually think I just make this up as I go? No I have experience (with this dev) reporting bugs. I know what I lived though, it actually happened to me. So I am not just saying it to say say it. As I have said, reporting bugs, for me, is over. I don't "owe" Eleon, you, or anyone else anything. I bought the game with legal tender, no one gave me anything.
     
    #141
  2. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    554
    That's exciting. Does that mean no more (or less) NullReferenceExceptions or the "System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array" errors? I appreciate more concise error messages although it's easy to understand where to fix in our dialogues once you get the grasp of how dialogues initialization and overall flow work.

    But please get rid of the 30 variables limitation (and other limitations) if possible.

    @Pantera One question if I may: what is the maximum length of the "RequiredStates" string?

    Ah, BTW. Thanks for the update. :D
     
    #142
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2021
    ravien_ff likes this.
  3. Inappropriate

    Inappropriate Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    388
    ...Um, OK then. Have fun with that.
     
    #143
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2021
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    554
    @Pantera Actually now I'm seeing the "System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array" even if my code/dialogue is correct right after I quit the dialogue even if now it doesn't show a CoQ window on top. I was trying to see if I made a mistake but it was working a few minutes ago before I updated.

    Of course a CoQ window is not interrupting the game but I see this in the log. Should I be worried or can I safely ignore it? I'm asking this because it wasn't showing this error with the "correct dialogue code" before. :)
     
    #144
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page