[Guide] Add more planets to Default Random scenario

Discussion in 'Scenarios' started by ravien_ff, Jun 14, 2018.

  1. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    Here is how to increase the number of planets when starting a new Default Random scenario for single player or coop. It's actually really easy to do!

    Note that yaml files are very picky, and having even one extra space or stray character can cause the whole thing to mess up! Be very careful when editing this document and do so at your own risk! Proper capitalization is important!

    First, I recommend using a good text editor like Notepad++. You can make the changes in regular notepad for this though.

    Go to your Empyrion - Galactic Survival/Content/RandomPresets folder.
    An easy way to find this folder is from within Steam. From your Games Library, right click on Empyrion, click on Properties, click on the Local Files tab, then click Browse Local Files.

    Make a copy of solarsystemconfig.yaml as a backup. You can always use this backup to undo your changes.

    Open up solarsystemconfig.yaml in Notepad++, Notepad, or another text editor of your choice. This is the file the game uses when creating a new Default Random game.

    Near the top of the document you should see the following:
    Code:
      SectorPlanets:
        - TemperateStarter, [1]
        - Snow, [0,1]            # +1 used as neighbor
        - Desert, [1,2]          # needed for resources
        - Barren, [1]
        - Temperate, [1,2]
        - Lava, [1,2]
        - Alien, [1]
      SectorPOIs:
        - Sun, [1]  # one sun/star playfield is mandatory
        - AsteroidField, [1,3]
        - SpaceTradingStation, [1,2]
    This is what tells the game how many of each type of planet, asteroid field, or trade station to generate. The first number is the minimum number of that type of planet that can generate in your solar system, and the second number (if there is one) is the max number of that type of planet. If a planet shows only 1 number, then that is exactly how many of that planet will generate.

    To increase (or decrease) the number of planets, simply change the numbers to your liking. The TemperateStarter planet type will add extra starting planets to your new game start selection. You can also add more asteroid fields or trading stations. Do not touch the entry for Sun, there must be exactly 1 sun, no more and no less.
    Note that by default an extra snow planet is always generated and connected within 15au to your starter planet, in addition to whatever you set here.

    Here's an example of what it might look like if you wanted to generate more planets:

    Code:
      SectorPlanets:
        - TemperateStarter, [2,3]
        - Snow, [2,5]            # +1 used as neighbor
        - Desert, [2,5]          # needed for resources
        - Barren, [2,3]
        - Temperate, [2,3]
        - Lava, [2,3]
        - Alien, [2,3]
      SectorPOIs:
        - Sun, [1]  # one sun/star playfield is mandatory
        - AsteroidField, [4,6]
        - SpaceTradingStation, [2,3]
      
    In this example, you will have more of every planet (even starting planets!). I also added some additional asteroid fields and trading stations. You can set your numbers to whatever you want.

    Simply save the file as solarsystemconfig.yaml, and start a new game using the Default Random scenario! I recommend making a backup copy of your edited solarsystemconfig.yaml file as well because some game updates may override this file and undo your changes. Updates won't affect your save games that you've already started, however.

    To undo these changes, you can either delete your edited solarsystemconfig.yaml file and rename the backup copy you made earlier to solarsystemconfig.yaml, or you can have Steam verify the integrity of your game files and it will download a fresh copy of the default file.

    There is a ton more that you can do with the random solar system generator and you can easily create custom scenarios with it using the SSG tool, but that is a topic for a different time. For now, this is just an easy way for anyone to add extra planets to their single player or coop games. I hope it helps some people!
     
    #1
    Needleship, Slimer, Reven and 6 others like this.
  2. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,905
    Likes Received:
    10,692
    Thanks for sharing this...but as I am not the brightest ;) (when it comes to Software) it may take some time before I poke in the .yaml file around:D
     
    #2
  3. Mia

    Mia Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    82
    sorry i misunderstood the threads,:confused:
    Thank you, now I understand that I can use SSG in SP scenario.:)
     
    #3
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
    TK85 likes this.
  4. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    The SSG can be for single player, coop, or multiplayer! My guide doesn't involve the SSG though, that's a whole other monster. :D

    You can test your scenarios in multiplayer by launching them as a coop game since coop actually launches a dedicated server.
     
    #4
    Mia likes this.
  5. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    Good news is if you're not comfortable doing it yourself, it seems a lot of people are working on some cool scenarios to upload to the workshop. :D
     
    #5
  6. sdfg

    sdfg Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    24
    Is there anyway to create a new scenario that uses the random generation? I'd like to change lots of things, but don't want it over-ridden all the time.

    Another thing, with a lot of planets the system can feel crowded, is there a way to set a range of how far from the sun they are created?

    EDIT: I just found the Distance variable in solarsystemconfig.yaml. Anyone know if there are any limits to this?
     
    #6
  7. Intrepid

    Intrepid Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    In regards to adding new planets to the default random scenario... I've seen the guide for editing the sectors.yaml file on the wiki, but that seems to be slightly out of date, and when I try it, my coop server stops working.
    upload_2018-7-22_21-13-46.png
    This is a screenshot of my yaml file (from saved->games->game currently in progress) since this is the only place I can find a sectors file/folder.

    Elros is the new planet I'm trying to add, and I've included one of the planets that was in the default document to compare that I've kept the same conventions. I did have a planet and a couple of moons in the playfield, but for debugging I'm just trying to get the orbit in for the time being. I read that the orbit name has to be enclosed in quotes, though none of the others follow that rule (i.e. ['0, 0, 0', "Name of Orbit", OrbitBiome] )

    is there something that I'm missing?

    I'm just looking to add an extra planet without having to start all over again from scratch
     
    #7
  8. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    I can't help you add a planet to an existing save game (I'm not familiar with that) but I do know how to add custom planets to the random solar system generator if you need to know how to do that.
     
    #8
  9. VRMan3D

    VRMan3D Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again very much for this Ravien
     
    #9
  10. Andipro

    Andipro Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    70
    Can you help please? Every time i change even only one number of all those from a STARTER PLANETS you mentioned above, it gave me the same error. And before you ask - yes i'm aware of how to edit correctly a yaml file with notepad++.
    [​IMG]
    changing for example temperate starter from 1 to 2
    [​IMG]
    when clicking on singleplayer and scrolling to default random scenario without clicking anything more
    [​IMG]
    this is the console error i dont understand
    [​IMG]
    and this is the following email for the support with error descriptions.

    The corious thing is that i can continue with this error and it seems all is okay when entering in game. But i thing something is messed up later in this scenario when playing.
     
    #10
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2018
  11. RexXxuS

    RexXxuS Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    I don't have the permissions to see your post, sorry. I would otherwise accept it. Since you are a new member the forum software blocked it because of the images you used I guess... try to only write text, try to use imgur or contact Hummel.
     
    #11
    Andipro likes this.
  12. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    I just tried the same thing you did (changing number of Temperate starters from 1 to 2 in the default config file) and I get the same error. You're not doing anything wrong, something must have changed in one of the recent updates.
     
    #12
    Andipro likes this.
  13. Andipro

    Andipro Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    70
    Okay. Thank you. Good to know that its not my systems fault. Should be most interesting to know, if we can go on with a random scenario without getting into problems after 100 hours of play. Would be fine to read a staff opinion on this matter.
     
    #13
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2018
  14. Andipro

    Andipro Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    70
    Thank you RexXxuS. But who is Hummel?? I wrote my post in this perfect manner coz i like to read if any of the developers can give us more information on this as well. Sorry for my inpatience! Make it a real difference using imgur?
     
    #14
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2018
  15. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    Hummel is the amazing community manager person for Empyrion. Most official communications are written up by him.

    I couldn't tell you whether or not you'll encounter problems later on in the save, but you shouldn't. It wouldn't be the first time the game has thrown a random error in the scenario screen.
     
    #15
    Andipro likes this.
  16. Andipro

    Andipro Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    70
    OK - good to know. I hope someone pointing him to read this thread! Coz my only way to play Empiryon was this random generator! Without it its like playing Minecraft without world random generator! Its unthinkable ;)

    I hope so. Thank you for sharing thoughts about it. Are you also firm with the SSG dev tool?
     
    #16
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2018
  17. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    Because the scenario I'm working on uses the random generator, I mostly use the SSG just to preview my terrain and POI distribution, orbit play fields, and randomly generated sector map. If you're making a static scenario (not using the random generator) then it can be good at editing your playfields but if you're creating a scenario made to be used with the random generator then it's mostly a preview tool, for now.
     
    #17
  18. Andipro

    Andipro Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    70
    Issue has been fixed in 8.5 :) .........

    - Fixed: [Regen] Approaching structures in space in a ship does not trigger regeneration
    - Fixed: Problem with bloom and color bleeding of some brighter colors
    - Fixed: Possible to place more than one AMD on a very large ore deposit
    - Fixed: Problem that console command 'regenerate' did not set the faction back to original faction
    - Fixed: Alien bug trying to shoot at the player through blocks

    - Fixed: exception when attempting to set more than just a couple of starter planets in solarsystemconfig.yaml.
    - Fixed: Water prevents stamps from spawning on land
    - Fixed: Pathing problem in POIs with armored golem
    - Fixed: Exception: TerrainEngine.GrassProcessor.GrassCell.Set

    - Fixed: Symmetry plane not activating automatically when selecting a symmetry plane, and vice versa
    - Fixed: Max, Min stamps show too much splatmap-texture
    - Fixed .................
     
    #18
  19. nanomania

    nanomania Ensign

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello, I have only 37 playgrounds, by increasing what it indicates and restarting the server I see that it still tells me that I have only 37 playgrounds, do you know how I could do it? Greetings
     
    #19
  20. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    I'm not sure, sorry.
     
    #20

Share This Page