How about Fixing the Remote Bar Bug????

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by GrandpaGamez, Mar 13, 2021.

  1. GrandpaGamez

    GrandpaGamez Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    34
    You know the Bug where if you get Disconnected while you have Stuff in the Hot bar remotely connected you lose whats ever in the bar. It just goes POOF... been over a Year now this bug has been a thing... .. upload_2021-3-13_16-56-51.png
    PLEASE? or is this Bug even on your radar? I'm sure I am not the only one this has affected.
     
    #1
    bbk.3164 likes this.
  2. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,965
    I'm not sure they actually plan on fixing it.
    There are quite a few bug reports on this subject for quite a long time now, and multiple of them got marked as "Not a bug" and filed away that way.

    Here is one such report,
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/materials-lost-in-connected-hotbar.97012/

    There are others, but the search function absolutely sucks on this site, so I'm not going to go digging for them.
    There are other reports though where the devs actually responded and said something along the lines of they consider it common desync issues and not a bug.

    I advise not using the virtual hotbar in MP at all due to these bugs, which unfortunately means finding a server that hasn't decided to activate volume and mass setting.
     
    #2
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021
    GrandpaGamez likes this.
  3. japp_02

    japp_02 Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    104
    I never use the remote bar, after connecting I hit T to return to my main toolbar and when I salvage with my multitool all goes to the connected container (as long as I stay in range). If I want to access or use what's in the container I simply hit T again, I don't even know why there is a remote bar at all, doesn't make sense to me, you have your main toolbar. If kindly you could tell me what I'm missing...Thank you.
     
    #3
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2021
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,685
    Likes Received:
    10,566
    You can put Blocks and Devices into the Toolbar when building a Vessel or Structure.
     
    #4
    japp_02 likes this.
  5. japp_02

    japp_02 Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    104
    Ah yes, I see the advantage now, I have always put these things in my main toolbar before, but I need to try this out. Thank you!
     
    #5
  6. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,685
    Likes Received:
    10,566
    The real advantage appears only if Mass/Volume is ON. For all who don't use it its pretty useless to have the Virtual Toolbar.
     
    #6
  7. japp_02

    japp_02 Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    104
    That's it, yes, I play without Volume on, the reason I've never cared about using it. I guess that playing with volume on will put you in the need of many additional vessels, I'm not ready for that yet :)
     
    #7
    Germanicus likes this.
  8. Darinth

    Darinth Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    99
    I'm honestly a little surprised the thread hasn't already been marked as not a bug... which is frustrating. There are lots of things that I accept as 'this is weird, but we don't consider it a bug' without issue... but I really don't understand how the deletion of potentially very expensive devices because of a disconnect or similar mishap as 'not a bug'. Sorry.

    And yeah, that connected toolbars are an effective necessity once you turn volume on. With volume on, you're limited to a max of like 6-7 (with a completely empty inventory) of the Base/CV blocks. It'd be a pain to build anything without it.
     
    #8
  9. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,685
    Likes Received:
    10,566
    To be Fair...
    If you suffer a Power Outage or the PC 'dies' because of other incidences it is not really A GAME FAULT if Parts from within the Virtual Toolbar have gone missing.

    Force Majeure is an unpredictability against which the Programmers of the Game can't do anything.
    Just remind yourself what Windows is writing when something unexpected is happening: Data can be Lost if..

    The only Way how such an Event may be prevented is if your Game Data is NOT saved on Your PC but on an external Server and you have only your Character Data on your PC. That way (mostly) only MMO's work.
     
    #9
  10. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,965
    It's not just power outages or PC crashes that cause this bug in MP though.
    Simply disconnecting from the server normally while having items in the virtual bar causes all the items to disappear instead of being put back in the container like in SP.

    They may have fixed this part, but also switching playfields while still connected to a virtual hotbar used to cause them to disappear too in MP.
     
    #10
  11. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,685
    Likes Received:
    10,566
    So, what you are saying is that the Devs should be responsible for the obliviousness of the Players who change Playfields? Really?
     
    #11
  12. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    2,965
    I never said anything of the such.
    I was just informing you that it affects more than just power outages.....

    However, most would tend to agree that if the items are put back into the container on safe disconnect in single player that they should also be put back into the container on safe disconnect in multiplayer mode, right?
    Having them be completely deleted shouldn't be the expected behavior. It's certainly not what a player would expect after playing in singleplayer mode.
     
    #12
    stanley bourdon likes this.
  13. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,685
    Likes Received:
    10,566
    Sorry! But for Foreigner like me, with only limited EXP in MP(a few hundred hours) your sentence READ's like that.

    "However..."
    Yes, presumably it should be like that.
    And still, the Devs have to come up for a Solution about the Fact that the Player forgot to disconnect from the Container he/she was linked to....
     
    #13
  14. Darinth

    Darinth Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    99
    Well... krazykid might be unwilling to say it, but I am literally willing to say exactly that. This shouldn't even be something that we have to think about or keep an eye on. There's an obvious and intuitive solution to the problem and until I ran into the problem myself I assumed, because to be real blunt it's the only logical assumption, that these items would return to their container. It doesn't matter if you disconnect due to an internet outage, if you change playfields, or log out normally. These items should return to their container.

    Now, in the case of a server crash/death, I'm willing to accept that shit happens. I'm not going to expect that the game be fool proof in these cases. But unless the server dies, the server is 100% capable of handling gracefully any eventually of clients.
     
    #14
    Germanicus and Alhira_K like this.
  15. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,359
    Likes Received:
    7,418
    Why and how would they "fix" something they found out was not a bug ?

    Events can happen due to various reasons, but here it's players saying "game bug". What if the problem is related to the Empyrion Admin Helper, which is a mod used on most servers ? This is not Eleon's tool or game. Could this be the problem ?
     
    #15
  16. Darinth

    Darinth Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    99
    Given that I don't use EAH on my server, this isn't my problem.
    Also, EAH is Eleon's tool.

    If the problem existed in something that was completely outside of Eleon's ability to fix, that would be a different issue. I, however, have no reason to believe that's the case. I'd love to hear more communication from them, but thus far the only thing that I've seen is threads marked as 'not a bug' and closed, or in the case of this thread, moved from the bugs forum to the suggestion forum without a word. Does Eleon 'owe' us a response, no. But unfortunately without one we have to go on the available information. Which lends no reason that I'm aware of to believe that this is a problem with anything but Empyrion. And I'll be blunt... I'm really really hard pressed to see the game deleting or dropping items as anything other than a bug.
     
    #16
    stanley bourdon likes this.
  17. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,359
    Likes Received:
    7,418
    You did not provide any detailed information nor details on the circumstances regarding this on the various bugs threads where you simply wrote "yup, saw the same thing here". Based on this and what you wrote up here, I don't see the point, and I am not going to explain to you the usage of details and logs when submitting bug reports, as you mentioned already at least a hundred times that you know a lot on game development and similar topics. Of course, I would love to see you providing instructions to Eleon on how to solve "bugs" with the kind of information you provided like "yup, same problem here".

    It is not, and the guys who make the game are not the guys who programmed the EAH, even though it "ships with the game". The "playfield designer" mod is also "shipping" with the game but that's not a product Eleon made either. The EAH tool was made by Jasha and Rexxus, and they are not Eleon employees. Maybe you know something I don't and they're now parts of the staff ?

    And repeating that something requires fixing does not provide more proof that it's a genuine bug. You can repeat it a few more times, I can't prevent that unfortunately.
     
    #17
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2021
    Germanicus likes this.
  18. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Representative

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    5,908
    Some misconceptions here..

    - The public EAH (whats delivered with the game) is owned by Eleon. Jascha is the author, he builds it and maintains it.

    Both Jascha and RexXxuS are not part of Eleon.

    - The SSG (SolarSystemGenerator) what is also delivered with the game is ours. It's build and maintained by us.

    - EPD (EmpyrionPlayfieldDesigner) is not delivered with the game. Its from JMCBurn who also maintains it.
     
    #18
    stanley bourdon and Darinth like this.

Share This Page