Help needed How do you change what can be placed on CV / SV

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MrGReaper, Mar 2, 2021.

  1. MrGReaper

    MrGReaper Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ah, that would explain why my changes to config.ecf have failed.
    We are, as I say, running project eden and have a custom folder already on the server for that scenario (we didnt like some of the game option choices, hey we all game differently) so it was into that which I placed the config.ecf (in content/cnfiguration if memory serves...where the block and item configs are). It seemed the ultimate solution, we could update the scenario as needed and not lose our changes...oh well...damn....
    I have been making edits to the configs in the folder (got CV weapons working in space, increased the CV and base teleporter to 1000ly, and some other tweaks that tailored it to our more casual between work shifts play style) will just stop updating the scenario. I still need to learn how to add more blocks to the game, how to add mods to a dedicated hosted server (if I understand correctly I need to have the host load a different exe up to have mod support....thats probably a conversation I need to have with GPortal once I understand it more. Then I need (ok ok want) to learn how to make mods for the game, thats a longer and more complex issue and not something I plan to tackle for a few weeks, not sure the API is stable or ready enough for that yet?

    What I am saying is I am still learning :)
     
    #21
  2. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    Oh, I am learning too. I wrote a steam guide called the Gentle guide to ECF modding , but since A11 a lot of the best practise has changed. I want to rewrite the guide soon, but, real life happens. You want to either copy the existing ECF files to a scenario, or create a config.ecf, mixing it up is possible but causes pain because of the order in which the game engine loads things. At least you have a working server config that you are customising, adding new items into a existing game is always risky. I need to watch more Blender videos on this, because meshes and hitboxes, and interactions with blocks are complicated.

    You are right about writing proper actual mods, it's a changing landscape and the lack of beginner tutorials is a hurdle. Mods are binaries, but they are plugins, so normal security rules apply, but the server exe does not change.
     
    #22
  3. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    14,919
    Config.ecf is best used when you're changing specific things because you only need your actual changes in the file, not the entire contents of the example config.

    If you want to make large changes to the whole config it's generally better to use the base config files instead as you have access to way more options.

    Config.ecf is also kind of losing support and no longer works for any items at the moment.
     
    #23
    Tarc Novar and zaphodikus like this.
  4. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    Thanks for that confirm, not had much hacking time lately to experiment and start writing up fresh notes on the config.ECF only option limitations.

    I really want to spend more time actually building large SVs and less on the ECF file exploring stuff, because I find the block shape limitations on CV and BA cut out opportunities for detail. Am keen for the block dimension limits to be lifted as I have an idea for a BA, that is impossible to execute well in the 2m cubes.
     
    #24
  5. MrGReaper

    MrGReaper Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    For me the turret limits are causing hassle. I want to make a huge CV thats not designed to land, a mobile space base. but the turret limit will mean I wont be able to adequately protect it.
     
    #25
  6. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    14,919
    You can disable block limits in the difficulty options (they are disabled by default).
     
    #26
  7. MrGReaper

    MrGReaper Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    The gameoptions.yaml in our save folder (dedicated server):

    so "# EnableMaxBlockCount: True" to " EnableMaxBlockCount: False" would allow more turrets? There is a lot of options here that do not understand yet I must admit
     
    #27
  8. MrGReaper

    MrGReaper Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    Im at work and in my haste I posted the wrong section of config, sorry

    So EnableMaxBlockCount: False is already set....damn it back to square one
     
    #28
  9. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    For each turret type, in the BlocksConfig.ecf, you can set a max number allowed with the following parameter (example):

    MaxCount: 6, type: int, display: true
     
    #29
    zaphodikus likes this.
  10. MrGReaper

    MrGReaper Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    How on earth did i miss that....doh
    Thank you, just upped all MaxCount: 6 / 4 / 2 to 20.....that may well be enough lol
    Cheers for the headsup, much appreciated
     
    #30
  11. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    14,919
    Remember the tooltip in game will still show a limit, but you will be able to place more.
    Have you tested it?
     
    #31
  12. MrGReaper

    MrGReaper Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    Turns out I had that set to false (I posted the wrong section, at work and using a very small screen laptop)

    Have edited the limits in the blockconfig though so that *should* solve it...assuming 20 will be an ok limit :)
     
    #32
  13. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    Why would the tooltip be wrong? Surely that's an undocumented feature? ...although to be fair I almost never look at the tooltip, I always just edited the MaxCount value and moved on with life.
     
    #33
  14. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    14,919
    The tooltip is based on what's set in the block config. It doesn't care what the game options are.
     
    #34

Share This Page