[mod] Empyrion Scripting Mod

Discussion in 'Empyrion API' started by ASTIC, May 25, 2019.

  1. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    408
    #1
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2019
    [TKC]olT3lo, TK85, Apan Loon and 5 others like this.
  2. Xango2000

    Xango2000 Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    442
    OMG, You Rule!
     
    #2
    Last edited: May 25, 2019
    nottrox ¯\ (ツ) /¯ likes this.
  3. MBoyett

    MBoyett Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude you freaking rock!!!! Thank you, I've been wanting this forever.
     
    #3
  4. nottrox ¯\ (ツ) /¯

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    194
    This is so great. Me and i think a lot of other players are missing this for years. I hope they implement your mod into the standart game really soon. Maybe in a more polished way to make it more user friendly. Anyway just to see that it is more or less easy possible gives me great hope.
     
    #4
    ASTIC likes this.
  5. Izzin

    Izzin Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    67
    You should see if you could tweak that to be the "Yellow Alert" "Red Alert" type display.
    Even better if you could somehow coordinate the colors and even the color of the lights on the ships.

    --Izz
     
    #5
  6. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    408
    comming soon :)
     
    #6
    JA_, Supay, TK85 and 2 others like this.
  7. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4,506
    Likes Received:
    9,421
    This is awesome.
     
    #7
    TK85 likes this.
  8. Monroe

    Monroe Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    161
    So, will this mod work on an already-started game on a dedicated server? For instance, if I shut down the server and copied the .yaml and .dll from this mod into the mod folder, then started the server, would this work in the active save game?
     
    #8
  9. Taelyn™

    Taelyn™ Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    3,483
    yes. Mods Always work by just adding them
     
    #9
  10. Monroe

    Monroe Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    161
    Thank you. So I've done that and my LCD's worked once but now remain static. I'm using the updated files from post 10.5. (Mod version 3.1.1). Following the procedure above. Is there any trick I'm not aware of?

    UPDATE: It appears to be working. For users new to this. Make sure that you have the .yaml and .dll in a folder named 'EmpyrionScripting', and that you put that folder only in the mods folder in the base content folder. NOT in the content/mods folder of your live save. The mod will take care of putting what it needs to in your save game.
     
    #10
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  11. [TKC]olT3lo

    [TKC]olT3lo Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    53
    Haven't been able to get this one to load on 10.5.1. Haven't had trouble with inventorysort or EWA, but after FTP'ing this into place, turning EAC on and off, it just won't load. This is on a dedicated server with LOW.MS.

    UPDATE.. got it to start working when I added "Dedi" to..

    ModTargets: PfServer,Client,Dedi

    in the EmpyrionScripting_Info.yaml file. Thanks.
     
    #11
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019
  12. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    408
    The EmpyrionScripting is a native A10 mod so you have to copy it here
    upload_2019-11-10_8-5-18.png
     

    Attached Files:

    #12
  13. [TKC]olT3lo

    [TKC]olT3lo Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    53
    For ship info, I notice you don't have pentaxid tanks in your example but you have fuel and oxygen. I'm assuming there is a technical reason for that? I tried adding a PentaxidTank {{use}} but I got an error.
     
    #13
  14. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    408
    The Pentaxid tank is only from the 10.6. accessible.
     
    #14
  15. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    408
    NOTE: With the Empyrion A11 version you need an update from the EmpyrionScripting-Mod to >= 4.1.1
     
    #15
  16. [TKC]olT3lo

    [TKC]olT3lo Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    53
    You are having a bit of problem with Pentaxid Tank as that value can be over 100% which throws an error:

    {{bar}} error Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.
    Parameter name: count  107.00%    107.0 /    100.0 AU
     
    #16
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2019
  17. [TKC]olT3lo

    [TKC]olT3lo Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    53
    Did you get a chance to look at the PentaxidTank problem? If you put more than 100 refined pentaxid into the ships tank it throws the error above. Since you are allowed to go over 100% in the pentaxid tank, the valid values parameter needs to be changed.
     
    #17
  18. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    408
    The current version can handle these. Update it from the GitHub release tab.
    https://github.com/GitHub-TC/EmpyrionScripting/releases/tag/4.4.1
     
    #18
    [TKC]olT3lo likes this.
  19. [TKC]olT3lo

    [TKC]olT3lo Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    53
    #19

Share This Page