FEATURE INFO Modding models for blocks

Discussion in 'FAQ & Feedback' started by Pantera, Dec 17, 2020.

  1. Furious Hellfire

    Furious Hellfire Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Ok perhaps not with the swimming fish that was a stretch ahha

    However I do believe it possible to create some sort of fishing system even if its just web based as though like a HWS connect feature.
    Which can be operated within game by means of location detection and simple commands, randomizer and output.

    With the current tools we get to add our own items right, surely we can add our own fish models make them edible/tradable, after being caught using a web based script.
    Just a thought.
    I will try to read more on whats possible and what is not, still playing catchup here xD
     
    #81
  2. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Its very simple, you cant add custom scripts :) to the game or AssetBundles

    That was your question. And my answer on that is No since its not possible

    If you want to write a whole interface outside the game like as you mention HWS Connect. Use the API to whats possible.
    Then allot is possible, but this is outside our support :)
     
    #82
    Furious Hellfire likes this.
  3. Furious Hellfire

    Furious Hellfire Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    2,760
    Ok I understand, good to know it is possible then in some way, I shall have to start pestering rex about a fishing addon ahaha

    Thank you Taelyn :)
     
    #83
    Taelyn likes this.
  4. oshadow

    oshadow Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    32
    is it possible to connect to a mixer and use the main game mixer controls in objects?
    upload_2021-4-12_20-51-17.png
     
    #84
  5. oshadow

    oshadow Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    32
    upload_2021-4-12_21-15-5.png
    I added a new weapon to the game, I had no problems with it and added a new type of projectile - almost everything is fine with it, too, if I exit the game and go back in, then when I try to shoot, I get an error, as if the object was unloaded from memory ... If you completely reload the game, everything works again ... I can send my bundle for analysis.
    error in log:
    NullReferenceException
    at (wrapper managed-to-native) UnityEngine.Object.Internal_CloneSingle(UnityEngine.Object)
    at UnityEngine.Object.Instantiate[T] (T original) [0x00012] in <8721266ddb6b402695ff445b1746b07e>:0
    .....
    ..... skiped
    (Filename: <8721266ddb6b402695ff445b1746b07e> Line: 0)
     
    #85
  6. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    You cant add custom weapons as it needs additional setup for the Character Controller
    We didnt explain how this is done as it might change at some point
     
    #86
    Germanicus likes this.
  7. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    13,714
    Yeah in third person you won't hold the weapon correctly and the animations bug out. "Works" in first person. Can also only use it with projectile weapons and not hit scan weapons. So it's one of those "do at your own risk" things at the moment.
     
    #87
  8. This is likely because there is a bug in the game currently where when you exit to main menu things aren't unloading from memory correctly (such as custom configs only half way unloading from memory).

    This leads to errors in a lot of cases.
    The current workaround is to exit completely to desktop and relaunching the game.

    They REALLY need to fix this..... ASAP.
    It would be nice if they at least acknowledged the bug and gave us a timeline.
     
    #88
  9. oshadow

    oshadow Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    32
    I have no problems with adding weapons) only with adding shells) more precisely, I add them, and they work, but when you exit the game, they fall off until the client restarts
     
    #89
  10. oshadow

    oshadow Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    32
  11. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4,766
    Likes Received:
    5,977
    Am I right saying that you did not make a "new weapon model" and instead you use one that is already in game and modded it and its projectiles ?

    Because your head (in the video) is following aim correctly, which is not the case with custom models.

    .
     
    #91
  12. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    13,714
    If that's a custom model, how did you get it to work right?
     
    #92
  13. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4,766
    Likes Received:
    5,977
    It looks like one of the game's models. There is no way he could access the script to specify what gameobject is the weapon to synchronize the player character to (if I understood some tutorials correctly).

    There is 1 thing I randomly found in Unity general tutorials regarding weapons that worked to get it firing from the righ end of the model. The other part requires to use Unity's weapon widget (which, I suppose, generates the proper code) where we specify the name of the model to be considered as "weapon" in a drop down, but this widget can not be accessed if we don't have the script, and even if we make a brand new weapon from scratch the ExampleProject will / may compile it, but the game will just crash because of the script, that must not be present in the objects bundles.

    Only way to access these scripts is by extracting them from the game's packages, and that is forbidden. And even if someone does that, it's useless since the bundles can't be compiled with anything apart from the 2 scripts Eleon provided us with the ExampleProject.

    I tried making a simple lever with a basic animation, and made a simple script for it, but the game did not accept it. Right now we can only have constant rotation (the "light" example of the snowman's head) and a constant "particle effect" playing a loop (the BigFlower model). Those are the only 2 scripts we can use for now.
    ------------------------------------------

    There is one more "legit" possibility to get the weapon working, but I want to hear what @oshadow did first.

    .
     
    #93
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2021
  14. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    35
    Weapons and projectiles are custom models, in order to correctly integrate them into the game, I had to find and purchase all the necessary ASSETS from unity, which are used by the developers.
    I really miss XREF scripts .... I would have added new types of weapons, turrets and others to the game long ago) if the developers allow me to add my scripts to the project)
     
    #94
  15. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    Thats not exactly true.

    Yes there Custom Models. But they have to be setup to work with our Character Controller how we have set it up.
    We will not give you this info at this time as this info might change soon and might not be needed anymore.
    We dont know yet about that.

    As of Scripts there not read from an AssetBundle. Scripts are referenced only. There read from our Internal Code.
    Something we wont give you access to. We have to find a good solution for this part.
     
    #95
    ravien_ff and Germanicus like this.
  16. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    35
    you can not give the full text of the scripts,
    you can only give a description, header - a title and with dummy instead of functions, with a description of the parameters -
    this will be enough for everything to work) and if it changes, well ... let's redo it under the new format)
     
    #96
  17. Taelyn

    Taelyn Guest

    It wont work like you say. As the scripts are part of our internal code. and not read from an AssetBundle.
    We cant simple give them to you and they work. We have to refactor our whole code for it.

    For that it comes down to time and priorities

    Since things are still changeing. Or planned to change sooner or later. The complexitie of adding certain things by modders.
    It makes not much sence to take a compleet look to this now

    What i can say is that we will eventualy look for a solution on it. But when its time for it..
     
    #97
    krazzykid2006 and Germanicus like this.
  18. <Darth Sidious>

    <Darth Sidious> Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    35
    Well, I will not argue) you know better,
    but about using the main mixer is there a solution? So that you can adjust the sound volume of the object?
     
    #98
  19. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    13,714
    Yes you can adjust the sound on an object. From my testing all the sound options work. I have custom music set up in a POI and players can talk to the DJ to play a different track or mute the music.
     
    #99
  20. oshadow

    oshadow Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    32
    I'm wondering if I can play a sound into a mixer track to change its volume from the game menu? how to do it? I created a custom mixer, but to control it I need a script ... I have not yet found a similar script in the resources of the game, at least the name of the script is pressed, then it’s a matter of technology))
     
    #100
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2021

Share This Page