[TOOL] Emp Admin Helper (EAH) - FREE - v1.47.x

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by RexXxuS, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Hey,

    wow that sounds strange.
    You know the exception that was thrown when EAH crashed due to discord? (Logs)
    Usually that should not happen and discord should have no influence on the server communication.

    The inner grren shows the masert and slave are connected. But the outer red shows that the master is not connected to the server.
    That sounds strange. Could it be that you set a wrong API Port on accident when reinstalling the tool?
    The API port should be the same as in the ...SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Empyrion - Dedicated Server\Content\Mods\EPM\Config.txt

    Then restart the server and then restart EAH. Does that fix it? Alos the API IP should be 127.0.0.1 if in the same server.
    Make also sure that the master/slave uses a different port then the API.
     
    #1161
  2. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    158
    Yeah, checking the ports was one of the first things I did. No changes, and they all appear to be configured correctly. I'm running it with basically default ports, and using +1 and +2 for the Sync. API IP is 127.0.0.1 Port is 30005, Sync port is 30006 and Starter Service Port is 30007. I've verified both the firewall, and routing on the network.


    Here's the Discord error.
    Code:
    29.06.2019    20:41:04.846    E    Error: DSharpPlus.Exceptions.UnauthorizedException: Unauthorized: 401
       at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
       at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
       at DSharpPlus.Net.DiscordApiClient.<GetChannelAsync>d__36.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
       at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
       at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
       at DSharpPlus.DiscordClient.<GetChannelAsync>d__240.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
       at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
       at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
       at EmpAdminHelper.Discord_API.SR.MoveNext(): Further Infos: Discord - Connect_Public - 
    29.06.2019    20:41:04.851    E    Last Errors: Error:  mscorlib: 5
    : Unauthorized: 401
    Or maybe this one?
    Code:
    29.06.2019    21:11:20.796    I    Discord - Conect Factions: End
    29.06.2019    21:11:20.954    E    Error: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
       at DSharpPlus.DiscordClient.InternalUpdateStatusAsync(DiscordGame game, Nullable`1 user_status, Nullable`1 idle_since)
       at EmpAdminHelper.Discord_API.NR.MoveNext(): Further Infos: Discord - Init - Inner Status - 
    29.06.2019    21:11:20.959    E    Last Errors: Error:  DSharpPlus: 91
    : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    On a whim I shut everything down, wiped the logs (with backup), and fired EAH up again. Status still shows the same, but it's getting player data and will interact with the server normally.
    Here is the entire log from the fresh start.
     
    #1162
  3. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    oh stats not good. Empyrion uses more then teh 3000x ports. Give it at least extra 12 ports.
    EAH default is 12345 and 12346 (but you don't have to use them of course)
     
    #1163
  4. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    158
    OK, I'll give it a go with moving the sync up to 30010 and 30011. I've been trying to leave as much at default as I can for this round since it's my fist time hosting Empyrion. Later after I've figured all the bugs, I usually deviate from defaults for security reasons. :)
     
    #1164
  5. remeey

    remeey Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hey Is there a way to let an ingame admin restart the eah with out loggin in to server some times the cb commands stop working.
     
    #1165
  6. Zar

    Zar Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys. Why I can`t see messages in discord channel from players are ingame? When I send message from EAH - it shows in public discord channel as expected!
     
    #1166
  7. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    158
    @Jascha Thank you very much. Changing the Sync port up to 30010 and the Starter service port to 30014 resolved the issues I was having.

    The Master/Slave options with EAH would allow this.

    I'm curious about this too. I just got it set up, and the Discord can talk to the server, but server chat is not showing in Discord.
     
    #1167
  8. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Hey,

    glad to hear that :)

    hm that is strange. In my local tests and on our/other server it works.
    Any exceptions you get in the logs about discord?
    Does your bot have the right permission to write in that channel?
     
    #1168
  9. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    158
    Here is the log from yesterday.



    I logged onto the server at 21:36, and EAH hiccuped because I had not been recorded in it since wiping EAH and making a clean start.
    At 21:35, I spoke in Global chat, and it appears in the EAH chat window, but was not seen in Discord. I then spoke in Discord, and it appeared in-game.

    The bot is in the same permission group as my other bots that use the chat bridges, so it should have the correct permissions. I have verified these, and all seem to be just fine. It is also sending the new player welcome that EAH puts out to the Discord. (Was funny that when I typed the message in Discord, the chat in the game server was treated like a new user.)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #1169
  10. remeey

    remeey Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    29
    Im asking if if there is a ingame command to restart the tool with out eah master/slave just type in chat /restart tool or something for admins that dont get tool access for when the cb commands stop working
     
    #1170
  11. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    hm ok, yeah I see.
    He writes to Discord obviously, but not the ingame chat. Thats something different. Will look into that. Thanks.

    Hey there is, see ADM:? but if Chatbot is not working those commands will also not work.
    Only other way to restart it is via file, but then Master/Slave would be easier.

    If the chatbot is not working something more must be wrong, like no CPU. A tool restart will not bring much.
     
    #1171
  12. remeey

    remeey Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ok and i have another thing just now after last update
     

    Attached Files:

    #1172
  13. remeey

    remeey Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    29
    yeah i only ever have to restart tool when commands stop it dont happen often but its a thing at least on the server i run
     
    #1173
  14. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    hm I'm sorry. I can't reproduce it here.
     
    #1174
  15. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Is this continuing?
    Maybe it was just a one time thing.
    I checked and have no problems after the update. But maybe his file was corrupt
     
    #1175
  16. remeey

    remeey Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    29
    yeah seems a tool restart fixed this issue ill keep a watch on it
     
    #1176
  17. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    158
    Well I figured out the chatbridge issue. Discord had assigned a specific permission for the bot, that was below the group permissions the bot had. Which prevented it from updating everything. I updated the bot-specific permission, and now all is well.

    Is there any more recent/complete/updated instructions for EAH anywhere? I'm trying to configure some of the more advanced features like the timeline, and events. I've done a few Google searches, and the information on this is rather limited. At least it's really hard to find any solid information on various configurations unless I can find where someone was looking for the exact same thing, and managed to get an answer.
     
    #1177
  18. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    Hey,

    thanks for the info. Good to know. Could you let me know what you had to change? Then I would add that to the docu.
    About the docu. yeah... sadly to less time to get it going.
    But if you have questions, let me know and I'll update it it also directly in the docu.
     
    #1178
  19. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Commander

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    158
    With the Discord bot, I had to go into my Discord Server permissions and manually select to give the bot read and write access. Even though I had previously configured it using https://discordapp.com/api/oauth2/authorize?&client_id=CLIENT_id_hERE&scope=bot&permissions=72704 as they had instructed. It apparently didn't actually give the permissions on the server, even though they were selected on the approval page.

    For the timeline, I'm trying to work out configuring regular ore re-generation on the starter planets, and a monthly playfield wipe, or regeneration. I know I can work with the prefrab regen timers some in the files, but need to figure out how the parameters and everything else works in the timeline for world regen or playfield wipes.
     
    #1179
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2019
  20. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    442
    With regeneration in the Empyrion files I can't help much.
    But for the timetable: Just select an item and then you see on the bottom the description how to use it:

    upload_2019-7-4_18-3-21.png
     
    #1180

Share This Page