[TOOL] Empyrion Playfield Designer v2.43.0 EXP (Empyrion V1.11.x compatible)

Discussion in 'Planets & Playfields' started by jmcburn, May 5, 2018.

  1. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    Yeah sorry. The game only supports 12 texture slots for terrain and 4 for resources.

    0-11 ... ground textures
    12-15 ... resource textures.

    /jmc
     
    #281
  2. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    I see you looked at the Lava Moon and not the Lava planet
     
    #282
  3. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    i already did that and it works, i have on akua moon all ores what is not exist on akua
     
    #283
    jmcburn likes this.
  4. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Looks like this:

    edited in savegame templates / planet / playfield.yaml

    ### Resource Deposits
    RandomResources:
    - Name: IronResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 3, 5 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 8, 13 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 5, 10 ]
    DroneProb: 0.3
    MaxDroneCount: 1

    - Name: SiliconResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 3, 5 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 8, 9 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 5, 10 ]
    DroneProb: 0.4

    - Name: CobaltResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 2, 3 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 5, 6 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 5, 10 ]
    DroneProb: 0.7
    MaxDroneCount: 1

    - Name: MagnesiumResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 2, 3 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 3, 4 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 5, 10 ]
    DroneProb: 0.7
    MaxDroneCount: 1

    - Name: PromethiumResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 2, 4 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 3, 6 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 5, 10 ]
    DroneProb: 0.7
    MaxDroneCount: 1
    DistTypeCylinder:
    MaxRadius: 8
    YVariance: 10

    - Name: PentaxidResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 4, 5 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 2, 3 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 5, 10 ]
    DroneProb: 0.6
    MaxDroneCount: 2
    DistTypeCylinder:
    MaxRadius: 5
    YVariance: 10

    - Name: NeodymiumResource
    CountMinMax: [ 4, 6 ]
    IsScalingCount: True
    SizeMinMax: [ 7, 9 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 10, 15 ]
    DroneProb: 0.6

    - Name: SathiumResource
    CountMinMax: [ 3, 4 ]
    IsScalingCount: True
    SizeMinMax: [ 3, 6 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 15, 20 ]
    DroneProb: 0.3

    - Name: ErestrumResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 5, 6 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 8, 11 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 0, 5 ]
    DroneProb: 1
    MaxDroneCount: 4
    DistTypeCylinder:
    MaxRadius: 10
    YVariance: 15

    - Name: ZascosiumResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 2, 3 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 5, 6 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 0, 5 ]
    DroneProb: 0.9
    MaxDroneCount: 4
    DistTypeCylinder:
    MaxRadius: 15
    YVariance: 10

    - Name: GoldResource
    IsScalingCount: True
    CountMinMax: [ 1, 3 ]
    SizeMinMax: [ 7, 11 ]
    DepthMinMax: [ 5, 10 ]
    DroneProb: 1
    MaxDroneCount: 3
    DistTypeCylinder:
    MaxRadius: 13
    YVariance: 10
     
    #284
  5. Liang

    Liang Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    72
    TY I will give it a try..and make sure to back up the file before doing so cause my luck = bad and all that.
     
    #285
  6. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    No, I tested with 'Lava', that should be the planet as far as i know. :)
    MoonLava is further below. But the principle stays the same anyway.

    SelectionCriteria and TextureSetup can make it really hard to integrate multiple biomes from very different planets into one.

    upload_2018-9-3_20-38-15.png

    /jmc
     
    #286
  7. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Maybe you should also add the associated asteroids, like this :

    ### Resource Asteroids
    AsteroidResources:
    - Name: IronResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: SiliconResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: CobaltResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: MagnesiumResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: PromethiumResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: PentaxidResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: NeodymiumResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: SathiumResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: ErestrumResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: ZascosiumResource
    Threshold: 0.2
    Amount: 0.2
    - Name: GoldResource
    Threshold: 0.1
    Amount: 0.2
     
    #287
  8. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    but why it works with more than 4 resources on a planet?

    They should definitely change the number of useable textures
     
    #288
  9. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    but another thing is, if I want to create akua only with biome lavalake, nothing works
     
    #289
  10. Liang

    Liang Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    72
    For clarity, I am not getting anything under "Biome Occurence" when adding something new to the random resources on the starter planet. Is this normal? The main resources allows to choose the biomes you want them to spawn in.
     
    #290
  11. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    You can decide if resources appear in certain biome or randomly somewhere

    if you copy paste my Settings, then you use randomly somewhere and the amount is normal

    or just look at other planets playfield.yaml how they are edited ;)
     
    #291
  12. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    If you add more than 4 different resources, the game applias a 'generic' resource texture to the other resources.

    /jmc
     
    #292
  13. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    this means? I have not noticed anything out of the ordinary so far
     
    #293
  14. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    Works fine for me.

    upload_2018-9-3_20-51-57.png

    /jmc
     
    #294
  15. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    It still looks like a resource texture, but grey-blueish veins similar to iron, if i remember correctly. I had that happen to me for Erestrum once, I guess. Wondered why it was that way, until I asked the devs.

    /jmc
     
    #295
  16. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    but hey why there is for any texture id, 3 Slots?
     
    #296
  17. Liang

    Liang Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    72
    Is that is the TemperateStarter.yaml? mine is blank, same with all the fields under General Characteristics and Biomes. the Ressources (the biome section is empty), POIs and Creature tabs are filled with info.
     
    #297
  18. PAL

    PAL Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    you should open the playfield.yaml in savegame / templates
     
    #298
  19. Liang

    Liang Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    72
    I tried that first, it did nothing for a new game. I created a separate thread when it failed then came here hoping someone would answer.
     
    #299
  20. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    Imagine each ground voxel as a cube, you can apply two top texture slots and two side texture slots max, and occurence probability / mix.

    upload_2018-9-3_21-0-23.png

    upload_2018-9-3_21-0-46.png

    upload_2018-9-3_21-4-19.png

    And here you can mix two textures. The third one is if a POI get's placed on that texure slot, you can assign it an extra/different texture below the POI.

    /jmc
     
    #300

Share This Page