Fixed Traders don't use connected container or toolbar [7741]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by ravien_ff, Oct 14, 2019.

  1. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Singleplayer

    SERVER NAME: NA
    SEED-ID: Any

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:
    No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Major (for custom scenarios)

    Type: Traders

    Summary: When buying from traders, the items you buy do not go into your connected inventory or toolbar.

    Description: When buying items from traders, the items purchased go into your player inventory even if you are connected to a inventory via logistics and have your connected toolbar selected. This becomes a problem for custom traders who sell large volumes of items, or large volume items (such as a furnace) that don't fit in the player's inventory at all.

    It limits custom traders in scenarios to using low volumes of goods that fit into a player inventory. You can't for example have a trader sell a furnace to a player. Or sell large quantities of ore (player needs to purchase small quantities that fit in their inventory one at a time making it very tedious).

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Make sure the mass/volume system is enabled.
    Visit any trader.
    Spawn a ship nearby and connect to a container on the ship via wifi logistics.
    Purchase an item from the trader. The item will end up in the player's inventory.
    Trying to purchase items larger than would fit will give a warning and not allow the purchase to go through.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:

    Trying to purchase ore that won't fit in player's inventory:
    20191014000253_1.jpg

    Connected inventory has plenty of room:
    20191014000301_1.jpg

    I am unsure if this also affects trying to sell items to traders using the connected inventory (did not test that).
     
    #1
    Germanicus likes this.
  2. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,905
    Likes Received:
    10,692
    DAMN! Where is that Trader hiding?o_O

    You have to put selling stuff in your inventory to be able to sell it to .."them":(
     
    #2
  3. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    At the Mining Foreman in Polaris claimed Asteroid Fields in the outer rim in the scenario. There's also another version of the trader in the Mining Foreman found randomly in middle orbits.
     
    #3
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,905
    Likes Received:
    10,692
    Must be one of those buggers who did not want to trade with me and showed instead CoQ...in the past:D;)
     
    #4
  5. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    12,117
    Likes Received:
    19,118
    Not a bug per se - there are a few things that are not yet connected to LOGISTICS. This one is already known.
     
    #5
    ravien_ff and Germanicus like this.
  6. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    15,716
    I swear it used to work when I last tested it, but I might be remembering wrong.

    Thank for the update!
     
    #6
    Germanicus likes this.
  7. RazzleWin

    RazzleWin Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    2,523
    It's a scam mate! They are trying to stop you from making the end game first!:eek::D
     
    #7
    ravien_ff likes this.
  8. nj_87

    nj_87 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    25
    Mode: any
    Mode: Singleplayer

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Minor

    Type: Trade

    Summary: Buying transactions don't interact with Connected container

    Description: Not sure, whether it's a bug or still not implemented,
    BUT the opposite (Selling) works just fine - you can put items in slots 1-9 and Trader will "see" them.

    383120_20200616212530_1.png
     
    #8

Share This Page