UPDATE v1.4

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by Pantera, Feb 4, 2021.

  1. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    Just because you pretend to know the truth makes you look ridiculous. You don't need me to paint yourself in the fool's corner...

    I think you don't have the slightest idea about how I feel when reading your idiotic projections.
     
    #81
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
  2. Amberyl

    Amberyl Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    29
    cannot connect local coop
     
    #82
  3. BiffRoders

    BiffRoders Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    Finding issues with creative mode. I wonder what the testers were testing. No reflection on the devs. this is what are the testers testing. Sorry, again providing useless info except pointing fingers, what the heck are the testers doing.
    Hats off to the devs here, alot of work being put in here.
     
    #83
  4. Alhira_K

    Alhira_K Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    330
    What testers do you mean? The players who voluntarily download the experimental branch to provide feedback and report gamebreaking bugs before they hit public branch? Well, if their work isn't good enough for you then keep a close eye on the experimental branch and become a tester yourself.
     
    #84
  5. Khaleg

    Khaleg Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    79
    With the due respect, I am one of these.

    Please tell me why being a customer, that I have paid for the product , I should assume the tester role. Sorry but if I am the tester, I have to be payed for. I already did enough testing the production branch, expending my time in generating data and save games for the devs, and going after arcane issues having to get the corresponding proofs, instead having a good time with the game, that is for which I payed for in first place.

    If I am going o invest my time, my assets, and the CPU time and resources of my computer in testing a test version, a work contract and salary will be required. Eleon should to have their own competent testers dedicated to test the experimental branch.

    I am already suffering the problems in the production branch, and I am very silent about these, using a lot of patience and kindly providing information to try to fix the problems, but I think that nobody is in the position to demand others that they should become testers and test the experimental branch; specially true if switching versions is not as simple as a click in a button.

    This is my opinion, for sure there are other people having a different one, but opinions are as arses, everybody has one.

    All this said with the maximum respect towards you, of course.
     
    #85
  6. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    10,149
    The simplest answer is....

    "Do or do not! There is no try!"
    If you get my meaning.

    Consider this:
    5000 PCs in hundreds of configurations are a hundred times more efficient to find Bugs than 15 to 20 Models which the Devs use.
    And by adding your tech to the Bug finding Process you help, in the long run, yourself.

    Also, there are other games out there which do it EXACTLY that way. WoWs has about 75k or more active Players and has every Month a Public Test Server active to put in new stuff, test new balance models and so on. Only difference is: WARGAMING(name of the Russian Company) gives a damn what the Testers or the Playerbase has to say.
    Not so ELEON.
     
    #86
    Kassonnade likes this.
  7. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    We can't play that game of pretending to be educated but never reading and retain much credibility after the fact. I feel sorry for those trying their chance at that.

    One has to be blind not to see how much backlash the game suffered since it got out of Early Access. Buying in this context shows either that there is some acceptance that despites all the outcry the game might be worth it, or the buyer is some kind of masochist.

    But to come here and then throw frustration in everyone else's face like they never noticed anything despites years of presence in game and on forums, that's kind of insulting.

    Either we want to help, or we don't. Not hard to understand. If not here to help, why stay ? It's not going to make things better, that has been proven time and again.
     
    #87
    WhatAboutSmee and Germanicus like this.
  8. Khaleg

    Khaleg Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    79
    This seems imply that people testing the production branch is not helping? or am I taking a wrong shortcut here?
    This that I am not going to do is installing "experimental" versions on my machine that is far away from be in "experimental" uses, and I think that a decision like this is fully respectable, coming from me or from anyone; or not?

    EDIT:
    Oh, I forgot something, sorry. When I purchased the game I did not know that I was getting an alpha / beta, instead a final product, if not, I would have either waited for a mature version or not purchasing the game at all.

    Games companies are accustomed to launch not finished products and get the customer base as testers, and maybe customers are accustomed to be testers too, but this is far away of the ideal situation or how this customers / publisher / developers relationship should work.
     
    #88
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
  9. HurtfulPlayer97

    HurtfulPlayer97 Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    71
    I used to always run Experimental because I wanted all the latest stuff, but then I started playing MP and it is just not possible.
     
    #89
    Germanicus and stanley bourdon like this.
  10. Khaleg

    Khaleg Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    79
    I fully understand that a wide number of computers help more, but... being this true, I think that the majority of problems that the game had were hardware independent.

    Do you think that players being shot through the terrain was a bug dependent on the hardware, or was more a case of the algorithm used?

    Do you think that ships being sunk into the ground or misplaced, being this a game breaking bug, had any relationship with the hardware in which the game runs?

    Do you think that the resource gathering weapon missing an icon in the toolbar had any relationship with the hardware at all?

    I mean, I bet there are a lot of issues that have zero relationship with the hardware, then... why these were not discovered by the devs? maybe the devs do not play their own game? I am not accusing here... It is perfectly fine if they do not have time and are unable to test, but then, the problem in these cases is this, not a zillion of players not testing.
     
    #90
    marko0280 and stanley bourdon like this.
  11. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    It's not about the "action" it's about the "intent" : we "want" or not. This directs what we do around here.

    For the rest, it's way too complex to be wrapped around a few cases. Hardware, software AND user actions have to be considered, in all contexts and angles. It's just a game, so no one is going to drop the PC from a cliff to see if the program still worked after impact, but that shows that maybe some players have unrealistic expectations, and some annoying behaviors attached to these.

    They could have "wrapped" this game in v5.0, and it would have been easy to fix, and then say goodbye. They chose another route. But...

    But older versions are still available. Less bugs, but much less features.
     
    #91
    Germanicus likes this.
  12. stanley bourdon

    stanley bourdon Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    696
    Wargaming Group Limited is a Belarusian video game company headquartered in Nicosia, Cyprus. I am reasonably sure Belarus is proud of the independence they gained in 1991.

    I have played the test game for WoT (another WARGAMING TITLE) it is still on my PC just as the release game is on my PC and all it takes is the push of a button (about 10 keystrokes) to switch between and the two. The only added "work" on my part was to keep both updated. That is I could play the release game and the test game at the "same" time conveniently. Not that I am convinced that they cared about my comments from the test game any more than Eleon, although I hear WoW is better than WoT in that regard.
     
    #92
    Kassonnade likes this.
  13. stanley bourdon

    stanley bourdon Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    696
    This is one of the things we all (lots of us ) warn them about when they "gave up" the alpha tag.
     
    #93
    Alhira_K and Khaleg like this.
  14. Autumnf0x

    Autumnf0x Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    21
    What from the 1.4.x update will not be available in the 1.3.x saves?
    I think - is it worth to start the game from the beginning and transfer existing assets from the old save to new ...



    ...Hey?

    It would be better to hear even that the question is stupid and idiotic than to collect likes for some unknown reason ... =\
     
    #94
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2021
    zaphodikus likes this.
  15. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    I'm trying to work out something here after creating a crosshair bundle I notice a few things. I am actually having a lot of fun learning how to use Unity and a few paint apps properly for a change, so would like to get this working nicely. It has been a fun learning week.

    1. In the Default game, there are only 3 crosshair styles, but the release notes mentions a 4th one, "crosshair_ship" which is not in the base/default game? I have added one to my bundle, but it never gets used or shown.
    2. The note says "Let us know if you want to change the crosshair on a per item base." , and then goes on to explain exactly how to do that anyway, in itemsconfig.ecf, which is quite cool, just wanted to verify I understood that correctly?
    3. The note end with "- there is the possibility to replace the default crosshair by using a bundle with name "crosshairs" and a texture with name "default" (and "default_focus", "default_aiming", "default_ship")"

    ...and that last point explains why statement 1 appeared to fail for me when I tried it, I hope I have figured this correctly?[​IMG]
    https://imgur.com/67M8WZC
    Only these 3 work for me basically.
     
    #95
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
    Kassonnade likes this.
  16. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    For the ship's crosshair, it's going to be in the "BlocksConfig.ecf" obviously since there are no cockpits in the ItemsConfig, but the ship custom crosshair is not working anyways. I tried various combinations of names and bundles, nothing works.

    If I use the "default" method, I get the first 3 default crosshairs replaced (default, default_aiming, default_focus) but the default_ship does not show up. I checked in CV cockpit1 and in a SV and a HV, can't remember which cockpit. Even in the ship's cockpit (any) it's the "default_normal" that is showing, not the "default_ship" that has a specific design.

    Now I did the same thing with a custom bundle especially for the CV cockpit1, and added the line "Crosshair: @shipcrosshair/... " with various names, even "default_normal" and none of the crosshairs showed.

    And @Pantera , I think there could be a warning that if a bundle is made and some crosshair are missing (especially the default) there will be no crosshair at all in game, as there seems to be no "fallback" bundle if there is a problem with the custom crosshair bundle, and not even an error message.

    =======================================================

    After double checking everything, from the release notes :

    - Added possibility to mod the crosshairs: put a "Crosshairs" asset bundle into the "Bundles" folder of your scenario and add textures with name crosshair_normal, crosshair_focus, crosshair_aiming, crosshair_ship into it to override the existing crosshairs. Let us know if you want to change the crosshair on a per item base.
    - Now also scaling the crosshair for the ship controller with the screen resolution.
    - Improved crosshair modding: allowing to specify a crosshair now on a per item base, use Crosshair: @bundlename/crosshairname in ItemsConfig.ecf. Use crosshairname_focus for the focused state, same with crosshairname_aiming and crosshairname_ship for the ship hud.


    Additional info for crosshair modding:
    - changed crosshair modding in a way that every item can now have its own crosshair. specify Crosshair: @bundlename/crosshairname in ItemsConfig.ecf
    - the bundle "bundlename" must contain a texture (with alpha channel) of name "crosshairname" that is used as the crosshair.

    - if the bundle contains additional textures "crosshairname_focus" (for the focused state), "crosshairname_aiming" (for the aiming with red dot active), "crosshairname_ship" (for the ship crosshair), they will also be used
    - there is the possibility to replace the default crosshair by using a bundle with name "crosshairs" and a texture with name "default" (and "default_focus", "default_aiming", "default_ship")

    ==========================================



    >>>>>> Everything I put in green is not working ;

    >>>>>> Everything I wrote in blue may work with items but is not working for cockpits, since they're blocks, and the "crosshair_ship" and "default_ship" are not working anyways ;

    >>>>>> Only method that works is what is written in purple, the "default" naming (but not for ships!).


    I made sure to double check everything, and refreshing the game with a random scenario (default) start once in a while. I checked both on experimental then on public branch.

    crossbreak.png

    If players use "crosshair_normal" and similar names they will have no crosshair in game :

    NewGame_42_2021-02-09_22-28-48.png
     
    #96
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2021
  17. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    At least I have a few good looking ones that work well, but the system forcing me to be adding 4 files into a bundle when only 3 of them are ever visible is slightly confusing to me. Thanks for posting the screenshots there, I also managed to get into a "no crosshairs" situation at one point and backtracked. I'm still getting to learn how game developers code stuff, I used to write code for customisable industrial applications, and games are totally different baby.

    But sounds like this might just be a documentation miss-understanding of a corner-case or "limitation" of the custom crosshairs setup that was not made clear. I have been up nights, possibly tired by all the digging I have done with load of help from other people in the community, so hope this is just us not doing the right experiments to work out how the crosshairs should be done :)
     
    #97
    Kassonnade likes this.
  18. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    Those 40+ new game starts are just the last few hours (see the timestamps) trying to get them to work. I delete them randomly from time to time because I don't want to have too many and deleting 100 savegames is long. I almost never load a previous save when testing stuff, not even for blocks even if I never get errors (apart from bad .ecf config), and that's why I made 2 lightweight survival & creative scenarios, with 1 planet and 1 space playfield each : game loads fast, and this minimizes risks of bugs because too many things going on at the same time.

    It's even possible that doing all these "build bundles" runs in Unity cause some errors, but I only see the results in game.

    There was an update some 50 minutes ago, and a fix related to crosshairs not loading on a saved game, but maybe it also changed something regarding this problem. I will have to check later today. I saw enough crosshairs for now, I need to do something else.
     
    #98
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2021
  19. Scoob

    Scoob Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4,310
    Likes Received:
    7,649
    Hey all :)

    Has anyone else noticed that weather effects (Snow for me currently) now reliably penetrate the ground? I have an underground base with a large-ish cavern area I'm excavating currently. It's about three blocks high and pretty deep underground as I dug into a mountain. The current weather effect (Medium Snow) is clearly present underground, just as thick as it is on the surface.

    Weather effects have always penetrated the ground to a degree - it'd happen reliably if I jumped, then the snow or rain would render briefly as I fell. Just walking about underground though did see the weather effects rendering. It's a little off putting to be deep underground and have snow coming through the cavern ceiling like it's not even there.

    Once blocks are added to form a roof, things are totally fine again, so weather effects only appear to be passing through terrain, not blocks.

    I started a new Reforged Galaxy game yesterday, and I don't think this mod touches weather effects at all, so I assume a vanilla issue, hence my post here.

    Anyone else seeing this?

    Scoob.
     
    #99
  20. zaphodikus

    zaphodikus Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    344
    @Scoob , I've never played the game where weather effects did not penetrate the ground, so not sure when this got fixed. Sadly I'm seeing ships sink into the ground now too, I suspect it's related to the "loading" alone, since I have been reloading a game hundreds of times while testing the crosshairs, and finding a few issues with them... but managed to get the crosshairs to work now, so I'm happy on that account. I also had a lot of terrain chunks deleted, and I have only mined one single surface ore. not dug any holes, just a creative game with me testing out crosshairs and a CV and an SV, for that purpose, and nothing else happening at all.
     
    #100
    stanley bourdon and Kassonnade like this.

Share This Page