Can get custom POI to spawn as Random but not Fixed

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by Jackall, Sep 3, 2017.

  1. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    47
    I am trying to get my poi to spawn at a fixed location. I am not getting any errors but neither am I getting my poi to spawn.

    Here is what I am doing to set the poi in the playfields file for the fixed poi:

    Code:
    POIs:
        Fixed:
            - Type: BA_Admin
              Prefab: PlanetBase2
              Mode: Survival
              SubMode: Normal
              Name: Spawn Point           
              Pos: [ 0, 0, 0 ]     
              Rot: [ 0, 0, 0 ]           
              InitPower: True   
    
    This is what I am doing for the random poi:

    Code:
    Planet Spawn Point
            - GroupName: HavenPortal
              CountMinMax:  [ 1, 1 ]
              DroneProb: 0
              DronesMinMax: [ 1, 1 ]
              ReserveCount: 1
              TroopTransport: False
              SpawnPOIAvoid: [DroneBaseOmicron, Wreckage]
              POIDistance: 1000
              Properties:
              - Key: MapDistance
                Value: 50
    
    The random poi is spawning but the fixed is not.

    Anyone see what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks,
    Jack
     
    #1
  2. piddlefoot

    piddlefoot Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Not sure but I can only get it to work if the map seed is set to 0.

    Tried that ?
     
    #2
  3. SilvRav

    SilvRav Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    882
    @Jackall right at the top of the settings in your yaml, there where you set pvp, breathable etc. There is a setting called used fixed or random. You need to set this to fixed
     
    #3
  4. Jackall

    Jackall Commander

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    47
    Yup found it a while back forgot to update this. Ty SilvRav for the post.
     
    #4
  5. SilvRav

    SilvRav Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    882
    Yip.. I also keep forgetting it... Maybe a good suggestion for devs to remove it and just let it worked without the need to set it somewhere else
     
    #5
    Jackall likes this.

Share This Page