Empyrion Model Import Tool

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by Riebart, Mar 17, 2017.

  1. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    Thanx. It seems that the various settings need to be used with the Trial and error method, depending on the stl file is beeing used.
     
    #21
  2. SixxGunZ

    SixxGunZ Commander

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    48
    Well it all depends on the orientation of the model before you save it as an stl file.
     
    #22
  3. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    Well, all the models seem to be properly oriented in blender at least. Seems I have to just changes axes orientation first in blender. I am not good at it and I have to make a little more work first to learn the ropes.
     
    #23
  4. SixxGunZ

    SixxGunZ Commander

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    48
    Try using 3D builder on windows 10 it is much simpler.
     
    #24
  5. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    I do not use windows 10. :)
     
    #25
  6. EbolaNinja

    EbolaNinja Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Glad I found this thread. Seems I am having a little bit of a hold up launching the GUI interface. Per the README it says open up the EGS-GUI.EXE application but there is no .exe file in the file I download from Github. I looked through the thread and it seems like i may need to download Python 3.5 or 2.7? I watch Sixxgun's video about 7 times now but sadly he already has the GUI interface launched so I do not see how it is actually opened if it is not just a simple double click on a .EXE file. Any help is welcome. Thanks.
     
    #26
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
  7. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    You only need to run this :

    upload_2017-11-27_18-16-7.png
     

    Attached Files:

    #27
  8. EbolaNinja

    EbolaNinja Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I must have downloaded a it without the GUI I have found it but had to click another link farther down on the front page. Thanks for the help!
     
    #28
  9. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    well crap anyone can help with this here?
    [​IMG]
     
    #29
  10. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    The Tactician: i cant read what the error is
    PACTARIGAR: its saying that a value that is being outputted in line 196 could not be converted into a number since its sending out a text value
    The Tactician: so i need to turn the 300 into a smaller number then 196?
    PACTARIGAR: no im saying that line 196 is giving the code a text value like a word but the code that tales that va;ue needs it in the form of a number which its having a hard time because you cant convert text into a number format without a script built into the code
    PACTARIGAR: line 196 is in the code
    PACTARIGAR: its a file or coding issue
    PACTARIGAR: i think
     
    #30
  11. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    I think it refers to the program's code lines. Not your size. Download again and try.
     
    #31
  12. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    still not working

    [​IMG]
     
    #32
  13. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    got it, was the model
     
    #33
    Hicks42 likes this.
  14. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    uhhhhhhhhhh
    [​IMG]
    should i be worried?
     
    #34
  15. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    #35
  16. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    i need it under class 10 so smaller then this
     
    #36
  17. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    k so this is wayyyyy out of my field im no coder but im using EGSTools and i want to use this model https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:878704but there is an error as seen below, can some help and give me the model with the fix code or tell me how to do it myself?




    File "empyrion.py", line 196, in solid_to_triangles
    * [float(i) for i in line.strip().split(" ")[1:]]),
    ValueError: could not convert string to float:
     
    #37
  18. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3,193
    Likes Received:
    4,269
    Change the "i" to a number ? Like 1 or 1.0 ? The code could not execute because it encountered a "string" character (letter) instead of a "float" (decimal number). This "string" must have been encountered where a number should have been entered (space, comma, "", /, etc - check for these).
     
    #38
    The Tactician[ Λ ] likes this.
  19. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    3,909
    i is a variable for a number the error seems to be in the line.strip().Split(" ") part
     
    #39
    Kassonnade likes this.
  20. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3,193
    Likes Received:
    4,269
    Yes, and as is says "for "i" in line..." means in that line the "number" found was a "string". Wherever the "i" variable is in the following code has to be replaced.

    Edit : try removing the " : " after the " 1 " in the last bracket ? I'm not familiar with python script...

    Here's some info on the "split" function :
    https://www.dotnetperls.com/split-python
     
    #40
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2017

Share This Page