Empyrion Model Import Tool

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by Riebart, Mar 17, 2017.

  1. Xango2000

    Xango2000 Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    202
    [1:] in Python means select everything from the second character to the end of the string

    Split(" ") in Python means split this string on spaces

    Strip() in Python means remove excess spaces from the start and end if this string

    Line in this instance appears to be a string

    "i" in this instance is a looping variable that selects each string in the list created by all of that code to the right of "i in"

    Float (i) ... I'm not familiar with that way of doing it but, from the context it's casting (converting) from string to float. Which means the error is "there are not number things in 'i' to convert to a float". So, I'm curious, what is the value of the line variable?
     
    #41
  2. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    3,781
    dl it yourself and check it out
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:878704
     
    #42
  3. jmcburn

    jmcburn Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Hmm, i'm no python pro, but i think, it might have to do with the scientific notation of floats in the stl file.

    Code:
      facet normal 2.347839e+000 1.056205e-002 -1.546573e-001
        outer loop
          vertex   -3.446450e+001 5.730804e+001 8.671650e+000
          vertex   -3.443230e+001 5.821534e+001 9.222450e+000
          vertex   -3.441970e+001 5.804184e+001 9.401851e+000
        endloop
      endfacet
    


    Try the enclosed stl file instead. I changed the scientific format from e+001 to e+01

    rename back to stl.

    /jmc
     

    Attached Files:

    #43
  4. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    3,781
    TYVM!
     
    #44
  5. The Tactician[ Λ ]

    The Tactician[ Λ ] Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    3,781
    whats the "dimension mirrior" # for ships facing down?
     
    #45
  6. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    All I do is change the rotation in Blender 3D before using the import tool. I think it is Z. So if in Blender you see the model i.e. from the right and the nose is facing the left turn the model with nose downwards, save the stl file and try the import tool. It should be corrected orientation spawn in Empyrion.

    rotation guide.png
     
    #46
    The Tactician[ Λ ] likes this.
  7. SixxGunZ

    SixxGunZ Commander

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    35
    If you use the 3D Model program in windows 10 it actually notifies you and fixes these issues :) no need to go crazy deep into a coding nightmare.
     
    #47
    jmcburn likes this.
  8. Daego

    Daego Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i got this error, is it to big or...???
    (my first try)
    error.png
     
    #48
  9. Xenophon

    Xenophon Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    76
    I think its because blueprint is too big
     
    #49
  10. Daego

    Daego Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i try a lot, some times size 20 works, but nothing over 50,
    always error... and Tool still runs when i Quit, Taskmanager checked.
     
    #50
  11. Daego

    Daego Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i found a solution for my first problem.
    i have 16 GB RAM but i have to close everything,Firefox, Empyrion,Steam.... everything!
    then i start memory cleaner and EGS, now mostly every converting works.
    when i got a error, i use a .bat file with this commands:
    taskkill /f /im lambda_index.exe
    taskkill /f /im EGS-GUI.exe
    and i use memory cleaer again before i start next try

    but "dimension remapping parameter (1,3,2 is one that is frequently useful)" does never work, always error...
     
    #51
  12. martian101

    martian101 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    14
    This no longer works in Alpha 10 does it? :(
     
    #52
  13. piddlefoot

    piddlefoot Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    The version of game should not matter because its not game code being used to import the item.

    3D max or blender and programs like that are used to convert to the shape block / voxel needed to import.

    Then its just a matter of swapping out files in the game folders.

    But you need a good understanding of Blender or 3D max to get it to work.

    There are a heap of 3d imported builds on Workshop.
     
    #53
  14. martian101

    martian101 Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    14

    Well I actually did a couple of imports in previous builds and it worked fine but now the only thing I get is a huge transparent green spawn shade with only a starter block in it, CV or BA depending what option I chose in the GS Tool
     
    #54
    Kassonnade likes this.
  15. Apan Loon

    Apan Loon Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    52
    The file format has undergone multiple version changes since this project was updated. The understanding of the file format was not, and is still not, 100% understood by us outsiders, so there are many things that could have made the files generated by this tool defunct.
     
    #55
  16. Warlama

    Warlama Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    for the life of me i m having problems importing a blueprint CV.
    I can get the ship to appear if i use size 150 but i want the ship a little bigger, so i increase the value to say 200. but then part of the ship is cut off and missing. i cant seem to increase the size of the blueprint without having it get cut off after pasting. any helpers?
     
    #56
  17. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Show us the settings you use per attempt.
     
    #57
    Kassonnade likes this.
  18. Warlama

    Warlama Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    well i finally got this to work and i got my slightly bigger ship, but now i try to paint it and the color tool goes blank. no colors available.
    but if i go over to my smaller vessel the color tool works.
    heres a screenshot.
    I have saved the blueprint, i have started a new world, i have restarted over and over and nothing will get this tool to paint
     

    Attached Files:

    #58
  19. Kassonnade

    Kassonnade Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    4,111
    When you write "restarted" do you mean a fresh new game each time ? Did you try just spawning the ship, saving the game and reloading it ?
     
    #59
  20. Warlama

    Warlama Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have restarted a new world I restarted my pc.
    yes I have done all that and the paint tool refuses to work on the blueprint. i can go over to my other ship in the same world and it will work fine.
    but when i get close to the problem vessel the tool will just stop working.
    if your close enough to it to read its ID through the debug menu the tool will refuse to work.
    you can go over to the working vessel and use the color tool just fine, select color, paint all of it works. but if you go over to the problem vessel, wwosh. the tool wont paint and its just as it is in the screen shot
     
    #60

Share This Page