Feedback Required No enemy npcs on missions or attacks (!!)

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Murkalael, Jun 23, 2022.

  1. Murkalael

    Murkalael Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 17, 2022
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    15
    For more information see here Bug Report Template

    Build: 1.8 3846
    Mode: Survival
    Mode: Solo

    SERVER NAME: none
    SEED-ID:

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:

    Reproducibility: easy
    Severity: medium

    Type: bug

    Summary: No enemy npcs without tutorial

    Description: I started a game without going through the tutorial on Akua, stayed there until level 15 so I can build a teleporter to go back and forth for my already obtained materials. When I arrived in Omicron went through the missions, first through the Talon and there were no spiders near the temple neither infected inside it. I had to proceed manually the entire mission. Then I went to the CV wreckage, where I was supposed to rescue a civilian and same thing, no enemy npcs neither the civilian to rescue. In between missions I received a warning about zirax attack on my base (built on creative mode and spawned), went to check and no attack, when I looked on statistics of the base only --- symbols on the attack time.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1) Play without tutorial
    2)
    3)

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
     
    #1
    Germanicus likes this.
  2. Grumpy138

    Grumpy138 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is something seriously bugged with the story mission, mine wouldn't even start chapter 2, but at least my mission did have npcs to fight. I hope they get this fixed.
     
    #2
  3. Arthmoor

    Arthmoor Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    116
    Saw this in a couple of videos as well.

    Workaround: Open the console (~ key) and type: ai on

    When the NPCs aren't spawning, it seems the game has shut off the ai routines. Turning it back on should immediately fix it.
     
    #3
    Germanicus likes this.
  4. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,925
    Likes Received:
    12,071
    @Murkalael Did you have NPC when you started on Akua? Was there a point when you wondered that there are too few NPC (before going to Omicron?

    Did you take or decline the RP at Game start?

    Can you possibly describe HOW you went to Omicron (starting from Akua possibly?)

    How did go get the Mission for the Heidelberg if there were no NPC? Or is it just that POI that has no NPC spawned? Did you go there by HV or SV or Bike?
     
    #4
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2022
    Pach and Germanicus like this.
  5. Murkalael

    Murkalael Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 17, 2022
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    15
    When crash landed the usual IDA talk happened, and I choose "I'm a veteran" option. From there I built, gathered, and did a few missions for the local Talon on Akua. IDA helped through some POIs like, supply bunker, settlement chief, etc. When I went to other moons to gather some other resources, IDA suggested to check asteroid field, where I destroyed a rogue drone. Buit bases on all 4 moons to gather resources until I reached close to level 15, in mean time I've found a few scientist camps on all moons giving me "Tales of Something" not good or keeping names. Once I was able to build first teleporter, I filled the resources of my own 2 prefabs (base and SV) and went to the destroyed space station and activated the teleporter there, reaching the old pile of junk on Omicron, from there IDA triggered all old missions, started with comm station, then settlement and finally the wreckage. Right on the bat on the temple, no spiders spawned, no infected either, neither the prisioner on the botton of the cave, so I decided to do everything manually just to keep going, but end up like you saw on video.
    On a side note, on a previous save when we had the flickering bug, I went for the first time to Omicron without any preparation. As usual, I started with no tutorial, all npcs spawned normally, but one thing made me start over, IDA stated that that teleporter on space station was working both way, but I played all the way up to complete the Talon settlement mission, and before going to the wreckage, I decided to go back to my first base for some food and O2, but when I tried to use the teleporter on the pile of junk, instead of being teleported to the destroyed space station I was teleported to the teleporter behind the office of the Polaris Officer that receives the documents given to you by the civilian on the wreackage.

    Hope it helps
     
    #5
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2022
    Pach and Germanicus like this.
  6. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,925
    Likes Received:
    12,071
    Hi @Murkalael Thanks for the detailed description! Will try to find a way to reproduce the issue (although it MIGHT be related with the sensor-signals issue we currently see).

    One last question: The Talon Chief in the village giving you the first of the "old" missions was there .. but the NPCs on the Tower and around the Wreckage were then gone, correct?
     
    #6
    Pach and Germanicus like this.
  7. Murkalael

    Murkalael Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 17, 2022
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    15
    That's right, I arrived in the village was automatically greeted by Talon chief, and went to the tower, on arrival, no spiders, no infected and no prisioner. Might be worth mentioning that I browsed all available questions I was offered to ask. Since you mentioned sensors, my base built on creative has indeed a sensor to activate teleporter only when I step on the pad. Currently I'm at work but in 5 hours I'll publish it on workshop if it helps to try reproduce the error.

    Edit:
    @home now, and here's the base I'm using
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2825427662
     
    #7
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2022
    Pach likes this.
  8. candyman_315

    candyman_315 Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had similar problems with the new story..... and AI in general on all the starter moons. Most of the story POI's where off or had generators missing. The AI was just stuck, the guys would just stand there after spawning in.
     
    #8
  9. Murkalael

    Murkalael Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 17, 2022
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    15
    @Hummel-o-War

    Might be relevant to mention. I bought this game about 1 month ago, so it was still on version 1.7, and I started over so many times that I lost count, and not just due bugs, but that's my way to figure how things work by my own, and I recall one of these re-starts I went all the way to the ice planet where you find the CV torn in 3 and no enemies 'til there. Then game sent me to a zirax camp (part of story) and I died on an explosion out of nowhere. So it seems to be an inherited glitch from 1.7. I can't tell if it goes further back because when I bought, was already on 1.7 and almost 1.8 day.
     
    #9
  10. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,925
    Likes Received:
    12,071
    We are currently looking into this issue .. but it is VERY random so hard to track down a reliable way to reproduce it.

    Please EVERYONE keep an eye open if there is a pattern that seems to be reproducable. Thx!
     
    #10
    Germanicus likes this.
  11. Murkalael

    Murkalael Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 17, 2022
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    15
    It seems AI is being disabled somehow, here's a video from Spanj from his series of starting over when he start running Akua Pois
     
    #11
  12. candyman_315

    candyman_315 Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I saw that too.... You can also see some of the weird stuff in some of the other videos. Like the AI standing still, as if they just don't "see" you. Even turrets have the problem I've noticed.

    edit: I've noticed toggling AI off and on again sort them out again usually.. the times its on already, or leaving rendering distance then coming back also sorts them out. I'm thinking some kind of hang in the AI.
     
    #12
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2022
    Germanicus likes this.
  13. TrashMan

    TrashMan Commander

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    145
    I have the exact same problem.
     
    #13

Share This Page