Reforged Eden Scenario

Discussion in 'Scenarios' started by Vermillion, Jul 16, 2020.

  1. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4,614
    Likes Received:
    11,109
    Ravien said a full wipe will probably be necessary for the finalized 1.5 release of both PE and RE since he's rewriting all the space playfields again.
     
    #781
    dichebach likes this.
  2. Scoob

    Scoob Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    7,678
    That might be it. The bulk of the cargo extensions are behind the left/right thrusters so that could well effect things. However, I'd not expect such a huge difference, plus the HV doesn't suddenly rotate around a different point - centre of rotation remains unchanged. This is all likely down to a somewhat less than accurate physics simulation I expect, as there are many little quirks where things don't behave quite as they should.

    I can live with it - just popping down the yaw sensitivity if loaded - so it's no big deal, just thought it worth mentioning in case it wasn't a vanilla issue and some undesired side effect of changed made in Reforged Eden.

    Scoob.
     
    #782
  3. Monroe

    Monroe Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    220
    Vermillion, how tf do you make the base attack drones so fast? The speed factors in the eclassconfig.ecf don't appear to have any effect?
     
    #783
  4. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    15,344
    I'm also moving all the item IDs of the project Eden Items and removing the old blocks, so a wipe will be needed for the eventual update once I get it out.

    But it's important to understand you'll also be able to continue an existing game too, it you prefer not to use the new updated scenario. It will be uploaded as a new workshop link so people will be forced to start a new game if they want to use the new version.
     
    #784
    dichebach and Sup like this.
  5. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    15,344
    It's hard coded in the drone type.
     
    #785
  6. Monroe

    Monroe Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    220
    You mean like "DroneType: FastDrone"?
    But that doesn't make sense. I spawn the same kind of base attack in vanilla and they're slow. It has to be a setting somewhere. ???
     
    #786
  7. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    15,344
    It's the ai tied specifically to bomber drones.
     
    #787
  8. Lizard_of_Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you both
     
    #788
  9. Monroe

    Monroe Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    220
    Thanks Rav. Could you elaborate on that by chance? Is it in the eclassconfig? Is it the Wanderspeed, approachspeed, etc? I'm not seeing anything obvi besides this stuff.
     
    #789
    Kassonnade likes this.
  10. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,037
    Likes Received:
    15,344
    I'm not home at the moment to check the exact key, but I believe it is all based on the drone type. I think there's a bomber drone. The space drones also fly fast but they crash into the ground a lot on planets.

    None of the ai or speed settings actually do anything for drones.
     
    #790
  11. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    78
    I found a trader that will buy Furnaces (first time i've seen one buying anything other than the "normal" stuff) but even with heavy armor and 4 (regular) transportation boosts, there is no way to carry that much volume into your (personal) inventory. How am I supposed to sell something I cant carry? (I really wish Eleon would allow inventory storage linking when selling to traders, so I know that's not you).
     
    #791
  12. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    2,931
    As of 1.4 you put them into your virtual hotbar while connected to a container within wireless range. You can buy and sell from the logistics network (virtual hotbar) now.
     
    #792
    Sup, Monroe and Space Ghost like this.
  13. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    78
    THANKS!!
     
    #793
  14. Fragtzack

    Fragtzack Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    Stuck on main quest.. I salvaged the Titan before the quest got there... So poking around, was all to determine can respawn the POI's with the r:egenerate id#" in console. So respawned the PI's and was able to complete must of the steps except "Burning Bridges" - "Activate the Bridge Systems" , this part seems bugged.

    Note, I cannot just click the box to complete..game not allowing that.


    "Burning Bridges"
    --Access the Titan's Bridge (That is done, went up the elevator)
    --Active the bridge systems (This is the stuck part)

    Up on the bridge, talking to the "Command Console" gives this text:

    "Aside from being broken, this terminal has a pair of slots for two coded UCH Keycards. I only have 1 keycard, so I'll need to find another keycard and some parts to repair this console before I can even consider booting it up".


    Where do I find the other keycard?

    Where do I find parts to repair the console?
     
    #794
    Last edited: May 1, 2021
  15. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4,614
    Likes Received:
    11,109
    There is no line that says that.
    When you talk to the console on the bridge there are only a set number of lines it can provide depending on whether you have both Keycards, one Keycard, No Keycard, Haven't got the mission active or if you've already run the entire dialogue at the wrong time.
    1. If you have one keycard: It will clearly tell you that you only have one card and need two to start up the console; and that it needs repairs.
    2. If you have no Keycards and the mission is active: It will tell you that the console takes two cards and doesn't work and to come back later.
    3. If the mission is not active at all: It will tell you that the terminal is broken and there's a sizable hole in it.
    4. If you have read the entire dialogue at the wrong time: You will ask IDA for an ETA on the enemy troops incoming and attempt to remove the cards again, thus re-checking the mission dialogue state used to start the final stage of the mission.
    5. If you have both Keycards: You will be given the prompt to Examine the Console. It will tell you that there are two keycard slots and that the console needs repairs along with a list of items needed to repair the console.
      If you don't have the items, your only option is to leave the console alone until you come back with the required parts (10 Electronics, 3 Optical Fiber, 1 Computer. You can get these from taking apart most deco consoles)

    Reforged missions will usually never allow you to auto-complete a mission because it will either break a dialogue-based quest chain or because you learn nothing. People will just start missions, auto-complete everything and get rewards without doing anything.
    Also, people don't report bugs with the missions if they just skip where they get stuck.
     
    #795
  16. Fragtzack

    Fragtzack Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10

    The command console says exactly what I posted earlier, corrected the statement to say "command console" instead of PDA. Which is exactly as you posted #1: If you have one keycard: It will clearly tell you that you only have one card and need two to start up the console; and that it needs repairs.

    Wondering if my game is bugged for getting that second card.
     
    #796
    Last edited: May 1, 2021
  17. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4,614
    Likes Received:
    11,109
    So you only have one keycard? You need two.
    The second one you get from the Server Computer on the lower level. The first one is obtained in the Engineering section.
    If you've somehow managed to lose a keycard in the 30 second journey between the server room and the bridge, you can use the command: give item Token 4001 to get a new keycard.
     
    #797
    Monroe likes this.
  18. Fragtzack

    Fragtzack Ensign

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ugh, I did lose the keycard while journey from server room to bridge. I accidently put keycard in the my ship cargo. Much thanks for saying I lost the card, that was true!
     
    #798
    stanley bourdon likes this.
  19. andrew box

    andrew box Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    56
    Ok, but when I try to mine it with the early game multi-tool thing, it doesn't seem to do anything. I guess I just need the laser drill instead?
     
    #799
  20. Vermillion

    Vermillion Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4,614
    Likes Received:
    11,109
    The Survival Multitool is for cracking open ore rocks, not mining. It will do the job, but it's going to suck at it. It's a starting tool for emergencies and digging soft dirt; not a dedicated mining device.
    You need the Mechanical Drill for handheld mining. It unlocks right at the beginning; the Laser Drill comes a considerable distance later.
     
    #800
    dichebach likes this.

Share This Page