[TOOL] EAH | Empyrion Admin Helper v1.55.x

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by RexXxuS, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Hey,
    can't help you there. Better use a general forum-area, since its not EAH related.
     
    #1421
  2. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,173
    Likes Received:
    15,495
    Maybe this is causing the block ID changes on servers?
     
    #1422
  3. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Representative

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    5,909
    #1423
    ravien_ff likes this.
  4. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    842
    Yes it was, they forgot thes file (blocksmap.dat) for MP deditcated server setting and will fix this
     
    #1424
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2021
  5. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Update

    Quick update to fix the item id issue incase the config was changed during the current game lifetime. Also added a few convenience functions as requested.

    Enjoy

    Patch notes - 1.55.5.0 (Game Version 1.4.x)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download. (Please don't use this Version before the next Game 1.4.4 update!)

    • Added: Read and apply item id mapping
    • Added: Slave: Add server name in title
    • Added: Item List: "Delete" option
    • Added: Backpack backup: "Show" option (to copy the item list)
    • Added: Backpack backup: "Copy xml to clipboard" option (to add it to a template.xml for example)
     
    #1425
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2021
    Germanicus, ravien_ff and Taelyn like this.
  6. andrew 2

    andrew 2 Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is anybody having issues with the Structures in the features tab? mine isnt showing new builds or spawns unless i restart the master tool then they show up for a few mins and then gone again
     
    #1426
  7. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Hey,
    you quoted the 1.53.2 Update patch notes. Do you use this Version?
    If so, please update to 1.55.4 which is in the current empyrion steam download.
     
    #1427
    Germanicus likes this.
  8. andrew 2

    andrew 2 Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi sorry it is the 1.55.4 im using
     
    #1428
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2021
  9. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    hm that would be strange. But it might take a while. Do they show up if the playfield is unloaded/loaded again?
     
    #1429
    Germanicus likes this.
  10. andrew 2

    andrew 2 Ensign

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I’ve not tried that yet il try it when I get home
     
    #1430
    Germanicus likes this.
  11. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Update

    Quick fix for two issues

    Patch notes - 1.55.5.1 (Game Version 1.4.x)

    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    • Fixed: Removed old IsManagedScenario setting
    • Fixed: Slave: Not showing Server Name in title (To make it work, open master config on slave. Then restart slave)
     
    #1431
    Germanicus and Taelyn like this.
  12. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Update

    Hey everyone,

    sadly this version did not make it into the 1.4.5 steam release today. Its not an important change, but it would take a warning about a new playerfile version away (but it has no consequences). So it might not be available over steam. But you can use the manual download.


    Patch notes - 1.55.5.2 (Game Version 1.4.x)

    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam (only if there is another 1.5 update) and via manual download.

    • Added: New playerfile version
     
    #1432
    Germanicus and Taelyn like this.
  13. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Update

    Hey,

    another small update to fix a discord issue which might explain the trouble many had with "unauthorized" exceptions.
    Hope this makes it a bit smoother in the future


    Patch notes - 1.55.5.3 (Game Version 1.4.x)

    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam (only if there is another 1.5 update) and via manual download.

    • Added: Clear Event history and applications on fresh start and DB cleanup
    • Fixed: Discord "unauthorized" exception when not ready yet
     
    #1433
    Germanicus, Taelyn and ravien_ff like this.
  14. drmccollum

    drmccollum Ensign

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having an issue with EAH occasionally not restarting properly after a scheduled restart. What I've found is there will be multiple EAH added server up checks and scheduled server start tasks that are pilling up in the timetable window. If I manually delete them, and manually start the server, it will be okay for several days.
     
    #1434
  15. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Hey,

    you mean the server not starting, or do you really mean EAH is not starting?

    If the server is not starting, check your server logs. EAH will check the Server after some time if he properly started. If its not started yet, he will try to kill the bugged process and restart it again. If your game server logs are clean, then it might be due to very long loading times of the server (for example with the Reforged Eden scenario). If that is the case you need to set the EAH "Check server started (in min) " setting in EAH-Confog-Bug/Debug higher so that he waits until the server is really started before he checks.
     
    #1435
    Germanicus likes this.
  16. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Update for the upcoming 1.4.6

    Hey guys,

    quick update for the 1.4.6 Version. Please do NOT use it with the current 1.4.5 Version and do not use it with an older master version.
    Also included is a first Version of a player achievement control system.


    Patch notes - 1.55.6.0 (Game Version 1.4.6)

    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    • Added: Config: Dedicated.yaml changes
    • Added: Structures: Function to set structure to deleted manually
    • Added: Chatbot: You can edit the answer now in a separate window for longer text
    • Added: Player Achievement System. You can add your own Achievements and then set an achievement for a player. Achievements will be cleared on fresh start. If that needs to be optional, let me know (thanks to @kDM (Venatus Australia) )
     
    #1436
    Kassonnade and Germanicus like this.
  17. Jascha

    Jascha Administrator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    644
    Update

    Hey guys,
    quick update to fix some EAH Lite issues and preparation for Game Version 1.5.
    For all who use EAH Lite, please see the text below!

    Patch notes - 1.55.7.0 (Game Version 1.4.6 / 1.5.x)
    Remember to stop the server, start the tool and then start the server to apply the Update.
    If you start a new game also make sure to restart the tool after you started the game the first time.
    Please turn off Autban before you update the tool or start the server. Then check for a few hours if the Cheater Check marks people yellow (Extreme = They would get banned) without reason. If so, please let us know and do not turn on AutoBan. If everything is ok, you can turn on AutoBan.
    In case you are using a slave tool: Be aware that using this version only works if you update master and slave!
    This Version will be available over steam and via manual download.

    • Fixed: (Lite): Factions not working anymore
    • Added: Game Version 1.5 support
    • Fixed: Chatbot: Alert for old SRV/SERV/ADM words in the middle of a word

    ATTENTION for the LITE Version:
    Since the Game Version 1.4.x items can vary so much that EAH Lite is not able to know them anymore. If you use EAH lite you have to use a workaround each time you change items or start the server the first time: EAH Lite Items Troubleshoot
     
    #1437
  18. Red1

    Red1 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking for help on the eah when trying to restore a structure from backup via a slave tool ibdont get the drop down menu.
     
    #1438
  19. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Representative

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    5,909
    You will only get a dropdown menu if you make backups.

    You have to set those up in the TimeTable your self. Its not done automaticly

    Either a structure backup or a full backup
     
    #1439
    SylenThunder and Germanicus like this.
  20. Red1

    Red1 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I get sync client handler data could not be reloaded
     
    #1440

Share This Page