[TOOL] Savegame Transfer Tool - Copy bases/ships from one game to another

Discussion in 'The Hangar Bay' started by byo13, Oct 23, 2020.

  1. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    Hey, guys. Thanks for the kind words.

    @Stampy No, because that kind of information is related to the player and not the entity/structure. :)
     
    #61
  2. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    v0.6.0
    ADDED: Now it's possible to copy not only entities created by the player but also stolen/captured entities (see image 1 below)
    CHANGED: Users could copy an entity even if target game version < source game version. It's no longer possible to copy from higher version to lower version (see image 2 below)
    FIXED: Bug when selecting source game that is the same as target game will leave all combo boxes empty
    FIXED: Deleting entities by name that are not owned by the player before inserting a new copy
    FIXED: Not deleting orphan structures before inserting a new one
    FIXED: If an error occurs in the middle of the process, sometimes the next entity id will be wrong and saved anyway to the DAT file
    FIXED: Spelling mistakes in some messages
    upload_2021-2-20_2-35-53.png

    upload_2021-2-20_2-37-8.png
     
    #62
    Sup and malrose1 like this.
  3. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    v0.6.1
    FIXED: Nasty bug that could crash the tool.​
     
    #63
    malrose1 likes this.
  4. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    v0.6.2
    FIXED: If the program crashes for whatever reason it may not work anymore because of a database constraint conflict.​
     
    #64
    Alhira_K likes this.
  5. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    684
    Remember that the IDs for custom blocks (e.g. used in the ReforgeEden scenario) can be different from one savegame to another. These would have to be adapted via blockmap.dat and the names of the blocks.
     
    #65
    byo13 likes this.
  6. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    That's interesting. I may have to do some additional tests then.
    I'm currently running Reforged Eden and was able to import vanilla stuff into it but haven't tried the other way around yet.
    Even so I'm afraid I won't be able to change individual blocks like that.
    Maybe that's something I'll leave to the user (ie. import stuff and then replace invalid blocks)

    Do you have an example of a HV/SV/CV that uses custom blocks in RE or PE so I can try to import in vanilla and see what gives?
    It'd help me a lot. :)
     
    #66
  7. me777

    me777 Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    125
    Do you consider suporting multiplayer saves some time soon?
    Right now I can read from a multiplayer save, but writing says there is already a transfer at the position - i think its just a problem reading the player coordiantes.

    oh, forgot:
    copying from a mp/RE server to a new sp/RE save one hydroponics pod changed type from fiber to sweetener...
     
    #67
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2021
  8. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    2,353
    Are block ID changes affect the tool?
     
    #68
  9. ASTIC

    ASTIC Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    684
    Probably because, according to Eleon, the ID mapping information is only saved with the blueprint files. Only the "raw" IDs are on the way in the game (also in the * .area files), which is why there can be problems transferring them from one savegame to another
     
    #69
  10. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    2,353
    So we can only hope for an update of transfer tool. Also the changes introduced with v1.3? I used the latest version of the tool and it works fine now.

    @ASTIC Thank you for the reply.
     
    #70
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2021
  11. me777

    me777 Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    125
    another Question:
    Would you considder sharing how it works?
    then maybe i could edit my mp saves myself...
     
    #71
  12. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    I'm guessing it does but I haven't got the time to test it properly.
    I'm not sure I can do anything about this though because I don't edit block level stuff, only references to player and entity IDs.
    The "0.area" files, which store block states, are encrypted.
    Maybe in the future someone shares any information about this file format.

    If anyone has a ship with the new block changes and could send me a save game, this would help me a lot to test it.

    There's a lot of things involved like editing the SQLite database and DAT files.
    I need to make a proper documentation about it cause it's all messed in the code (although easy to modify).
    Unfortunately I didn't find anyone to help me better understand the file formats so sharing what I have right now could be dangerous I guess. The tool is safe (not bug free) because I check a lot of stuff like build number and file versions and prevent some things that could screw up the save game.

    I plan to share the formats somehow though and write a guide.
    I'm with so much work right now that I can't promise anything though. :)
     
    #72
  13. Inappropriate

    Inappropriate Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    287
    This is a really handy little tool you put together here. For testing purposes I imported a few ships and based into a new v1.4.5 game form a v1.4.4
    and found the imported structures to that used vanilla blocks to be flawless, though the one ship that had RE blocks in it ended up with its auxiliary core replaced with a pulse laser. The one glaring issues I had was that I was only able to import a single structure at a time.

    On a side note this works out of the box in wine 6.6 which makes me happy. Any day I don't have to spend putter around fighting wine over dependencies is a good day indeed.
     
    #73
    byo13 and Myrmidon like this.
  14. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    2,353

    1. The tool works perfect for SP games on vanilla and even for creative types.

    2. For Reforged Eden. What happened was expected since the block differ from vanilla. This "characteristic" is expected. @byo13 has done a fine job, but i think it is hard for a single person to go after every scenario that has block changes and update the tool accordingly. I myself know another one with changes : Craftable Epic, even though there the changes are minor. Any block id changes also affect the tool and need further adjastment.

    3.It would be a nice helping addition if the tool could import multiple vessels lets say i.e. the first will span above the head of the player in game and the rest of them either to the right or left. The tool should take in account every ship's shape not to span one inside another. Remember, vessels and structures have not similar geometry. I suppose spawning for multiple vessels could take place in orbit, to overcome those restrictions.

    4. I am happy to see another fellow Linux gamer. I see you use WINE. Myself could not manage to start the tool through WINE at least in the earliest versions of both tool and WINE. What I have done is to add a shortcut on steam and assign Proton, as shown bellow. It is the only version that runs the tool.

    upload_2021-4-15_10-14-42.png
     
    #74
    Inappropriate and byo13 like this.
  15. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    Thank you for all the comments and remarks, @Myrmidon. :)

    @Inappropriate about the block changes between scenarios, unfortunately there's little I can do about it because there is not just a matter of block changes but also block addition. A scenario may add blocks now and the tool won't be able to replace them. I'm open to suggestions but right now I bring the structure as it is without changing any block information.

    About being able to import more than one entity at a time, I guess it may be done in the future.
    The reason I made it work for a single structure is that it's easier to place them and also less prone to error should something go bad while copying files, editing dats or the database.
    It's a cool suggestion from both of you though. Thanks!
     
    #75
    Myrmidon and Inappropriate like this.
  16. Inappropriate

    Inappropriate Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    287
    I only made the switch to Linux in the last 6 months or so. Got pretty disgusted with windows 10 after the fifth time I had to reinstall it because it decided to corrupt its self for no reason.

    Using Wine tends to ends up being an exercise in frustration but I can usually get things working with a bit of time spent researching the terminal output and some trial and error. I have found winetricks to be quite helpful for dealing with the dependencies.

    I would use Proton but from what I understand it requires Steam to be running which is usually less convenient that writing a quick script to launch it strait from my desktop.
     
    #76
  17. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    2,353
    @Inappropriate
    Proton does not need winetricks/protontricks anymore. Everything works out of the box with the latest versions. Yes you need to have steam running but then again why copy vessels between saves if you do not need to check if everything worked, right after the copy?

    @byo13
    I really worry if future changes of the game will render your tools useless. I hope not. After all the database is here to stay.
     
    #77
    byo13 and Inappropriate like this.
  18. Wolves Hero

    Wolves Hero Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't work for me can't transfer from old save game to new save game on v1.4.5 with Reforged Eden mod

    upload_2021-4-17_1-54-29.png
     
    #78
  19. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    645
    I'm not only using the database but also the entity files. If they change but it's not a total rewrite, then I may still be able to make some adjustments. Let's see what tomorrow brings. :)

    @Wolves Hero Is it the latest version of the tool? Did you notice it closing yourself in a previous execution? Also if you try again, it's the same error message? If yes, could you please send me your OLD savegame and the "game.dat" inside your NEW savegame folder so I can check?
     
    #79
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2021
    Myrmidon likes this.
  20. Myrmidon

    Myrmidon Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    2,353
    Can you disable this feature at least for copies between main branch game versions but with different builds, i.e. between all version 1.4.5. build xxxx. It sucks when we can not copy for example between two save games 1.4.5 both ,but with builds 3282 and 3279. There are no significant block changes between builds, never.
     
    #80
    byo13 likes this.

Share This Page