v1.5

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by Pantera, Jun 8, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,405
    Likes Received:
    15,737
    They did.

    But what they can't do is make a list of every change that might cause issues in a custom scenario because that would depend on the custom scenario. In a custom scenario I could make the sky blaringly bright pink by setting the color code to 10,0,10, and then there could be a game update that changes the sky rendering and causes a crash if the color values are set above 1.0. The developers would have no way of knowing that I had set the color values above 1.0 so they would have no way of knowing they would need to warn me.

    They do a good job of listing major changes that scenarios need to adapt to, but literally everything in the update notes could potentially break a scenario and they have no way of knowing what, if anything, will.
    It's on you and I to read through the notes and look at the changed files and determine what applies to our specific scenarios and make changes as needed.
     
    #21
    Thor'sHammer and byo13 like this.
  2. aardvark

    aardvark Ensign

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    12
    Okay, then it seems like it was a reading comprehension issue from me. The way things were phrased seemed to me that in addition to the listed important thing that needs to be done, there were other mandatory changes as well to be made.

    If the only actually game critical change to be made is the one listed under important, then cool. :)
     
    #22
    byo13 and Germanicus like this.
  3. ravien_ff

    ravien_ff Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    8,405
    Likes Received:
    15,737
    The only "game crashing" one I've seen, but you want to add all the new blocks, items, etc, otherwise default game POIs will be missing the new blocks and blueprints might not load if they are using the new blocks, etc.
     
    #23
    byo13 and aardvark like this.
  4. Wayson

    Wayson Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    160
    Good to see more updates, though I would like to point out that the new Assault Rifle & Shotgun Models are Drastically Similar, I suggest making the Shotgun look more like a Shotgun.
     
    #24
    byo13 likes this.
  5. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,929
    Likes Received:
    10,708
    Swing your hairy arse into the Experimental Branch and read there what is planned for them - and what not;):p
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/v1-5-exp-new-weapon-models.97694/
     
    #25
    byo13, Thorwine, Miznit and 1 other person like this.
  6. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    3,006
    No, I was simply responding to the bit you were saying about the constant updates.
    I was only going from the limited info you provided (which was centered around the amount of updates).

    IF you were getting constant updates, as you were indicating, the only possible way that could be is IF you were on the experimental branch.
    If you aren't on the experimental branch then you can't possibly have had constant updates, since there hasn't been an update or hotfix for over a month on the stable branch.

    If you only play once every couple months, then yes, it's to be expected that you will have updates waiting essentially every time you try to play.
    It's not like they are suddenly updating more frequently than any other point in development (if anything, update frequency has gone considerably down since they left early access).

    I wasn't pointing fingers at all. I was just informing you that there hasn't been an update for over a month (which made me question HOW you were getting "unexpected updates").
    This is the bit I was responding to, which was what made me say what I originally did.
    Either you play VERY infrequently (IE, every couple months or longer), or you were on the experimental branch.
    The direction/tone of your post made it seem like there were updates constantly (which there hasn't been).
    So my logical conclusion was that you were on Experimental.
    I made an assumption based on the limited info you provided, sorry.
     
    #26
  7. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,929
    Likes Received:
    10,708
    Another possibility.. He could see updates for Sceanrios and BP's as Game Updates...:)
     
    #27
    krazzykid2006 likes this.
  8. krazzykid2006

    krazzykid2006 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    3,006
    My post was getting too long already.
    I did consider that possibility though. Just never typed it.
     
    #28
    Germanicus likes this.
  9. Nehoy

    Nehoy Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Never was on Experimental branch.

    https://steamcommunity.com/app/383120/announcements

    Granted it's mostly patches, and 1.4 was released in January.

    If you remove the Experimental branch updates, these updates aren't as far apart as you assume they are.

    It is just a coincidence that these updates are happening AS SOON as I come back to play. But it happens every single time. Did you also read the bit where I said that I wasn't blaming anyone for this? It was a simple rant, I even gave kudos to the devs for continuing to update it more regularly than most games I own.

    I'm not sure your intentions when responding to me, as it doesn't seem you're attempting to solve an issue because I don't really have a specific issue. It seems your responses are only to make assumptions.

    Either way, I am not opting into Experimental Branches. I'm not indirectly causing excess bandwidth-usage on my part. Every time I decide to get back into the game, my location causes me grief, not the games themselves. I was excited to play again today, but I must wait again... I played right before 1.4, so 1.4+ I had to download the other night, and now I have to download 1.5.

    Seems I'll be back to playing Empyrion tonight though, as my bandwidth decided to pick up unexpectedly.

    EDIT: I have no mods or steam workshop mods. Strictly vanilla.

    I apologize if I came off rude. I'm not trying to be at all. Thank you for trying to help me, but this is not an issue anyone here can solve. I came back to read what I typed out and realized how rude it sounds. I did not intend for it to. :/

    Anyways, will be able to play Empyrion soon! The rural ISP Gods have spoken! Today they shall giveth, but tomorrow, I'm sure, they will balance it out.
     
    #29
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2021
    byo13, Annimar Telesh and Germanicus like this.
  10. Wayson

    Wayson Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    160
    #30
    Germanicus likes this.
  11. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,929
    Likes Received:
    10,708
    Reforged Eden seems not to be updated yet.

    Workshop: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2154284616
    The next major update for Project Eden will require subscribing to a new upload of the scenario and starting a new save game.
    There is no ETA yet, except that it will be sometime after Empyrion 1.5 goes live.
    Again, there is NO ESTIMATED TIME OR SCHEDULE for this yet.
    Please see the latest post in announcements for details.
     
    #31
    Thor'sHammer likes this.
  12. Gregg Giles

    Gregg Giles Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Um, you’ve heard of Subnautica, right? The game that’s mostly in or on water? It does just fine. PCs are more than capable of handling water environments, it’s just up to the developers to do it right.
     
    #32
  13. Hummel-o-War

    Hummel-o-War Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    12,119
    Likes Received:
    19,120
    Subnautica does not use "dynamic expanding flowing" water that a player could influence (like in Minecraft) .. because it (and most other games) uses "fixed" assets ( no full procedural generation of terrain, no dynamic destruction, no single-block-bulding, et pp > this consumes a lot of performance!). PCs are able to handle water if everything else is not or not-so dynamic.
     
    #33
    byo13, malrose1, Sup and 4 others like this.
  14. screety99

    screety99 Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    So must I now switch back to main branch from experimental?

    **Edit** I switched back to public version and there wasn't any updating so it's probably the latest experimental carried over to public. I suspect from here on the public version gets updated and the experimental when a new version comes out?
     
    #34
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2021
    Germanicus likes this.
  15. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6,929
    Likes Received:
    10,708
    That is how it is supposed to work. Until the next major Version update you are secure playing on Public.
    Of course, there come updates first to the Experimental Branch, for testing..
     
    #35
    screety99 likes this.
  16. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    83
    I will admit, this one caught me by surprise at first too. Because early on in the release of 1.5 EXP, I played for a day or so, then came across the show stopper "high security" bug (it's in the experimental threads) so I opted back to vanilla. 1-1.5 GB each time. But once the bug was fixed, I went back to EXP and stayed until public release yesterday. And if anything, maybe just the game exe or something downloaded because I too was like "did it download anything?" Verified files just to be sure ..and off I went, pleasantly surprised. :)
     
    #36
    byo13 likes this.
  17. Robot Shark

    Robot Shark Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,131
    Likes Received:
    5,907
    For me the new start only happens on the Temperate and Snow starters.
    I still get the old start when using the Arid and Swamp starters.
    Intentional? Or do I need to submit a bug report?
     
    #37
    runlykhel likes this.
  18. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,778
    Likes Received:
    8,578
    Yes this isn't a bug.
     
    #38
    Germanicus and Robot Shark like this.
  19. Robot Shark

    Robot Shark Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,131
    Likes Received:
    5,907
    Understood, I will not submit a bug report then.
     
    #39
    Germanicus and Pantera like this.
  20. VISION305

    VISION305 Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    I started on the snow planet today and noticed the spiders and other creatures did not react to my presence. I could kill them without a response and I could walk around them without them noticing me.
     
    #40
    Robot Shark likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page